Steve Newcomer

1281     UN
 

Steve Newcomer

Age: 59
Member since:  2014-10-01
Overall rank:

16

Scores:
918
NM1281
193
UN
263
UN+
308
TCC

Bio

I've always been a restless soul, eager to see what lies around the next corner or over the hill. When at home I try to live frugally in order to save money for travel and for my other interests, including environment and wildlife protection, refugee assistance and LGBT rights.

Series scores

Wonders

Rank: 3
Score: 1946

Geography

Rank: 3
Score: 883

Urban

Rank: 1
Score: 1592

Transport

Rank: 3
Score: 1029

Intellectual

Rank: 1
Score: 1432

Outdoors

Rank: 1
Score: 344

Please log in to export list

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 1990 1990
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) 1990 1990
Andorra 1991 1991
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 2003 2003
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 2003 2003
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje) 2003 2003
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 2003 2003
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1978 1978
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 2007 2007
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag)
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) 1978 1978
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1990 1990
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 2017 2017
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 2017 2017
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) 2017 2017
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) 1978 1978
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 1990 1990
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros) 2017 2017
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos) 2017 2017
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) 1978 1978
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) 1990 1990
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli) 2010 2010
Italy – Aosta 2010 2010
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 1978 1978
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) 1990 1990
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) 2010 2010
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1978 1978
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1990 1990
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1978 1978
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1991 1991
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 1991 1991
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1978 1978
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) 1990 1990
Italy – Molise (Campobasso)
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria 2010 2010
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1978 1978
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 2010 2010
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 2010 2010
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento)
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1991 1991
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 1990 1990
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1978 1978
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 2007 2007
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 2017 2017
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 1978 1978
Malta – Gozo 2001 2001
Malta – Malta 2001 2001
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 2007 2007
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) 2007 2007
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 1991 1991
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 2010 2010
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1991 1991
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 2001 2001
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real)
San Marino 1990 1990
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 1978 1978
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) 1978 1978
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 1978 1978
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 1978 1978
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 1978 1978
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1991 1991
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) 1991 1991
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón)
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza)
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria)
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 2005 2005
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega)
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1991 1991
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia)
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1991 1991
Spain – Ceuta 1991 1991
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) 1991 1991
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense)
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra)
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1991 1991
Spain – Melilla 1991 1991
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena)
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela)
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche)
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1990 1990
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ) 1990 1990
U.K. – Gibraltar 1991 1991
Vatican 1991 1991

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt)
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 1977 1977
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) 1977 1977
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 2000 2000
Belgium – Brussels 1977 1977
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1977 1977
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1977 1977
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1977 1977
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac)
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand)
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper)
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1978 1978
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges)
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1991 1991
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia)
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1978 1978
France – île-de-France (Paris) 1978 1978
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) 1991 1991
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde)
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1977 1977
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg)
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez)
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1978 1978
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire)
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1978 1978
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort)
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) 1991 1991
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) 1977 1977
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre)
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) 1977 1977
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1977 1977
Germany – Berlin 1990 1990
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) 1990 1990
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) 1992 1992
Germany – Hamburg 1992 1992
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1990 1990
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 1990 1990
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock)
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1977 1977
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1977 1977
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken)
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 2003 2003
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) 2014 2014
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) 1992 1992
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 2003 2003
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo)
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) 1997 1997
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1997 1997
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 1997 1997
Liechtenstein 1977 1977
Luxembourg 1977 1977
Monaco 1991 1991
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1977 1977
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) 1977 1977
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 1977 1977
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz)
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1978 1978
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1978 1978
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 2010 2010
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1978 1978
U.K. – Alderney 2001 2001
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) 1977 1977
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – Greater London 1978 1978
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1978 1978
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) 2016 2016
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) 1996 1996
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm 2001 2001
U.K. – Isle of Man 2001 2001
U.K. – Jersey 2001 2001
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 1997 1997
U.K. – Sark 2001 2001
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 1996 1996
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1996 1996
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1996 1996

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) 2012 2012
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 2012 2012
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 2012 2012
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn) 2007 2007
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu)
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo)
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani)
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori)
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 1992 1992
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) 2003 2003
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 2003 2003
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) 2003 2003
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 2014 2014
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal)
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim)
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund)
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1992 1992
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) 1992 1992
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 2012 2012
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå)
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna)
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 1992 1992
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 2003 2003
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) 2003 2003
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1990 1990
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) 1990 1990
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 2000 2000
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem)
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 2000 2000
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 1992 1992
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva)
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 2000 2000
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza)
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár)
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja)
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 2000 2000
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius 2007 2007
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 2007 2007
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 2005 2005
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat) 2005 2005
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) 2013 2013
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 2003 2003
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 2003 2003
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin)
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) 2000 2000
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok)
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 2005 2005
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita)
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava)
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj)
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin)
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop) 2015 2015
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands) 2014 2014
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat) 2014 2014
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol) 2014 2014
Russia – Bryansk Oblast 2013 2013
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny) 2015 2015
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary) 2015 2015
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent) 2015 2015
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas) 2015 2015
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik) 2015 2015
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast 2003 2003
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista) 2015 2015
Russia – Kaluga Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk) 2015 2015
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi) 2014 2014
Russia – Kirov Oblast 2014 2014
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar) 2014 2014
Russia – Kostroma Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa) 2012 2012
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk) 2013 2013
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) 1992 1992
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets) 2015 2015
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola) 2015 2015
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk) 2015 2015
Russia – Moscow Federal City 1992 1992
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) 2014 2014
Russia – Murmansk Oblast 2014 2014
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar) 2014 2014
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) 2015 2015
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz) 2015 2015
Russia – Novgorod Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk) 2014 2014
Russia – Oryol Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Penza Oblast 2014 2014
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) 2014 2014
Russia – Pskov Oblast 2014 2014
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk) 2015 2015
Russia – Ryazan Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran) 2014 2014
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo) 2015 2015
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) 2014 2014
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 1992 1992
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk) 2015 2015
Russia – Tambov Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk) 2013 2013
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk) 2015 2015
Russia – Tver Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) 2014 2014
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) 2014 2014
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky) 2015 2015
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets) 2014 2014
Russia – Voronezh Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk) 2014 2014
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 2000 2000
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov 2000 2000
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 2005 2005
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 2013 2013
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) 2013 2013
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk)
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) 2013 2013
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) 2005 2005
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) 2013 2013
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) 2014 2014

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk) 2015 2015
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk) 2015 2015
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) 1997 1997
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) 1997 1997
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass) 2014 2014
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island) 2015 2015
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 1997 1997
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) 1997 1997
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug) 2015 2015
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk) 2014 2014
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) 1997 1997
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan) 2015 2015
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk) 2014 2014
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) 2014 2014
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast 2014 2014
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir) 2015 2015
Russia – Magadan Oblast 1997 1997
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) 2014 2014
Russia – Omsk Oblast 2014 2014
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) 1997 1997
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri) 2015 2015
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast 2015 2015
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) 2013 2013
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk) 2015 2015
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl) 2015 2015
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) 2014 2014
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy) 2014 2014
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) 1997 1997

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) 2003 2003
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas 2003 2003
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul 2003 2003
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa) 2004 2004
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) 2004 2004
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 2003 2003
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary 2003 2003
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq) 2003 2003
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 2003 2003
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 2003 2003

