Alma Karlin

1281     UN

Alma Karlin

Age: 63
Member since:  2014-01-31
Overall rank:

1846

Scores:
109
NM1281
31
UN
34
UN+
41
TCC

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër)
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier)
Andorra
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj)
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj)
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag)
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar)
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio)
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania)
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos)
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos)
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia)
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa)
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras)
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara)
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli)
Italy – Aosta
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi)
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza)
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria)
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli)
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza)
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro)
Italy – Molise (Campobasso)
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero)
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse)
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento)
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni)
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) before 1980 before 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć)
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep)
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica)
Malta – Gozo
Malta – Malta
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar)
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja)
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre)
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada)
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu)
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo)
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real)
San Marino
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice)
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo)
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo)
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) before 1980 before 1980
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería)
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel)
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón)
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza)
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria)
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote)
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega)
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete)
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia)
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges)
Spain – Ceuta
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida)
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense)
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra)
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena)
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela)
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche)
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia)
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ)
U.K. – Gibraltar
Vatican

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Brussels
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt)
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi)
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar)
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac)
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand)
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper)
France – Burgundy (Dijon)
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges)
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) before 1980 before 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia)
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort)
France – île-de-France (Paris) before 1980 before 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers)
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde)
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy)
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg)
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez)
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing)
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire)
France – Picardie (Amiens)
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort)
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon)
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence)
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre)
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim)
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Berlin
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus)
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven)
Germany – Hamburg
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt)
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig)
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock)
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen)
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier)
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken)
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz)
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle)
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck)
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena)
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo)
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan)
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda)
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford)
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere)
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn)
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht)
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz)
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne)
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel)
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona)
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig)
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm
U.K. – Isle of Man
U.K. – Jersey
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry)
U.K. – Sark
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness)
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth)
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport)

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn)
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg)
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn)
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu)
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo)
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani)
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori)
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka)
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir)
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður)
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar)
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal)
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim)
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund)
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona)
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö)
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå)
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna)
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha)
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy)
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen)
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo)
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň)
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem)
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín)
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva)
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva)
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger)
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza)
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár)
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja)
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne)
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi)
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat)
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra)
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów)
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce)
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin)
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa)
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok)
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina)
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita)
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava)
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj)
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin)
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat)
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary)
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa)
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina)
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets)
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola)
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov)
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk)
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki)
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk)
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran)
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma)
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk)
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk)
Russia – Tver Oblast
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk)
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov)
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk)
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol)
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad)
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia)
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk)
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava)
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson)
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne)
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol)

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk)
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude)
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass)
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk)
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan)
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk)
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk)
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim)
Russia – Omsk Oblast
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk)
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky)
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk)
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita)

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan)
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent)
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat)
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi)
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston)

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an)
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Chongqing Municipality
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan)
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan)
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan)
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong before 1980 before 1980
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou)
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang)
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining)
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang)
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou)
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi)
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu)
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe)
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou)
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Jeju Island before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör)
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor)
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul)
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou) before 1980 before 1980
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) before 1980 before 1980
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri)
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta)
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa)
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi)
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti)
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori)
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad
Iran – Fars (Shiraz)
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk)
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya)
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth)
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat)
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum)
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid)
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an)
Kuwait
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek)
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre)
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi)
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Oman – Muscat
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho)
Qatar (Doha)
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj)
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda
Syria – Homs (Palmyra)
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya)
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli)
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı)
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya)
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain)
United Arab Emirates – Ajman
United Arab Emirates – Dubai
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij)
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah)
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq)
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur)
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang)
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT before 1980 before 1980
India – Goa
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala)
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil))
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake)
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary)
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad)
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha)
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh)
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala)
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner)
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram)
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur)
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) before 1980 before 1980
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat)
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) before 1980 before 1980
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo)
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj)
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla)
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya)
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara)

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan)
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom)
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat)
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli)
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali)
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru)
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein)
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera)
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima)
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon)
Timor Leste (Dili)
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa)
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang)
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh)
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat)
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh)

