Luis Filipe Gaspar

1281     UN

Luis Filipe Gaspar

Age: 58
Member since:  2012-07-17
Overall rank:

43

Scores:
783
NM1281
175
UN
218
UN+
259
TCC

Bio

<p style="text-align: justify;">TO START AND NEVER STOP ... Early on I had the desire to know the world. My first trips were with my parents. At sixteen, I travelled with a friend around Europe for a month. When I got back home to Lisbon, I divided all my future vacation time by all the places in the world I would like to visit. To my surprise I concluded that I was already falling behind. I was determined to change that and started to travel extensively in Europe. When I felt like I knew the Old Continent as well as the back of my hand, I decided to take on the world. After several years of travelling all around the globe, I still feel that travelling makes life worth living.</p> <p style="text-align: justify;">Like any other traveller I could organize my trips around food, beaches, hotels, sports, work, exhibits, and congresses, amongst others. There&rsquo;s an almost infinite array of topics that you can organize your trips around. To me, at least, it made sense to organize my trips around <a class="Bold Co7" href="http://whc.unesco.org/en/list" target="_new">UNESCO</a>&rsquo;s world heritage sites. Despite my long track record as an irredeemable traveller, and regardless of how plain the destination may be, I still feel that each new trip enriches me in some way.</p> <p style="text-align: justify;">I have never made a hotel reservation before travelling. I have also never had any problems finding a place to sleep. Though I don&rsquo;t follow a pre-defined travel program developed by a travel agency, I do conduct extensive research of the route I want to take. Researching is how I start what has always been a pleasurable experience: travelling.</p> <p style="text-align: justify;">In addition to what is almost an addictive passion &ndash; travelling -, I am also quite fascinated by photography, as it allows me to record places, moments and things. It enables me to capture a gaze or an impression that I want to perpetuate in my memory and share with the accomplices of my adventures. My <a class="Bold Co7" href="http://www.luisfilipegaspar.com/" target="_new">Website</a>,&nbsp;<a class="Bold Co7" href="http://www.panoramio.com/user/2003959" target="_new">Panoramio</a>, <a class="Bold Co7" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/luis-filipe-gaspar/" target="_new">Flicker</a>&nbsp;and <a class="Bold Co7" href="https://vimeo.com/user6292429/videos" target="_new">Vimeo</a>&nbsp;are windows that attempts to illustrate my unending pilgrimage around the world. Here you may see a selection of images that I have captured with my camera while roaming this blue dot we call home.</p>

Series scores

Wonders

Rank: 1122
Score: 32

Geography

Rank: 84
Score: 273

Urban

Rank: 775
Score: 20

Intellectual

Rank: 457
Score: 5

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 2008 2008
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) 2008 2008
Andorra 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje) 2014 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska)
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) 2012 2012
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) 1980 1980
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1980 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 1980 1980
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 1980 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos)
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) 1980 1980
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 1980 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) 1980 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) 1980 1980
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli) 2017 2017
Italy – Aosta 1988 1988
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 1988 1988
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) 1988 1988
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) 1980 1980
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1980 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1980 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1980 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1980 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 1980 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1980 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) 1988 1988
Italy – Molise (Campobasso) 1988 1988
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria 2017 2017
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1988 1988
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 1998 1998
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 1980 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) 1980 1980
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1980 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 1980 1980
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1980 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 1980 1980
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 1980 1980
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 1980 1980
Malta – Gozo 2005 2005
Malta – Malta 2005 2005
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 1980 1980
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) 1980 1980
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 2000 2000
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos) 2000 2000
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 2000 2000
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 2000 2000
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 2000 2000
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) 2000 2000
San Marino 1980 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 1980 1980
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) 1980 1980
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 1980 1980
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 2012 2012
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 1980 1980
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1980 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) 1980 1980
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) 1980 1980
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) 1980 1980
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) 1980 1980
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 1990 1990
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) 1980 1980
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1980 1980
Spain – Ceuta 1980 1980
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) 1980 1980
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) 1980 1980
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) 1980 1980
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1980 1980
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) 1980 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) 1980 1980
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) 1980 1980
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1980 1980
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Gibraltar 1980 1980
Vatican 1980 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 1980 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 1980 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) 1980 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1980 1980
Belgium – Brussels 1980 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1980 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1980 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1980 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) 1980 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) 1980 1980
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) 1980 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1980 1980
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) 1980 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1980 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) 1988 1988
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1980 1980
France – île-de-France (Paris) 1980 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) 1980 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) 1980 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1980 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) 1980 1980
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) 1980 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1980 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) 1980 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1980 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) 1980 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) 1980 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) 1980 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 1980 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) 1980 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1980 1980
Germany – Berlin 1980 1980
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) 1980 1980
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) 1980 1980
Germany – Hamburg 1980 1980
Germany – Helgoland 2012 2012
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1980 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 1980 1980
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) 1980 1980
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1980 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1980 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) 1980 1980
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) 1980 1980
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 1980 1980
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo)
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) 1980 1980
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1980 1980
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 1980 1980
Liechtenstein 1980 1980
Luxembourg 1980 1980
Monaco 1980 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1980 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands 1980 1980
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) 1980 1980
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1980 1980
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) 1980 1980
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm 2009 2009
U.K. – Isle of Man 2013 2013
U.K. – Jersey 2009 2009
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 1980 1980
U.K. – Sark 2009 2009
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys 2017 2017
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula) 2017 2017
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick) 2017 2017
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1980 1980