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an) 2013 2013
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu) 2013 2013
China – Beijing Municipality 1997 1997
China – Chongqing Municipality 2014 2014
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou) 2014 2014
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi) 2013 2013
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei) 2013 2013
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) 1991 1991
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 1991 1991
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin) 2014 2014
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan) 2014 2014
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou) 2005 2005
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou) 2013 2013
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan) 2013 2013
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong 1991 1991
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) 2014 2014
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan) 2014 2014
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan) 2014 2014
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao) 2013 2013
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 2013 2013
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan) 2014 2014
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang) 2014 2014
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua) 2014 2014
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling) 2013 2013
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau 1991 1991
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan) 2013 2013
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining) 2013 2013
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 2013 2013
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng) 2013 2013
China – Shanghai Municipality 2013 2013
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang) 2013 2013
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) 2014 2014
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures) 2014 2014
China – Tianjin Municipality 2013 2013
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 1986 1986
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse 1986 1986
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul) 2013 2013
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) 2013 2013
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu) 2013 2013
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) 2014 2014
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou) 2013 2013
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu) 1987 1987
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1987 1987
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 1987 1987
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa) 2015 2015
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) 1987 1987
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 1987 1987
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1987 1987
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1987 1987
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) 1987 1987
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima) 2009 2009
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito) 2004 2004
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate) 1987 1987
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima) 1987 1987
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 2002 2002
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan 2002 2002
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon)
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan)
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam)
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 2015 2015
Korea, South – Jeju Island 2015 2015
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 1997 1997
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 1997 1997
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 1997 1997
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 1997 1997
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 1998 1998
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi) 2012 2012
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 2006 2006
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan) 2006 2006
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 2006 2006
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan 2006 2006
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz 2006 2006
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala 2006 2006
Bahrain 2001 2001
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 2002 2002
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia 2002 2002
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) 2002 2002
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) 2006 2006
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) 2006 2006
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 2006 2006
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad 2000 2000
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) 2000 2000
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam) 2000 2000
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan) 2000 2000
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz 2000 2000
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd 2000 2000
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala 2011 2011
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya) 2011 2011
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk) 2006 2006
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul) 2011 2011
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit 2011 2011
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 1978 1978
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 1978 1978
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 1978 1978
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights 1978 1978
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum)
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 1978 1978
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an)
Kuwait 2001 2001
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 2002 2002
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 1978 1978
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) 2006 2006
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) 2001 2001
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta 2001 2001
Oman – Musandam (Khasab) 2001 2001
Oman – Muscat 2001 2001
Palestine – Gaza Strip 1978 1978
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 1978 1978
Qatar (Doha) 2001 2001
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran 2000 2000
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar) 2000 2000
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk 2000 2000
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) 2000 2000
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus 2002 2002
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 2002 2002
Syria – Homs (Palmyra) 2002 2002
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 2006 2006
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 2017 2017
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı)
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya)
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya) 2006 2006
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa) 2006 2006
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 2002 2002
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 2001 2001
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 2001 2001
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 2001 2001
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah 2001 2001
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 2001 2001
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain 2001 2001
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) 2001 2001
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) 2001 2001
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq) 2001 2001
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib) 2001 2001
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah) 2001 2001

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan) 2002 2002
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 1986 1986
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) 2007 2007
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island) 2012 2012
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya) 1986 1986
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT 1986 1986
India – Goa
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala)
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil))
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake)
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla) 1986 1986
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary)
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) 2012 2012
India – Lakshadweep 2012 2012
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha) 2016 2016
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 1986 1986
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur) 1986 1986
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry 2012 2012
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala)
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 1986 1986
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 2012 2012
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) 1986 1986
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) 1986 1986
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat)
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 1986 1986
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2007 2007
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 1986 1986
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang) 1986 1986
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas 2002 2002
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area 2002 2002
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi) 2002 2002
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) 2002 2002
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) 2002 2002
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) 2007 2007
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) 2012 2012
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 2007 2007

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 1991 1991
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 1998 1998
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 1998 1998
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang)
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 2006 2006
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 2003 2003
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika) 2006 2006
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island 2006 2006
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan) 1991 1991
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) 2006 2006
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) 1991 1991
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) 1998 1998
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 2014 2014
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) 1991 1991
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis 1991 1991
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan 1991 1991
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang 1991 1991
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau)
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 1991 1991
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw 2006 2006
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) 2006 2006
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa) 2006 2006
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung) 2006 2006
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 2006 2006
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 1991 1991
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera)
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 1991 1991
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1991 1991
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya) 1991 1991
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala) 1991 1991
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen) 2014 2014
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket 1991 1991
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) 1991 1991
Timor Leste (Dili) 2003 2003
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island 1998 1998
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 1998 1998
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 1998 1998

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela) 2005 2005
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) 2005 2005
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda) 2005 2005
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi) 2005 2005
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai 2017 2017
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 1986 1986
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein) 2005 2005
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 2005 2005
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) 2005 2005
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 2005 2005
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) 2017 2017
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat) 2004 2004
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti) 2004 2004
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) 2004 2004
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate)
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 2008 2008
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) 2008 2008
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 2008 2008
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) 2005 2005
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 1991 1991
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 2005 2005
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima) 2005 2005
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid)
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 1999 1999
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 1999 1999
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine)
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) 2005 2005
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 2007 2007
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 2007 2007
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces) 2007 2007
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) 2007 2007
Cabo Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente)
Cabo Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) 2006 2006
Gambia 2006 2006
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi) 2007 2007
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 2007 2007
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa) 2007 2007
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2005 2005
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau 2006 2006
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama) 2006 2006
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) 2005 2005
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 2005 2005
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama)
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 2005 2005
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 1999 1999
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country 1999 1999
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) 1999 1999
Mali – Timbuktu 1999 1999
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour 2008 2008
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2008 2008
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2007 2007
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 2007 2007
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin) 2007 2007
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 2006 2006
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 2006 2006
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam 2006 2006
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema)
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) 2005 2005
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 2007 2007