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia)
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena)
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia)
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames)
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate)
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat)
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra)
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal)
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni)
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador)
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir)
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima)
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid)
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes)
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan)
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine)
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla)
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo)
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou)
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces)
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso)
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente)
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia)
Gambia
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi)
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho)
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes)
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra)
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama)
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper)
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala)
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso)
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema)
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni)
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé)

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré)
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala)
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam)
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut)
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro)
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi)
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu)
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo)
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil)
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool)
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza)
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni)
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara)
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab)
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera)
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar)
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa)
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte
France – Reunion
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu)
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos)
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu)
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma)
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale)
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe)
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri)
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi)
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera)
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba)
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida)
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro)
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe)
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu)
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga)
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka)
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti)
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal)

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District)
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun)
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast
Lesotho (Maseru)
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe)
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre)
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola)
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund)
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund)
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek)
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha)
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane)
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London)
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom)
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston)
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay)
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park)
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City)
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok)
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George)
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini)
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata)
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu)
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare)
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls)

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies)
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat)
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace)
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna)
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg)
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton)
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander)
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife)
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg)
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury)
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake)
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles)
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke)
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon)
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria)
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse)
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park)
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel)
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka)

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville)
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon)
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith)
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico)
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins)
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction)
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury)
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach)
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC)
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers)
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West)
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala)
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens)
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey)
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora)
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne)
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids)
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City)
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green)
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette)
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle)
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown)
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester)
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids)
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji)
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg)
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield)
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula)
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney)
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City)
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene)
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River)
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces)
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown)
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca)
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham)
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck)
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron)
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens)
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow)
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend)
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton)
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie)
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick)
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach)
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City)
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville)
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo)
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan)
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden)
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby)
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg)
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima)
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg)
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire)
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson)
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio)
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia)
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa)
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa)
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios)
Guatemala – Petén (Flores)
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago)
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua)
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome)
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali)
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato)
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán)
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez)
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa)
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara)
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey)
Mexico – Oaxaca
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos)
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida)
Mexico – Zacatecas
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – San Blas Islands before 1980 before 1980
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) before 1980 before 1980

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua
Barbados (Bridgetown)
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero)
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas)
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque)
Dominica (Roseau)
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona)
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega)
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante)
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France)
France – Saint Martin
France – Saint-Barthélemy
Grenada (St. George's)
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche)
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes)
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril)
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios)
Netherlands – Aruba
Netherlands – Bonaire
Netherlands – Curaçao
Netherlands – Saba
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius
Netherlands – Sint Maarten
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown)
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain)
U.K. – Anguilla
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda)
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce)
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John)

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique)
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua)
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta)
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt)
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare)
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague)
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar)
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta)
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa)
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas before 1980 before 1980
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua)
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo)

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre)
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia)
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew)
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia)
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa)
Argentina – La Rioja
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael)
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu)
Argentina – Neuquén
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche)
Argentina – Salta
Argentina – San Juan
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate)
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario)
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia)
Argentina – Tucumán
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita)
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras)
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza)
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria)
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis)
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal)
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande)
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros)
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança)
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande)
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu)
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife)
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina)
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul)
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos)
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju)
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton)
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur)
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este)
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina)
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley)
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno)

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra)
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga)
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu)
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek)
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba)
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart)
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne)
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer)
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna)
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton)

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua) before 1980 before 1980
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu) before 1980 before 1980
Fiji – Rotuma before 1980 before 1980
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby)
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen)
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo)
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul) before 1980 before 1980
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) before 1980 before 1980
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands) before 1980 before 1980
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila)

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap
Nauru
Palau
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa)
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro)
U.S. – Guam
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian)

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui)
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea)
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch)
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin)
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga)
Samoa – Upolu (Apia)
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai
Tuvalu
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago)
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers)
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK)
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen)
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya