Axel Wacht

1281     UN
 

Axel Wacht

Age: 73
Member since:  2015-12-31
Overall rank:

21

Scores:
893
NM1281
193
UN
237
UN+
271
TCC

Bio

After WWII my father was deported to Russia and so I got my first long railway trip. Coming back 7 years old, I enjoyed even more the one week on the train, sometimes waiting on freight yards with endless freight trains, pulled by pounding steam engines. Additionally from my mother I inherited the love of travelling. During school and as a student I saw many European countries by hitch hiking. In those days it was very easy and sometimes even recommended by teachers. During my professional life I found a job as a consultant, being sent to countries like Argentina and South Africa. It was even possible to combine family life with travelling. Weekends and holidays could be used to see different countries on a very detailed basis. With 60 I retired and now I the opportunity to travel more than ever before. Until a couple of years ago, I never thought of beating a record with my destinations and aiming to tick off as many countries as possible. Nonetheless I always try to prepare myself for a new destination and learn as much as possible from the trip than just to mark off another item.

Series scores

Wonders

Rank: 10
Score: 1335

Geography

Rank: 10
Score: 715

Urban

Rank: 8
Score: 1194

Transport

Rank: 23
Score: 609

Intellectual

Rank: 18
Score: 601

Outdoors

Rank: 19
Score: 192

Please log in to export list

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 2005 2005
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) 2005 2005
Andorra 1983 1983
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje) 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 1980 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) 1980 1980
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) 2010 2010
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1980 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 1980 1980
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 1980 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) 1980 1980
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) 1980 1980
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 2016 2016
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros) 2016 2016
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos) 2016 2016
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) 1980 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) 1980 1980
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli) 1980 1980
Italy – Aosta 2016 2016
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 1980 1980
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) 1980 1980
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) 1980 1980
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1980 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1980 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1980 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1980 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 1980 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1980 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) 1980 1980
Italy – Molise (Campobasso) 1980 1980
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria 1980 1980
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1980 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 1980 1980
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 1980 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) 1980 1980
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1980 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 1980 1980
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1980 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica) 2017 2017
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 2017 2017
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 1980 1980
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 2017 2017
Malta – Gozo 2001 2001
Malta – Malta 2001 2001
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 1980 1980
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) 2010 2010
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 1990 1990
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos) 1990 1990
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 2008 2008
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1980 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 2001 2001
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) 1980 1980
San Marino 1980 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 2017 2017
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) 1980 1980
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 1980 1980
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 1980 1980
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 1980 1980
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1980 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) 1980 1980
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) 1980 1980
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) 1980 1980
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) 2016 2016
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 1980 1980
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) 2017 2017
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 2017 2017
Spain – Ceuta 1980 1980
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) 1980 1980
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) 2017 2017
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) 1980 1980
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1980 1980
Spain – Melilla 1980 1980
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) 1980 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) 1980 1980
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) 1980 1980
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1980 1980
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ) 1980 1980
U.K. – Gibraltar 1980 1980
Vatican 1980 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 1980 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 1980 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) 1980 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1980 1980
Belgium – Brussels 1980 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1980 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1980 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1980 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) 1980 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) 2017 2017
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) 1980 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1980 1980
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) 1980 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1980 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) 1980 1980
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 2017 2017
France – île-de-France (Paris) 1980 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) 2017 2017
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) 1980 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1980 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) 2016 2016
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) 2017 2017
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1980 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) 1980 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1980 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) 1980 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) 2016 2016
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) 2017 2017
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 1980 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) 1980 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1980 1980
Germany – Berlin 1980 1980
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) 1980 1980
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) 1980 1980
Germany – Hamburg 1980 1980
Germany – Helgoland 1980 1980
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1980 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 1980 1980
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) 1990 1990
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1980 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1980 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) 1980 1980
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) 1980 1980
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 1990 1990
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) 1980 1980
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) 1980 1980
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1980 1980
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 1980 1980
Liechtenstein 2016 2016
Luxembourg 1980 1980
Monaco 1980 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1980 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands 1980 1980
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) 1980 1980
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1980 1980
U.K. – Alderney 2016 2016
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles 1980 1980
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) 1980 1980
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm 2016 2016
U.K. – Isle of Man
U.K. – Jersey 2016 2016
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 1980 1980
U.K. – Sark 2016 2016
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1980 1980

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm 2017 2017
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) 1980 1980
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1980 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 1980 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn) 2017 2017
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) 2017 2017
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 1980 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) 2017 2017
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) 2017 2017
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 2017 2017
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) 2000 2000
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 1980 1980
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) 2000 2000
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen 1980 1980
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 1980 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal) 1980 1980
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) 1980 1980
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) 1980 1980
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1980 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) 2017 2017
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 2017 2017
Sweden – Gotland (Visby) 2017 2017
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå) 1980 1980
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna) 1980 1980
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 2017 2017
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund) 1992 1992

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 1980 1980
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) 1980 1980
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich 1980 1980
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1980 1980
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) 1980 1980
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 1980 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) 1991 1991
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 1991 1991
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 2017 2017
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) 2017 2017
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa 2017 2017
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1980 1980
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza)
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) 1995 1995
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) 2017 2017
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils) 2017 2017
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 2017 2017
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius 2004 2004
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 2017 2017
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena 2017 2017
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 2017 2017
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat) 2017 2017
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) 1995 1995
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 2008 2008
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 2008 2008
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) 2006 2006
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) 2006 2006
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok) 2006 2006
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 1980 1980
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) 1980 1980
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 1980 1980
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) 1980 1980
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău) 1980 1980
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin) 1980 1980
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop) 2016 2016
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat) 2017 2017
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol) 2017 2017
Russia – Bryansk Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny) 2016 2016
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary) 2017 2017
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent) 2016 2016
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas) 2016 2016
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik) 2016 2016
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk) 2016 2016
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi) 2016 2016
Russia – Kirov Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa) 2016 2016
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk) 2017 2017
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) 2016 2016
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets) 2017 2017
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola) 2017 2017
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk) 2017 2017
Russia – Moscow Federal City 2017 2017
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) 1980 1980
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) 2017 2017
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz) 2016 2016
Russia – Novgorod Oblast
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Penza Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) 2017 2017
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk)
Russia – Ryazan Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran) 2017 2017
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) 2017 2017
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 2016 2016
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk) 2016 2016
Russia – Tambov Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk) 2017 2017
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk)
Russia – Tver Oblast 1980 1980
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) 2017 2017
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) 2017 2017
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets) 2016 2016
Russia – Voronezh Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk) 2016 2016
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 2006 2006
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov 1980 1980
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 2017 2017
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) 2017 2017
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi) 2017 2017
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk) 2017 2017
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) 2017 2017
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) 2006 2006
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) 2017 2017
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) 1980 1980

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk)
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude)
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass) 2017 2017
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk)
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan)
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug) 2006 2006
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk)
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) 1980 1980
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim)
Russia – Omsk Oblast
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) 1980 1980
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) 2017 2017
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) 2017 2017
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita)

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) 2006 2006
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan) 2006 2006
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz) 2006 2006
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas 2006 2006
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul 2006 2006
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa) 2006 2006
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) 2006 2006
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 2006 2006
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary 2006 2006
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq) 2004 2004
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh) 2004 2004
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 2004 2004
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 2004 2004

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an)
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality 2004 2004
China – Chongqing Municipality 2007 2007
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou) 2007 2007
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi) 2014 2014
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei) 2014 2014
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan)
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 2007 2007
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin) 2004 2004
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan)
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong 1980 1980
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) 2007 2007
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan) 2007 2007
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 2007 2007
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau 1980 1980
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining) 2014 2014
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 2004 2004
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality 2004 2004
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) 2007 2007
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures) 2004 2004
China – Tianjin Municipality
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 2007 2007
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse 2007 2007
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul) 2006 2006
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) 2006 2006
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu) 2006 2006
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) 2004 2004
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang) 2004 2004
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing) 2007 2007
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou) 2007 2007
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1980 1980
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 1980 1980
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate)
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 1980 1980
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1980 1980
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1980 1980
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) 1980 1980
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima) 1980 1980
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason 2007 2007
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 2007 2007
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) 2002 2002
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan) 2002 2002
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) 2002 2002
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 2002 2002
Korea, South – Jeju Island
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 2002 2002
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 2009 2009
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 2009 2009
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 2009 2009
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 1980 1980
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 2005 2005
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan) 2005 2005
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 2005 2005
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz 2005 2005
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain 2007 2007
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 1980 1980
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) 1980 1980
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi)
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti)
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 2005 2005
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan) 1980 1980
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan) 1980 1980
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad 1980 1980
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) 1980 1980
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan) 1980 1980
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz 1980 1980
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan 1980 1980
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala 1980 1980
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya) 1980 1980
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk)
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul) 1980 1980
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 1997 1997
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 1997 1997
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 1997 1997
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 1997 1997
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 1997 1997
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 1997 1997
Kuwait 2007 2007
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 1980 1980
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 1980 1980
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) 2000 2000
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta 2000 2000
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Oman – Muscat 2000 2000
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 1997 1997
Qatar (Doha) 2007 2007
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk 1980 1980
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj)
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus 1980 1980
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 1980 1980
Syria – Homs (Palmyra) 1980 1980
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun) 1980 1980
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 1980 1980
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı) 1980 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye) 1980 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa) 1980 1980
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 2007 2007
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 2007 2007
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 2004 2004
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 2007 2007
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah 2007 2007
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 2007 2007
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain 2007 2007
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij)
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) 2005 2005
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq) 2005 2005
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah) 2005 2005

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak) 2015 2015
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan) 2015 2015
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan) 2015 2015
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis) 2015 2015
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 2008 2008
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) 2008 2008
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island) 2016 2016
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar) 2016 2016
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur) 2016 2016
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT 1980 1980
India – Goa 1980 1980
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) 2008 2008
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil)) 2013 2013
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake) 2008 2008
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) 1980 1980
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) 1980 1980
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar) 2013 2013
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha) 2013 2013
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 1980 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur) 1980 1980
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha) 2016 2016
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry 1980 1980
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala) 2008 2008
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 2013 2013
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur) 2013 2013
India – Sikkim (Gangtok) 2008 2008
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 1980 1980
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul) 1980 1980
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad) 1980 1980
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) 1980 1980
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) 1980 1980
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun) 2013 2013
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat) 2008 2008
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 1980 1980
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2009 2009
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 1995 1995
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta) 2004 2004
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang) 1995 1995
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer) 2004 2004
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area 1995 1995
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi) 2004 2004
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) 1994 1994
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) 1994 1994
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) 1996 1996
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya)
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 1996 1996

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 2009 2009
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 2005 2005
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 2005 2005
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region 1980 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin) 2011 2011
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya) 2011 2011
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 1980 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor) 2008 2008
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa) 2008 2008
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang) 2009 2009
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar 2012 2012
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon) 2012 2012
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera) 2012 2012
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika) 2012 2012
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island 2012 2012
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso) 2008 2008
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) 2008 2008
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) 1980 1980
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak) 2012 2012
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) 2005 2005
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 2005 2005
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu) 2010 2010
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) 1980 1980
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis 1980 1980
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu 1980 1980
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan 1980 1980
Malaysia – Labuan 2009 2009
Malaysia – Penang 1980 1980
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 2009 2009
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 2009 2009
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 1980 1980
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo) 1980 1980
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi) 2013 2013
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 1980 1980
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera) 1980 1980
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan) 1980 1980
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu) 1980 1980
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 1994 1994
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1980 1980
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya) 1980 1980
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala) 1980 1980
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok) 1980 1980
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen) 2013 2013
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak) 1980 1980
Thailand – Phuket 1980 1980
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) 1980 1980
Timor Leste (Dili) 2009 2009
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island 2005 2005
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 2005 2005
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 2005 2005
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 2005 2005
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 2005 2005
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 2005 2005

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela) 2014 2014
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) 2014 2014
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes) 2014 2014
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi) 2007 2007
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai 2010 2010
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 1980 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra) 1980 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 1980 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) 1980 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 1980 1980
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia)
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga) 2006 2006
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti) 2004 2004
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) 2004 2004
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) 1988 1988
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 1989 1989
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) 1988 1988
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 1989 1989
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) 1989 1989
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 1980 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif 1981 1981
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 1980 1980
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima) 1980 1980
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 1980 1980
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 1980 1980
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 1980 1980
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) 1980 1980
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) 1993 1993
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga 2005 2005
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 2005 2005
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 2005 2005
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces) 2005 2005
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) 2005 2005
Cabo Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 2003 2003
Cabo Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) 2003 2003
Gambia 2003 2003
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi) 2005 2005
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 2005 2005
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa) 2005 2005
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2006 2006
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah 2006 2006
Guinea-Bissau 2006 2006
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) 2010 2010
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 2010 2010
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama) 2010 2010
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 2010 2010
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama) 2010 2010
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 2002 2002
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country 2002 2002
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) 2002 2002
Mali – Timbuktu 2002 2002
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour 2009 2009
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2009 2009
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2016 2016
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory 2015 2015
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia) 2015 2015
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 2015 2015
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin) 2015 2015
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 2003 2003
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 2003 2003
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam 2006 2006
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema) 2010 2010
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) 2010 2010
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong) 2016 2016
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 2016 2016

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 2002 2002
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 2002 2002
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua) 2002 2002
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) 2002 2002
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2012 2012
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan) 2011 2011
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada) 2011 2011
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) 2011 2011
Democratic Republic of Congo – Bandundu
Democratic Republic of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi) 2010 2010
Democratic Republic of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukav... 2010 2010
Democratic Republic of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo) 2013 2013
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata) 2013 2013
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) 2010 2010
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila) 2010 2010
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem) 2010 2010
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) 2010 2010
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo) 2012 2012
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe 2014 2014
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2014 2014

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) 2010 2010
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) 2010 2010
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 1980 1980
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) 1980 1980
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) 1980 1980
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 1980 1980
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera) 2010 2010
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) 1980 1980
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west) 2014 2014
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar) 2014 2014
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa) 2014 2014
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum) 1980 1980
France – Mayotte
France – Reunion 1986 1986
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu)
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) 2007 2007
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 1984 1984
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma) 2007 2007
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) 2007 2007
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 2003 2003
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa 2003 2003
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara 2003 2003
Mauritius 1986 1986
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 2004 2004
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) 2010 2010
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 1986 1986
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) 2014 2014
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) 2013 2013
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal) 2013 2013
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida)
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) 2014 2014
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe)
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) 2007 2007
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 2003 2003
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva) 2014 2014
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 2004 2004
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) 2013 2013
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) 2004 2004

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul) 2012 2012
Angola – Luanda and Bengo
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire) 2012 2012
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico) 2012 2012
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe) 2012 2012
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) 1985 1985
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 1986 1986
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 1986 1986
Lesotho (Maseru) 1985 1985
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) 1984 1984
Malawi – North (Mzuzu) 1984 1984
Malawi – South (Blantyre) 1984 1984
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba) 2010 2010
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai) 2010 2010
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete 2010 2010
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2010 2010
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane) 2010 2010
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) 1984 1984
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund) 1985 1985
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 1984 1984
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) 1984 1984
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region 1985 1985
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) 1984 1984
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) 1984 1984
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom) 1984 1984
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 1984 1984
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) 1984 1984
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) 1984 1984
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) 1985 1985
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) 1985 1985
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) 1985 1985
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 1986 1986
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha 2009 2009
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama) 2014 2014
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) 1985 1985
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) 1985 1985
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare) 1985 1985
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) 1985 1985
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 1985 1985

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies)
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat)
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) 1996 1996
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 1996 1996
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg)
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton) 2013 2013
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 2013 2013
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife)
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) 2013 2013
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 2013 2013
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake)
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) 2013 2013
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 2013 2013
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 2013 2013
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon)
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) 1996 1996
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) 1996 1996
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) 1996 1996
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) 1996 1996
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka) 1996 1996