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) 2013 2013
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1980 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 1980 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn)
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) 1980 1980
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 1980 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) 1980 1980
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) 1980 1980
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 1980 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) 2009 2009
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 2009 2009
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) 2009 2009
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen 2016 2016
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 1980 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal) 1980 1980
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) 1980 1980
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) 1980 1980
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1980 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) 1980 1980
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 1980 1980
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå) 1980 1980
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna) 1980 1980
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 1980 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 2010 2010
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk) 2010 2010
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) 2010 2010
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1980 1980
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo)
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 1980 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) 2007 2007
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 2007 2007
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 2004 2004
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) 2004 2004
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1980 1980
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza)
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár)
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja)
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 2004 2004
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius 2005 2005
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 2005 2005
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena 2005 2005
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 2007 2007
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat)
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) 2005 2005
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 2005 2005
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 2005 2005
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) 2005 2005
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) 2005 2005
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok) 2005 2005
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 2007 2007
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita)
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 2007 2007
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) 2007 2007
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin)
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat)
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary)
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast 2017 2017
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast 2010 2010
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast 2010 2010
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa)
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) 2006 2006
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets)
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola) 2006 2006
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City 2006 2006
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) 2006 2006
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) 2010 2010
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast 2006 2006
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast 2010 2010
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) 2010 2010
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk)
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran)
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) 2010 2010
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 2006 2006
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk)
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk)
Russia – Tver Oblast 2006 2006
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) 2010 2010
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk)
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 2007 2007
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 2007 2007
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 2007 2007
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia)
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk)
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava)
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson)
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) 2007 2007
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol)

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) 2010 2010
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass)
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) 2010 2010
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) 2010 2010
Russia – Omsk Oblast 2010 2010
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) 2010 2010
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) 2010 2010
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk) 2010 2010
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) 2010 2010
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) 2010 2010

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan)
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent)
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat)
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi)
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston)