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 2005 2005
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 2005 2005
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) 2005 2005
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2005 2005
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) 2005 2005
Democratic Republic of Congo – Bandundu
Democratic Republic of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi) 2005 2005
Democratic Republic of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
Democratic Republic of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukav... 2004 2004
Democratic Republic of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo) 2007 2007
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) 2007 2007
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila) 2007 2007
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) 2005 2005
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna) 2005 2005
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2007 2007

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) 2004 2004
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) 2008 2008
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 2003 2003
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah 2003 2003
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) 2003 2003
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) 2003 2003
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 2008 2008
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera)
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) 2008 2008
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west) 2008 2008
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar) 2008 2008
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa)
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum) 2008 2008
France – Mayotte 2008 2008
France – Reunion 2008 2008
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu)
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) 2011 2011
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 2005 2005
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma)
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) 2011 2011
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 2008 2008
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be) 2008 2008
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius 2008 2008
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island 2008 2008
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 2004 2004
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) 2004 2004
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 2008 2008
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne) 2003 2003
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) 2003 2003
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) 2011 2011
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal) 2011 2011
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida) 2011 2011
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) 2011 2011
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe)
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu)
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 2011 2011
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 2004 2004
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 2006 2006
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) 2006 2006
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) 2004 2004

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda 2005 2005
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo 2004 2004
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District)
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 2000 2000
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast
Lesotho (Maseru) 2008 2008
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) 2008 2008
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre) 2008 2008
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2007 2007
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) 2008 2008
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund)
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 2008 2008
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha)
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane)
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London)
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom)
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 2000 2000
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay)
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park)
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City)
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok)
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) 2000 2000
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 2007 2007
United Kingdom – Ascension 2015 2015
United Kingdom – Saint Helena 2015 2015
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha 2015 2015
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata)
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) 2000 2000
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare)
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 2000 2000

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) 1972 1972
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) 1972 1972
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) 1972 1972
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 1972 1972
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay) 2006 2006
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg) 1971 1971
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton) 1981 1981
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 2001 2001
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife) 2002 2002
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) 1981 1981
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 1981 1981
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake)
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) 1981 1981
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 1981 1981
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 1981 1981
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) 1998 1998
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) 1972 1972
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) 1985 1985
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon 2001 2001
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor) 2017 2017
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) 1985 1985
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island 2017 2017
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay) 1985 1985
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) 1985 1985
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka) 1985 1985

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) 1979 1979
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 1987 1987
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) 1979 1979
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico) 1986 1986
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1991 1991
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1995 1995
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 1987 1987
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) 1986 1986
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1981 1981
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) 1981 1981
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1985 1985
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 1989 1989
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) 1990 1990
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) 1985 1985
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) 1985 1985
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany) 1977 1977
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) 1972 1972
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) 1989 1989
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal) 1989 1989
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) 1989 1989
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) 1989 1989
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City) 1987 1987
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) 1969 1969
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1981 1981
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 1981 1981
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) 1985 1985
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1987 1987
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) 1981 1981
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette) 1996 1996
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji) 1979 1979
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) 1979 1979
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield) 1988 1988
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) 1979 1979
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) 1986 1986
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1990 1990
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1981 1981
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) 1985 1985
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) 1987 1987
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) 1981 1981
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1979 1979
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1991 1991
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) 1979 1979
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck) 1971 1971
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) 1981 1981
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) 1981 1981
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) 1979 1979
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) 1972 1972
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 1985 1985
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie) 1981 1981
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) 1981 1981
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach) 1979 1979
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City) 1971 1971
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) 1979 1979
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) 1987 1987
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) 1977 1977
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo) 1976 1976
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 1986 1986
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 1981 1981
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) 1986 1986
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1985 1985
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) 1980 1980
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) 1985 1985
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 1986 1986
United Kingdom – Bermuda 1987 1987