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville)
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 1980 1980
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith)
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico) 1980 1980
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1980 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1980 1980
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins)
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) 1993 1993
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury)
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach)
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) 1980 1980
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens)
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) 1980 1980
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) 1980 1980
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne)
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) 1980 1980
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City)
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green)
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1980 1980
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 2013 2013
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown)
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 2013 2013
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids)
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji)
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg)
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield)
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) 1980 1980
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) 1980 1980
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1980 1980
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 2013 2013
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) 2000 2000
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1980 1980
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham)
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck)
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron)
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens)
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow)
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) 1980 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton)
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie)
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick)
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach)
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City)
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville)
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo)
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) 1980 1980
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo) 1980 1980
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 1980 1980
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby)
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg)
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1980 1980
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg)
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire)
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 2006 2006
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio)
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) 1999 1999
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón 1999 1999
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 1986 1986
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa)
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 2006 2006
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 1986 1986
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) 1986 1986
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) 1986 1986
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 2006 2006
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome)
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 1995 1995
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) 1987 1987
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) 1987 1987
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) 1987 1987
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) 1987 1987
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1987 1987
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) 1987 1987
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) 1987 1987
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca) 1987 1987
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey) 1987 1987
Mexico – Oaxaca 1987 1987
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí 1987 1987
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche) 1987 1987
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala) 1987 1987
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) 1987 1987
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 1987 1987
Mexico – Zacatecas 1987 1987
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) 2006 2006
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) 2006 2006
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) 2006 2006
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 2006 2006

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 2017 2017
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda 2017 2017
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 2012 2012
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 2012 2012
Barbados (Bridgetown) 2008 2008
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) 2004 2004
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas) 2004 2004
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 2004 2004
Dominica (Roseau) 1997 1997
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 2002 2002
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) 2017 2017
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) 1997 1997
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) 1997 1997
France – Saint Martin 2017 2017
France – Saint-Barthélemy 2017 2017
Grenada (St. George's) 2008 2008
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) 2017 2017
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 2009 2009
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 2006 2006
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 2006 2006
Netherlands – Aruba
Netherlands – Bonaire
Netherlands – Curaçao 1986 1986
Netherlands – Saba 2017 2017
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 2017 2017
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 2017 2017
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 2009 2009
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 2009 2009
Saint Lucia 2008 2008
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) 2008 2008
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 2008 2008
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago 2008 2008
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 2008 2008
U.K. – Anguilla 2017 2017
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 2017 2017
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat 2017 2017
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales 2017 2017
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town) 2017 2017
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 2017 2017
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 2017 2017

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 1986 1986
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) 2015 2015
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) 2000 2000
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo) 2000 2000
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) 2000 2000
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare) 2015 2015
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 2007 2007
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar)
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio) 2007 2007
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) 2007 2007
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa) 2007 2007
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 2014 2014
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas 1986 1986
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja 2014 2014
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 1986 1986
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 1980 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) 1980 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca) 2015 2015
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) 2015 2015
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali) 2015 2015
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 1980 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) 1980 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira) 1982 1982
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 1982 1982
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara) 1982 1982
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo)

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 1980 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 1980 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata) 1980 1980
Argentina – Catamarca 1980 1980
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia) 1980 1980
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) 1980 1980
Argentina – Córdoba 1981 1981
Argentina – Corrientes 1980 1980
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia) 1980 1980
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy 1980 1980
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) 1980 1980
Argentina – La Rioja 1981 1981
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael) 1980 1980
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 1980 1980
Argentina – Neuquén 1980 1980
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) 1980 1980
Argentina – Salta 1980 1980
Argentina – San Juan 1981 1981
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes) 1980 1980
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) 1981 1981
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 1980 1980
Argentina – Santiago del Estero 1981 1981
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 1981 1981
Argentina – Tucumán 1980 1980
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio) 1980 1980
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) 1982 1982
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga) 2015 2015
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 1980 1980
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna) 1980 1980
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) 2015 2015
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 1982 1982
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria) 1980 1980
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania) 1982 1982
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) 2015 2015
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) 1982 1982
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande)
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 1982 1982
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas) 1982 1982
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança)
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba) 2015 2015
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande) 1980 1980
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 1981 1981
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) 1980 1980
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) 2015 2015
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 1980 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal) 1980 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul) 1981 1981
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho) 1982 1982
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville) 1981 1981
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) 1982 1982
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju) 1980 1980
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 2008 2008
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 2008 2008
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 2008 2008
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) 2008 2008
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 1986 1986
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 2008 2008
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini) 2008 2008
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley)
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 1980 1980