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an) 1997 1997
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality 1997 1997
China – Chongqing Municipality
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan)
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 1997 1997
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou) 1997 1997
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan)
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou) 1997 1997
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang) 2011 2011
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan) 1997 1997
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu) 1997 1997
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong 1997 1997
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) 1997 1997
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan) 1997 1997
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao) 2011 2011
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur) 2011 2011
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 1997 1997
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua) 2012 2012
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan) 1997 1997
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling) 1997 1997
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi) 2012 2012
China – Macau 1997 1997
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining)
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 1997 1997
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng) 1997 1997
China – Shanghai Municipality 1997 1997
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang) 1997 1997
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) 1997 1997
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality 1997 1997
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 1997 1997
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi)
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu)
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe)
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou) 1997 1997
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1994 1994
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 2016 2016
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate)
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 2016 2016
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1994 1994
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1994 1994
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita)
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 2011 2011
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan 2011 2011
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) 2010 2010
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan) 2010 2010
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) 2010 2010
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 2010 2010
Korea, South – Jeju Island
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 2010 2010
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 2010 2010
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 2010 2010
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 2010 2010
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 2012 2012
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 2013 2013
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 2013 2013
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain 2008 2008
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 2010 2010
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia 2010 2010
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) 2010 2010
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) 2013 2013
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) 2013 2013
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 2013 2013
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad 2010 2010
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) 2010 2010
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz 2010 2010
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk)
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 2008 2008
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 2008 2008
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 2008 2008
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights 2008 2008
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 2008 2008
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 2008 2008
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 2008 2008
Kuwait 2008 2008
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 2010 2010
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 2010 2010
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) 2017 2017
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta 2017 2017
Oman – Musandam (Khasab) 2008 2008
Oman – Muscat 2008 2008
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 2008 2008
Qatar (Doha) 2008 2008
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj)
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus 2008 2008
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor 2008 2008
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 2008 2008
Syria – Homs (Palmyra) 2008 2008
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 2017 2017
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli)
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı)
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya)
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 2008 2008
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 2008 2008
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 2008 2008
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 2008 2008
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah 2008 2008
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 2008 2008
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain 2008 2008
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij)
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah)
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq)
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra 2017 2017
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans) 2013 2013
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar) 2013 2013
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 2013 2013
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang)
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT 1995 1995
India – Goa 1995 1995
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa) 1995 1995
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) 1995 1995
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil)) 1995 1995
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake)
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi 1995 1995
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) 1995 1995
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) 1995 1995
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar) 1995 1995
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha)
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 1995 1995
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala) 1995 1995
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 1995 1995
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur) 1995 1995
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram)
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) 1995 1995
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) 1995 1995
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat)
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 2013 2013
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2003 2003
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 1995 1995
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang) 1995 1995
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad)
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) 2013 2013
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) 2003 2003
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) 2003 2003
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 2003 2003

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 2009 2009
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 1996 1996
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 1996 1996
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang)
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 2015 2015
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region 2015 2015
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin) 2009 2009
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya) 2009 2009
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 2015 2015
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari)
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) 2009 2009
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) 2014 2014
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 2014 2014
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) 2009 2009
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis 2009 2009
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu 2009 2009
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan 2009 2009
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 2009 2009
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 2009 2009
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw 2014 2014
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw)
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 2014 2014
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi) 2012 2012
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 2012 2012
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera) 2012 2012
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque) 2012 2012
Singapore 2009 2009
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1990 1990
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket 2014 2014
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) 2014 2014
Timor Leste (Dili) 2015 2015
Timor Leste - Oecussi 2015 2015
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island 1996 1996
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 1996 1996
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 1996 1996
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 1996 1996
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 1996 1996
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 1996 1996

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) 1980 1980
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda) 1980 1980
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes) 1980 1980
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai 2003 2003
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein) 1990 1990
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra) 1990 1990
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 1990 1990
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) 1990 1990
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 1990 1990
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) 1990 1990
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga) 1990 1990
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames)
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) 1980 1980
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 1980 1980
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) 1980 1980
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 1980 1980
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) 1980 1980
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 1980 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 2017 2017
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 2000 2000
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 2000 2000
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 2000 2000
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) 2000 2000
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) 2013 2013
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 2012 2012
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 2012 2012
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces) 2012 2012
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) 2012 2012
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 1995 1995
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) 1995 1995
Gambia 2011 2011
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi) 2012 2012
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 2012 2012
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa) 2012 2012
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2012 2012
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau 2011 2011
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama) 2011 2011
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) 2012 2012
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 2012 2012
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama)
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 2012 2012
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Gao and Kidal 2012 2012
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) 2012 2012
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2013 2013
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2012 2012
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 2011 2011
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 2011 2011
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam 2011 2011
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema)
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) 2012 2012
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 2012 2012

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 2016 2016
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 2016 2016
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam)
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2015 2015
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro)
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi) 2013 2013
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu)
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo)
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) 2016 2016
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) 2013 2013
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe 2005 2005
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2005 2005