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 1982 1982
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio) 1982 1982
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) 1982 1982
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón 1982 1982
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 1982 1982
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa) 1982 1982
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 1982 1982
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 1982 1982
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) 1982 1982
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) 1982 1982
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro) 1982 1982
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 1982 1982
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome) 1982 1982
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 1995 1995
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) 2006 2006
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) 1982 1982
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) 2005 2005
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) 1995 1995
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1983 1983
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón) 1992 1992
Mexico – Durango 2006 2006
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) 1982 1982
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) 1982 1982
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca) 1983 1983
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey) 2006 2006
Mexico – Oaxaca 2007 2007
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit) 1990 1990
Mexico – San Luis Potosí 2006 2006
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo) 1995 1995
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche) 1982 1982
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala) 1982 1982
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros) 1992 1992
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) 1982 1982
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 1989 1989
Mexico – Zacatecas 2006 2006
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) 1982 1982
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) 1982 1982
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala) 1982 1982
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) 1982 1982
Panama – San Blas Islands 2004 2004
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 1982 1982

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 1985 1985
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 1988 1988
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 1984 1984
Barbados (Bridgetown) 1985 1985
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) 1996 1996
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas)
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud 1996 1996
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 1996 1996
Dominica (Roseau) 1985 1985
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 1988 1988
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) 1977 1977
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) 1988 1988
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) 1988 1988
France – Saint Martin 1988 1988
France – Saint-Barthélemy 1997 1997
Grenada (St. George's) 1985 1985
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) 1988 1988
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 1988 1988
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 1985 1985
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 1985 1985
Netherlands – Aruba 1989 1989
Netherlands – Bonaire 1989 1989
Netherlands – Curaçao 1989 1989
Netherlands – Saba 1997 1997
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 1997 1997
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 1988 1988
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 1985 1985
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 1985 1985
Saint Lucia 1985 1985
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 1985 1985
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago 1989 1989
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 1989 1989
U.K. – Anguilla 1997 1997
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 2001 2001
U.K. – Cayman Islands 1985 1985
U.K. – Montserrat 1985 1985
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales 1988 1988
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town) 1988 1988
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 1988 1988
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 1985 1985

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando 1989 1989
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 1988 1988
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija 2013 2013
Bolivia – Santa Cruz 1988 1988
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) 1988 1988
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 1987 1987
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) 2015 2015
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe) 2015 2015
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo) 2015 2015
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) 1987 1987
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare) 1989 1989
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 1989 1989
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) 1989 1989
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) 1989 1989
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa) 1988 1988
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia 1989 1989
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 2005 2005
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas 1988 1988
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 1988 1988
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 1988 1988
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) 1988 1988
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca) 1988 1988
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) 1988 1988
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali) 1989 1989
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 1988 1988
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) 1988 1988
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira) 1988 1988
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 1988 1988
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara) 1988 1988
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura 1988 1988
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita) 1988 1988
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre) 1988 1988
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo) 1988 1988

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 1988 1988
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 1988 1988
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata) 1988 1988
Argentina – Catamarca 2015 2015
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia) 2014 2014
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) 1988 1988
Argentina – Córdoba 1987 1987
Argentina – Corrientes 1987 1987
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia) 1987 1987
Argentina – Formosa 2014 2014
Argentina – Jujuy 2014 2014
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) 1987 1987
Argentina – La Rioja 2015 2015
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael) 1987 1987
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 1989 1989
Argentina – Neuquén 1987 1987
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) 1988 1988
Argentina – Salta 2014 2014
Argentina – San Juan 2015 2015
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes) 1987 1987
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) 1988 1988
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 1987 1987
Argentina – Santiago del Estero 2014 2014
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 1988 1988
Argentina – Tucumán 2014 2014
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco) 1989 1989
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio) 1989 1989
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa) 1988 1988
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) 1989 1989
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga) 1989 1989
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 1989 1989
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna) 1989 1989
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) 1989 1989
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 1989 1989
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria) 1989 1989
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha 1999 1999
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania) 1989 1989
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) 1989 1989
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) 1989 1989
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) 1988 1988
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 1989 1989
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas) 1989 1989
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) 1989 1989
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba) 1989 1989
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande) 1989 1989
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 1989 1989
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) 1989 1989
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) 1989 1989
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 1989 1989
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal) 1989 1989
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul) 1987 1987
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho) 1989 1989
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista) 1988 1988
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville) 1987 1987
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) 1989 1989
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba) 1989 1989
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju) 1989 1989
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas) 1989 1989
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 1989 1989
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 1988 1988
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 1989 1989
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) 2010 2010
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 1989 1989
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio) 1989 1989
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 1989 1989
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley) 1995 1995
U.K. – Falklands – West 1995 1995
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 1987 1987

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra) 1986 1986
Australia – Christmas Island 2016 2016
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands 2016 2016
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island 2013 2013
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) 1986 1986
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 1986 1986
Australia – Norfolk Island 2013 2013
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) 1986 1986
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) 1986 1986
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) 1986 1986
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa) 1986 1986
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 1986 1986
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) 1986 1986
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba) 1986 1986
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) 1986 1986
Australia – Torres Strait Islands 2016 2016
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 1986 1986
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) 1986 1986
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) 1986 1986
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) 1986 1986

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu) 2014 2014
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 1986 1986
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) 2007 2007
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 1994 1994
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) 1994 1994
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) 1994 1994
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul) 2016 2016
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville) 2016 2016
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) 2007 2007
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo) 2007 2007
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2007 2007

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk 2005 2005
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae 2009 2009
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei 2005 2005
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap 2006 2006
Nauru 2001 2001
Palau 2006 2006
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2014 2014
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck) 2002 2002
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini) 2005 2005
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) 2009 2009
U.S. – Guam 1991 1991
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) 1991 1991

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 1996 1996
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow) 2014 2014
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston) 2014 2014
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna 2014 2014
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis 2014 2014
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti) 2012 2012
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru) 2012 2012
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa) 2012 2012
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora) 2014 2014
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea) 1986 1986
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao) 2012 2012
New Zealand – Chatham Islands 2012 2012
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 1986 1986
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 1986 1986
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 1986 1986
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 1986 1986
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue 2013 2013
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga) 2002 2002
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2002 2002
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u 2004 2004
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai 2004 2004
Tuvalu 2004 2004
U.K. – Pitcairn 2012 2012
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago) 2002 2002
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 1991 1991
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway) 2007 2007

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 1995 1995
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island 2015 2015
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK) 1995 1995
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 2015 2015

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island 2006 2006
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk) 2003 2003
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen)
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya

UN country name
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Rep.
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Rep.
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Korea, South
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
U.S.
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