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra) 2009 2009
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) 2009 2009
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 1994 1994
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) 1994 1994
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) 1994 1994
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) 1994 1994
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa)
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 1994 1994
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) 2009 2009
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba) 2009 2009
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) 2009 2009
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 2009 2009
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) 2009 2009
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) 1997 1997
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) 1997 1997

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 2010 2010
France – New Caledonia (Noumea)
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 2009 2009
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) 2009 2009
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) 2009 2009
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul) 2009 2009
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) 2011 2011
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2011 2011

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae 2010 2010
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei 2010 2010
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap 2010 2010
Nauru 2011 2011
Palau 2010 2010
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2011 2011
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) 2010 2010
U.S. – Guam 2010 2010
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian)

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 2015 2015
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea)
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 1999 1999
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 1999 1999
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 1999 1999
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 1999 1999
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga) 2010 2010
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2010 2010
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai 2011 2011
Tuvalu 2011 2011
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago)
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 2007 2007
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 2009 2009
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK)
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 2009 2009

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq) 2005 2005
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule) 2005 2005
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen)
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya

UN country name
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Rep.
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Rep.
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Korea, South
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
U.S.
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

UN Plus territory name
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
Aland Islands
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica - International
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Ascension
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bonaire
Bosnia - Srpska
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chechen Republic
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Crimea
Croatia
Cuba
Curaçao
Cyprus
Czech Rep.
Dagestan Republic
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Rep.
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
England
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Falklands (Malvinas)
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ingushetia
Iran
Iraq
Iraqi Kurdistan
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Korea, South
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mount Athos
Mozambique
Myanmar
Nagorno Karabakh
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
Northern Cyprus
Northern Ireland
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Puntland
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saba
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint-Barthélemy
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Scotland
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Eustatius
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Ossetia
South Sudan
Spain
Spitsbergen
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tibet
Timor Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Trans Dniestr
Trinidad and Tobago
Tristan de Cunha
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos
Tuva Republic
Tuvalu
U.S.
U.S. Virgin Islands
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wales
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Region name
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Angola - Cabinda
Antarctica - Argentine (Palmer Peninsula)
Antarctica - Australian (Mawson, Davis, Macquarie, Heard)
Antarctica - Chilean (Palmer Peninsula)
Antarctica - Falkland Island Dependencies (British Antarctica, Graham Land, South Shetland, South Sandwich, South Georgia, South Orkneys)
Antarctica - French Southern and Antarctic Territory (Kerguelen, Crozet, Amsterdam, St Paul)
Antarctica - New Zealand (Ross Dependency)
Antarctica - Norwegian (Queen Maud Land, Bouvet)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Australia - Christmas Island
Australia - Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia - Lord Howe Island
Australia - Norfolk Island
Australia - Tasmania
Austria
Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan - Nakhchivan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Federation
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Srpska
Botswana
Brazil
Brazil - Fernando de Noronha
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Canada - Prince Edward Island
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Chile - Easter Island
Chile - Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
China
China - Hainan
China - Hong Kong
China - Macau
China - Tibet
Colombia
Colombia - San Andrés and Providencia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Cyprus - Northern Cyprus
Czechia
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Denmark - Faroe Islands
Denmark - Greenland
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Ecuador - Galapagos Islands
Egypt (Africa)
Egypt - Asia (Sinai)
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea - Bioko
Equatorial Guinea - Rio Muni
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
Finland - Aland Islands
France
France - Corsica
France - Guadeloupe
France - Martinique
France - Mayotte
France - New Caledonia
France - Reunion
France - Saint Martin
France - Saint Pierre and Miquelon
France - Saint-Barthélemy
France - Wallis and Futuna
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Polynesia - Marquesas
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece (mainland)
Greece - Crete
Greece - Dodecanese Islands
Greece - Ionian islands
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India (mainland)
India - Andaman and Nicobar
India - Lakshadweep
India - Sikkim
India/Pakistan - Kashmir
Indonesia - Java
Indonesia - Kalimantan
Indonesia - Lesser Sunda
Indonesia - Maluku
Indonesia - Papua
Indonesia - Sulawesi
Indonesia - Sumatra
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Italy - Lampedusa
Italy - Sardinia
Italy - Sicily
Jamaica
Japan
Japan - Ogasawara
Japan - Ryukyu Islands
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati - Gilbert Islands
Kiribati - Line/Phoenix Islands
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia - Peninsular
Malaysia - Sabah
Malaysia - Sarawak
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mauritius - Rodriguez Island
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
Netherlands - Aruba
Netherlands - Bonaire
Netherlands - Curaçao
Netherlands - Leeward Islands
Netherlands - Sint Maarten
New Zealand
New Zealand - Chatham Islands
New Zealand - Cook Islands
New Zealand - Niue
New Zealand - Tokelau
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
North Korea
Norway
Norway - Spitsbergen
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea - Bismark Archipelago
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Portugal - Azores
Portugal - Madeira
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Romania
Russia - Asia (Siberia)
Russia - Europe
Russia - Kaliningrad
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Seychelles - Zil Elwannyen Sesel
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Korea
South Korea - Jeju Island
South Sudan
Spain
Spain - Balearic Islands
Spain - Canary Islands
Spain - Spanish Morocco
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
São Tomé and Principe
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Tanzania - Zanzibar
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trans Dniestr
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey - Asia
Turkey - Europe
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates - Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates - Ajman
United Arab Emirates - Dubai
United Arab Emirates - Fujairah
United Arab Emirates - Ras-al-Khaimah
United Arab Emirates - Sharjah
United Arab Emirates - Umm Al-Quwain
United Kingdom - Anguilla
United Kingdom - Ascension
United Kingdom - Bermuda
United Kingdom - British Indian Ocean Territory
United Kingdom - British Virgin Islands
United Kingdom - Cayman Islands
United Kingdom - England
United Kingdom - Falklands (Malvinas)
United Kingdom - Gibraltar
United Kingdom - Guernsey
United Kingdom - Isle of Man
United Kingdom - Jersey
United Kingdom - Montserrat
United Kingdom - Northern Ireland
United Kingdom - Pitcairn
United Kingdom - Saint Helena
United Kingdom - Scotland
United Kingdom - Tristan da Cunha
United Kingdom - Turks and Caicos
United Kingdom - Wales
United States - Alaska
United States - American Samoa
United States - Continental
United States - Guam
United States - Hawaii
United States - Midway
United States - Northern Mariana Islands
United States - Puerto Rico
United States - U.S. Virgin Islands
United States - Wake Island
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Venezuela - Nueva Esparta (Isla Margarita)
Vietnam
Western Sahara
Yemen
Yemen - Soqotra
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Al fin del continente
Bamiyan
Band-i-Amir
Belgorod
Belgrade
Bryansk
Cajamarca
Casamance
Chachapoyas
Cheboksary
Chelyabinsk
Chernihiv
Chiclayo
Chinguetti
Conakry
Copper mine in Chuquicamata
Cordillera Blanca (Huaraz)
Desert walk
Dnipro
Ekaterinburg
Elbrus
Fitz Roy
Glasov
Grozny
Herat
Kaluga
Kamianets-Podilskyi Castle
Kavala
Kazan
Kiriv
Kislovodsk
Kostiantynivka
Kostroma
Kurgan
Kursk
Labé and surrounding
Lemnos
Lima
Market day
Market near Kedougou
Mazar-i-Sharif
Mitrovica
Moscow
near Iquitos
Nile near Bor
Nizhny Novgorod
on top of Emi Koussi
Oryol
Penza
Perm
Plos
Pristina
Public transport
Relics of war
Riga
Ryazan
Saint-Louis
Samara
San Pedro de Atacama
Saransk
Skopje, make Macedonia great again
Smolensk
Sochi
Soroca
Susdal
Tambov
Tartu
Torres del Paine
Trujillo
Tyumen
Ufa
Ulyanovsk
Virgin Gorda
Vladimir
Voronezh
Walking in the desert
Yelets
Yoshkar-Ola
Ascend to Emi Koussi
Kidepo National Park
Ik, forgotten people of NE Uganda
Source of Nile
Chavin de Huantar
Ouranoupoli
Aglona
Daugava
Mountain of Crosses
Jurmala
Kolkasrags
Palanga
Klaipeda
Ferry over Dnister
Conrat
Comrat
Kudryntsi Castle
Kyiv
Metro