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi) 2007 2007
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) 2007 2007
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) 2011 2011
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 2015 2015
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah 2015 2015
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara)
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab)
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 2011 2011
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera)
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) 2011 2011
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west) 2011 2011
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar) 2011 2011
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa)
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte
France – Reunion 2011 2011
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu)
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) 2007 2007
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 2007 2007
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera) 2007 2007
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma) 2007 2007
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) 2007 2007
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 2011 2011
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina 2011 2011
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius 2011 2011
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island 2011 2011
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 2007 2007
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) 2007 2007
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands 1992 1992
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 1992 1992
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) 2015 2015
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) 2017 2017
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida) 2007 2007
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) 2007 2007
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe) 2007 2007
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) 2007 2007
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 2007 2007
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva) 2007 2007
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 2007 2007
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 2007 2007
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) 2007 2007
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) 2007 2007

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul) 2007 2007
Angola – Luanda and Bengo 2007 2007
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) 2007 2007
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 2007 2007
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 2007 2007
Lesotho (Maseru) 2009 2009
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – North (Mzuzu) 2009 2009
Malawi – South (Blantyre) 2009 2009
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba) 2000 2000
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete 2000 2000
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2000 2000
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane) 2000 2000
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund)
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund)
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek)
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha)
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region 2007 2007
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) 2009 2009
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) 2009 2009
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom) 2009 2009
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 2009 2009
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) 2009 2009
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) 2002 2002
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) 2009 2009
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) 2009 2009
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) 2009 2009
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 2000 2000
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata)
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) 2006 2006
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare)
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 2006 2006

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies)
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) 2011 2011
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace)
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 2011 2011
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay) 2011 2011
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg) 2011 2011
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton) 2011 2011
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 2011 2011
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife)
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) 2011 2011
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 2011 2011
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake) 2011 2011
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) 2011 2011
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 1998 1998
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 1998 1998
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) 2010 2010
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) 1998 1998
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse)
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon 2011 2011
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) 1998 1998
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) 1998 1998
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka)

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) 1998 1998
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 2009 2009
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) 2009 2009
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico) 1998 1998
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1998 1998
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1998 1998
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 2009 2009
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) 2009 2009
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1993 1993
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) 1993 1993
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1993 1993
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 1998 1998
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) 2010 2010
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) 1998 1998
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) 1998 1998
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) 1998 1998
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) 1998 1998
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) 2009 2009
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) 2009 2009
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City) 2009 2009
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) 2009 2009
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1998 1998
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 1993 1993
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) 1993 1993
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1993 1993
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) 1993 1993
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji) 1998 1998
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) 1998 1998
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield) 1998 1998
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) 2009 2009
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) 2009 2009
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1998 1998
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1993 1993
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) 1993 1993
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) 2010 2010
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) 1993 1993
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1993 1993
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1993 1993
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) 2010 2010
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck) 2010 2010
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) 1993 1993
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens)
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) 2010 2010
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) 2010 2010
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 1993 1993
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie)
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) 1993 1993
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach) 2010 2010
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City) 2010 2010
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) 2010 2010
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) 2010 2010
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) 2010 2010
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 2010 2010
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 1993 1993
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) 1993 1993
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1998 1998
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) 2010 2010
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) 2009 2009
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 2009 2009
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 2002 2002
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio) 2002 2002
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) 2002 2002
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón 2002 2002
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 2002 2002
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa) 2005 2005
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 2005 2005
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 2005 2005
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) 2005 2005
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) 2005 2005
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro) 2005 2005
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 2005 2005
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán) 2005 2005
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome) 2005 2005
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 1993 1993
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) 1993 1993
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) 2013 2013
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) 1993 1993
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) 1993 1993
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1993 1993
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) 1993 1993
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) 2013 2013
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey)
Mexico – Oaxaca 1993 1993
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo) 1993 1993
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) 2013 2013
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 1993 1993
Mexico – Zacatecas 1993 1993
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega)
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur 2005 2005
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) 2005 2005
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala) 2005 2005
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) 2005 2005
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 2005 2005