UN Plus territory name
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
Aland Islands
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica - International
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Ascension
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bonaire
Bosnia - Srpska
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chechen Republic
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Crimea
Croatia
Cuba
Curaçao
Cyprus
Czech Rep.
Dagestan Republic
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Rep.
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
England
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Falklands (Malvinas)
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ingushetia
Iran
Iraq
Iraqi Kurdistan
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Korea, South
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mount Athos
Mozambique
Myanmar
Nagorno Karabakh
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
Northern Cyprus
Northern Ireland
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Puntland
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saba
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint-Barthélemy
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Scotland
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Eustatius
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Ossetia
South Sudan
Spain
Spitsbergen
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tibet
Timor Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Trans Dniestr
Trinidad and Tobago
Tristan de Cunha
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos
Tuva Republic
Tuvalu
U.S.
U.S. Virgin Islands
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wales
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Region name
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Angola - Cabinda
Antarctica - Argentine (Palmer Peninsula)
Antarctica - Australian (Mawson, Davis, Macquarie, Heard)
Antarctica - Chilean (Palmer Peninsula)
Antarctica - Falkland Island Dependencies (British Antarctica, Graham Land, South Shetland, South Sandwich, South Georgia, South Orkneys)
Antarctica - French Southern and Antarctic Territory (Kerguelen, Crozet, Amsterdam, St Paul)
Antarctica - New Zealand (Ross Dependency)
Antarctica - Norwegian (Queen Maud Land, Bouvet)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Australia - Christmas Island
Australia - Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia - Lord Howe Island
Australia - Norfolk Island
Australia - Tasmania
Austria
Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan - Nakhchivan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Federation
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Srpska
Botswana
Brazil
Brazil - Fernando de Noronha
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Canada - Prince Edward Island
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Chile - Easter Island
Chile - Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
China
China - Hainan
China - Hong Kong
China - Macau
China - Tibet
Colombia
Colombia - San Andrés and Providencia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Cyprus - Northern Cyprus
Czechia
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Denmark - Faroe Islands
Denmark - Greenland
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Ecuador - Galapagos Islands
Egypt (Africa)
Egypt - Asia (Sinai)
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea - Bioko
Equatorial Guinea - Rio Muni
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
Finland - Aland Islands
France
France - Corsica
France - Guadeloupe
France - Martinique
France - Mayotte
France - New Caledonia
France - Reunion
France - Saint Martin
France - Saint Pierre and Miquelon
France - Saint-Barthélemy
France - Wallis and Futuna
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Polynesia - Marquesas
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece (mainland)
Greece - Crete
Greece - Dodecanese Islands
Greece - Ionian islands
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India (mainland)
India - Andaman and Nicobar
India - Lakshadweep
India - Sikkim
India/Pakistan - Kashmir
Indonesia - Java
Indonesia - Kalimantan
Indonesia - Lesser Sunda
Indonesia - Maluku
Indonesia - Papua
Indonesia - Sulawesi
Indonesia - Sumatra
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Italy - Lampedusa
Italy - Sardinia
Italy - Sicily
Jamaica
Japan
Japan - Ogasawara
Japan - Ryukyu Islands
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati - Gilbert Islands
Kiribati - Line/Phoenix Islands
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia - Peninsular
Malaysia - Sabah
Malaysia - Sarawak
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mauritius - Rodriguez Island
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
Netherlands - Aruba
Netherlands - Bonaire
Netherlands - Curaçao
Netherlands - Leeward Islands
Netherlands - Sint Maarten
New Zealand
New Zealand - Chatham Islands
New Zealand - Cook Islands
New Zealand - Niue
New Zealand - Tokelau
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
North Korea
Norway
Norway - Spitsbergen
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea - Bismark Archipelago
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Portugal - Azores
Portugal - Madeira
Qatar
Republic of Congo
Romania
Russia - Asia (Siberia)
Russia - Europe
Russia - Kaliningrad
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Seychelles - Zil Elwannyen Sesel
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Korea
South Korea - Jeju Island
South Sudan
Spain
Spain - Balearic Islands
Spain - Canary Islands
Spain - Spanish Morocco
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
São Tomé and Principe
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Tanzania - Zanzibar
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trans Dniestr
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey - Asia
Turkey - Europe
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates - Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates - Ajman
United Arab Emirates - Dubai
United Arab Emirates - Fujairah
United Arab Emirates - Ras-al-Khaimah
United Arab Emirates - Sharjah
United Arab Emirates - Umm Al-Quwain
United Kingdom - Anguilla
United Kingdom - Ascension
United Kingdom - Bermuda
United Kingdom - British Indian Ocean Territory
United Kingdom - British Virgin Islands
United Kingdom - Cayman Islands
United Kingdom - England
United Kingdom - Falklands (Malvinas)
United Kingdom - Gibraltar
United Kingdom - Guernsey
United Kingdom - Isle of Man
United Kingdom - Jersey
United Kingdom - Montserrat
United Kingdom - Northern Ireland
United Kingdom - Pitcairn
United Kingdom - Saint Helena
United Kingdom - Scotland
United Kingdom - Tristan da Cunha
United Kingdom - Turks and Caicos
United Kingdom - Wales
United States - Alaska
United States - American Samoa
United States - Continental
United States - Guam
United States - Hawaii
United States - Midway
United States - Northern Mariana Islands
United States - Puerto Rico
United States - U.S. Virgin Islands
United States - Wake Island
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Venezuela - Nueva Esparta (Isla Margarita)
Vietnam
Western Sahara
Yemen
Yemen - Soqotra
Zambia
Zimbabwe

American Queen Riverboat, Paducah
Popeye Museum, Chester
Bath House Row, Hot Springs National Park
West Quoddy Head Light -- Easternmost point of the contiguous U.S.A.
Touro Synagogue National Historic Site, Newport
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Factory, Waterbury
A truly international opera house / library, Stanstead
A truly international library / opera house, Derby Line
Iditarod dog sled race finish line, Nome
London Bridge, Lake Havasu, Arizona
Anchorage flowers
Worlds biggest gold pan, Nome