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 2002 2002
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda 2002 2002
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 2002 2002
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 2002 2002
Barbados (Bridgetown) 2002 2002
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) 1997 1997
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas) 1997 1997
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud 1997 1997
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 1997 1997
Dominica (Roseau) 2002 2002
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 2002 2002
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) 2002 2002
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante)
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France)
France – Saint Martin 2012 2012
France – Saint-Barthélemy 2012 2012
Grenada (St. George's) 2002 2002
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique) 2002 2002
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) 2002 2002
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes)
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 2002 2002
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 2002 2002
Netherlands – Aruba 2005 2005
Netherlands – Bonaire 2005 2005
Netherlands – Curaçao 2005 2005
Netherlands – Saba 2012 2012
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 2012 2012
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 2012 2012
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 2002 2002
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 2002 2002
Saint Lucia 2002 2002
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) 2002 2002
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 2002 2002
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago 2002 2002
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 2002 2002
U.K. – Anguilla 2012 2012
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 2012 2012
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 2002 2002
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 2012 2012

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando 1995 1995
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 1995 1995
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija 1995 1995
Bolivia – Santa Cruz 1995 1995
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) 1995 1995
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 1995 1995
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) 1995 1995
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) 1995 1995
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare) 2004 2004
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 2004 2004
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) 2004 2004
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) 2004 2004
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa)
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia 2012 2012
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 2010 2010
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas 2004 2004
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja 2004 2004
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 2004 2004
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 1995 1995
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) 1995 1995
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca) 1995 1995
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) 1995 1995
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali) 1995 1995
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 1995 1995
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) 1995 1995
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 1980 1980
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara) 2005 2005
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita) 1980 1980
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo) 2005 2005

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 2003 2003
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 2003 2003
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca 2003 2003
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia) 2003 2003
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) 2003 2003
Argentina – Córdoba 2003 2003
Argentina – Corrientes 2003 2003
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia) 2003 2003
Argentina – Formosa 2003 2003
Argentina – Jujuy 2003 2003
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) 2003 2003
Argentina – La Rioja 2003 2003
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael) 2003 2003
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 2003 2003
Argentina – Neuquén 2003 2003
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) 2003 2003
Argentina – Salta 2003 2003
Argentina – San Juan 2003 2003
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes) 2003 2003
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) 2003 2003
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 2003 2003
Argentina – Santiago del Estero 2003 2003
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 2003 2003
Argentina – Tucumán 2003 2003
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco) 2003 2003
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio) 2003 2003
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa) 2003 2003
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) 2003 2003
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga) 2003 2003
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 2003 2003
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna) 2003 2003
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) 2003 2003
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 2003 2003
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria) 2003 2003
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha 2003 2003
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania) 2003 2003
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) 2003 2003
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) 2003 2003
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) 2003 2003
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 2003 2003
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas) 2003 2003
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) 2003 2003
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba) 2003 2003
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande) 2003 2003
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 2003 2003
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) 2003 2003
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) 2003 2003
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 2003 2003
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal) 2003 2003
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul) 2003 2003
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho) 2003 2003
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista) 2003 2003
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville) 2003 2003
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) 2003 2003
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba) 2003 2003
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju) 2003 2003
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas) 2003 2003
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 2003 2003
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 2003 2003
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 2003 2003
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur)
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 2003 2003
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio) 2003 2003
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 2003 2003
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini) 2003 2003
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley)
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo) 2003 2003
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 2003 2003

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra)
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) 1990 1990
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 1990 1990
Australia – Norfolk Island 1990 1990
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu)
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) 1990 1990
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) 1990 1990
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa) 1990 1990
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 1990 1990
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) 1990 1990
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba) 1990 1990
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) 1990 1990
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 1990 1990
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) 1990 1990
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) 1990 1990
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) 1990 1990

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 2016 2016
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) 2016 2016
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby)
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen)
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo)
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central)
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2016 2016

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei 2016 2016
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap
Nauru
Palau 2016 2016
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2016 2016
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra) 2016 2016
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) 2016 2016
U.S. – Guam 2016 2016
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) 2016 2016

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 1996 1996
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis 2016 2016
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea)
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 1990 1990
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 1990 1990
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 1990 1990
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 1990 1990
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue 2016 2016
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga)
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2016 2016
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u 2016 2016
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai
Tuvalu 2016 2016
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago) 2016 2016
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 1985 1985
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 2004 2004
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast) 2004 2004
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK) 2004 2004
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) 2016 2016
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya