dominique LAURENT

1281     UN

dominique LAURENT

Age: 66
Links:  INTERVIEW
Member since:  2013-01-20
Overall rank:

48

Scores:
741
NM1281
175
UN
226
UN+
260
TCC

Bio

I have always traveled. Graduated from Centrale (One of the top engineering schools in France), from MIT (MBA International finance), and from Sorbonne (PhD Economics), I worked mainly in the oil industry and in real estate mainly in finance. My best working years time was in the oil industry. My first exceptionnal trip was in Zanskar in 1977 when it was opened for the first time (I even met the king). My interests in traveling are quite eclectic : discovering other ways of living, old cultures, festivals, nature, trekking ... When I go somewhere, I try to cover the region I visit as extensively as I can. I have a special interest in : 1) traditional places and peoples : top on my past travels in this area is Zanskar (1977, winter 2005), Papua New Guinea (Danis 1976, PNG 1982, Korowais 2002), Bhoutan, Nias (1978), Dolpo (2004), Nenets (2008), Himbas (1988), Omo (1990), Tsa-tan (2007) 2)remote places : Antarctica (3x : half circumnavigation, Weddell sea, Union Glacier & South Pole), Subantarctic islands (Peter 1st island,South Orkneys, South Sandwich islands, Crozet Kerguelen Amsterdam and St Paul islands and of course South Georgia and Falklands), Pitcairn and Henderson, St Helena, Tristan Archipelago, Bouvetoya, Geographic South Pole, Geographic North pole, Franz Josef islands, Wrangell island, Ellesmere island, Glorieuses islands, Wake island ... 3) difficult places : Albania during communism, North Korea (2X), Turkmenistan, Iraq ... ; I am quite interested in geopolitics (I went to Berlin when the wall fell, in Moscow May 1st 1989, in Rumania when Ceaucescu fell) 4) trekking : my top places covered are : all eight thousanders of Nepal : Everest Base camp, Makalu base camp,Manaslu base camp, Kanchengjunga base camp (both Sikkim & Nepal sides), Dhaulagiri, Annapurna Base Camp ; Mustang ; Langtang : Kailash : Dolpo ; Tchadar (Zanskar in winter); Cordilleras Blanca (2X) & Huayhuash ; Kilimandjaro; Moon mountains ; Mont Blanc ; Pico de Sao Tomé (Sao Tomé & Principe); Badain Jaran desert in China ... 5) volcanoes : I climbed some 70 active volcanoes all over the world. Indonesia (all of Java), Italy (Etna), Central America, Vanuatu, Ethiopia (Lengai, Erta Ale), Kamtchatka, Japan ...) 6) Carnivals : every year I see one or several carnival ; already : South America (Rio, Oruro, Barranquilla), Carribean (Trinidad, La Vega in Santo Domingo, Aruba), North America (New Orleans), Belgium (Binche, Malmedy, Eupen, Aalst, Stavelot, La Louvière), Holland (Maastricht), Italy (Venice, Viareggio, St Oyen, Sardinia, Schignano, Ivrea, Bagolino), Switzerland (Basel, Luzern, Schwytz, Wyler, Bellinzona ...), Germany (Köln, Rottweil, Offenburg, Wolfach, Villingen, Elzach with every 7 yrs Burgerreiten, ...), France (Dunkerque, Limoux, Cournonterral, Pezenas ...), Austria (Nassereith, Telfs) Hungary (Mohacs), Spain (Lanz, Cadiz, Tenerife) 7) traditionnal festivals : Belgium (fete des chats -Ypres-, holy week -Lessines-, Lumecon -Mons-, fete de Saint Roch in Thuin ...), Germany (Nikolospiel in Bad Mitterndorf, easter in Bautzen), Switzerland (Beromünster, end of year in Urnasch, Fire chariots in Liestal) Sri Lanka (Perahera), Spain (Fallas in Valencia,Semana Santa in Sevilla, in Lorca, in Murcia), Italy (holy week in Tarante, Easter Madonna che Scappa in Sulmona), many festivals in Japan (a great country for festivals!), Pesola (Sumba), Niger (Guerewol), Mongolia (Naadam and 1000 camels festival), Nepal (Indra Jatha), India (), Ethiopia (Timkat at Lalibela)... I have visited some countries many times ; aside Indonesia where I lived during 4 years, the USA where I lived 1,5 years as a student and of course neighbouring countries in Europe near France, the ones where I went more than 2x : Nepal (11x), China (incl Tibet)(11x), Japan (5x), Mongolia (3x), Myanmar (3x), India (10x),PNG/Irian Jaya (3x), Ethiopia (4x), Tanzania (3x), Brazil (5x), Peru (4x), Colombia (3x), Argentina (6x), Chile (6x), French Polynesia (3x), Russia (7x), Canada (6x), the Carribean islands (11x) My \\\"extreme\\\" points are : South Pole, North pole, top of Europe (Mont Blanc), top of Africa (Kilimandjaro), top of South East Asia (Mount Kinabalu), coldest inhabited place (Oimaykon, Sakha Republic), hottest inhabited place (Dallol, Ethiopia), treks to all the more than 8000 m mountains of Nepal (base camps of Everest, Makalu, Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, etc ...), most remote island (Bouvet), most remote inhabited island (Pitcairn), some very remote islands (Kerguelen, Iles Eparses, Peter 1st island, South Sandwich islands), intersection of Equator & Greenwich meridian (Rolas island)_

Series scores

Wonders

Rank: 76
Score: 555

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 1988 1988
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) 1988 1988
Andorra 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1996 1996
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 1996 1996
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 1996 1996
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 1980 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) 1980 1980
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) 1996 1996
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1980 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 1995 1995
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 1980 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) 1980 1980
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia)
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 1980 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros) 2006 2006
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) 2017 2017
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli) 1980 1980
Italy – Aosta 1980 1980
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 2000 2000
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza)
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria)
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1980 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1980 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1980 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1980 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 2010 2010
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1980 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro)
Italy – Molise (Campobasso)
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1980 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 1990 1990
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 1980 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento)
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1980 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 2017 2017
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1980 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica) 2011 2011
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 2011 2011
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 2003 2003
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 2003 2003
Malta – Gozo 1990 1990
Malta – Malta 1990 1990
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 2007 2007
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) 2007 2007
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 1980 1980
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 2016 2016
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1980 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 1989 1989
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) 1980 1980
San Marino 1980 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 2012 2012
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) 2012 2012
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 2012 2012
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 1994 1994
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 1994 1994
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1980 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel)
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón)
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza)
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) 1980 1980
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 2005 2005
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega)
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) 1980 1980
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1980 1980
Spain – Ceuta
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida)
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense)
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra)
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1980 1980
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) 1980 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) 2002 2002
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) 1980 1980
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1988 1988
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ)
U.K. – Gibraltar before 1980 before 1980
Vatican 1980 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 1980 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 1980 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1980 1980
Belgium – Brussels 1980 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1980 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1997 1997
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1980 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) 1980 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) 1980 1980
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) 1980 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1980 1980
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) 1980 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1980 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) before 1980 before 1980
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1980 1980
France – île-de-France (Paris) before 1980 before 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) 1980 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) 1980 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1980 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) 1980 1980
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) 1980 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1980 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) 1980 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1980 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) before 1980 before 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) before 1980 before 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) 1980 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 1980 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1980 1980
Germany – Berlin 1987 1987
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Hamburg 1980 1980
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1980 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 2000 2000
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) 2016 2016
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1980 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1980 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1990 1990
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle)
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck)
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 2006 2006
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) 1987 1987
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) 1987 1987
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1987 1987
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 1987 1987
Liechtenstein before 1980 before 1980
Luxembourg 1980 1980
Monaco 1980 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1980 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands 2015 2015
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn)
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 2008 2008
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) 1999 1999
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 2014 2014
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1980 1980
U.K. – Alderney 2010 2010
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles 2003 2003
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge)
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln)
U.K. – England – Greater London 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland)
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire)
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset)
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon)
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull)
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm 1980 1980
U.K. – Isle of Man
U.K. – Jersey 1980 1980
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 1995 1995
U.K. – Sark 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 1994 1994
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1981 1981
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys 1994 1994
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1996 1996

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn)
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1980 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 1991 1991
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn)
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) 1980 1980
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 1980 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani)
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) 1980 1980
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 1980 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) 2009 2009
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 1980 1980
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) 2009 2009
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 1980 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal) 2016 2016
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) 1980 1980
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) 1980 1980
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1980 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona)
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö)
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå)
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna)
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 1980 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 2005 2005
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk) 2005 2005
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich 2014 2014
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1990 1990
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) 2014 2014
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 1980 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) 1980 1980
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 2005 2005
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 2002 2002
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) 2002 2002
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1986 1986
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza) 1986 1986
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) 1986 1986
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) 2003 2003
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils) 2003 2003
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 2003 2003
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius 2004 2004
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 2004 2004
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena 2004 2004
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 2008 2008
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat) 2008 2008
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) 1981 1981
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 1981 1981
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 1981 1981
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) 1981 1981
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) 1981 1981
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok)
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 1990 1990
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) 1990 1990
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 2013 2013
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) 2013 2013
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin) 2013 2013
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat)
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary)
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast 2011 2011
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa)
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina)
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets)
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola)
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City 1985 1985
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov)
Russia – Murmansk Oblast 2004 2004
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk)
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki)
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk)
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran)
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma)
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 1980 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk)
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk)
Russia – Tver Oblast
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk)
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov)
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk)
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina 2015 2015
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 1994 1994
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov 2015 2015
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 2008 2008
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) 2006 2006
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson)
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne)
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) 2006 2006

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk)
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude)
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass)
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island) 2005 2005
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 1985 1985
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan)
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug) 2001 2001
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk)
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk)
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim)
Russia – Omsk Oblast
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk)
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri) 2014 2014
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky)
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk)
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy) 2008 2008
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita)

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) 1999 1999
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas 1999 1999
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul 1999 1999
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) 1999 1999
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 2004 2004
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary 2004 2004
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi) 2004 2004
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan) 1999 1999
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 1999 1999
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 1999 1999

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an) 2011 2011
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu) 2011 2011
China – Beijing Municipality 1985 1985
China – Chongqing Municipality 2002 2002
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou) 2011 2011
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming) 2011 2011
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei) 1985 1985
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) 1985 1985
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 1985 1985
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin) 1985 1985
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan) 2002 2002
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou) 2012 2012
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang) 2012 2012
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu) 2011 2011
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan) 2011 2011
China – Hong Kong 1983 1983
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) 2002 2002
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan) 2002 2002
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur) 2013 2013
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 1985 1985
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau 1983 1983
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan) 2013 2013
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining) 1985 1985
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 1985 1985
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying) 2012 2012
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng) 2012 2012
China – Shanghai Municipality 1985 1985
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou) 1985 1985
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang) 1985 1985
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) 2007 2007
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures) 2007 2007
China – Tianjin Municipality 2012 2012
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 1988 1988
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari 2002 2002
China – Tibet – Shigatse 1988 1988
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul) 1985 1985
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) 1985 1985
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu) 2016 2016
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) 1985 1985
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang) 2005 2005
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou)
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1984 1984
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 1984 1984
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) 2006 2006
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 1984 1984
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1984 1984
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1984 1984
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) 2008 2008
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa) 2008 2008
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima) 2005 2005
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 1999 1999
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan 1999 1999
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) 1984 1984
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan)
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) 1984 1984
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 1984 1984
Korea, South – Jeju Island 1984 1984
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 1984 1984
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 1998 1998
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 1998 1998
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 1998 1998
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou) 1983 1983
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 1983 1983
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 1999 1999
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 1999 1999
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan 2010 2010
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz 2010 2010
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda) 2010 2010
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala 2010 2010
Bahrain 1986 1986
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 2005 2005
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) 2008 2008
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) 2008 2008
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 2008 2008
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad 2006 2006
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) 2006 2006
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam) 2006 2006
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd) 2006 2006
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd 2006 2006
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala 2001 2001
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya) 2001 2001
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk)
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul) 2001 2001
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit 2001 2001
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 1995 1995
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 1995 1995
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 1995 1995
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights 1995 1995
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 1986 1986
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 1986 1986
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 1986 1986
Kuwait 1996 1996
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 1993 1993
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 1993 1993
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) 1989 1989
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta 1989 1989
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Oman – Muscat 1989 1989
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 1995 1995
Qatar (Doha) 1996 1996
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail) 1996 1996
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk 1996 1996
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) 1996 1996
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus 1994 1994
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor 1994 1994
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 1994 1994
Syria – Homs (Palmyra) 1994 1994
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 2014 2014
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 1993 1993
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı)
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) 1993 1993
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) 1988 1988
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) 1980 1980
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq) 1988 1988
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib) 1980 1980
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah) 1980 1980

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans) 2009 2009
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar) 2009 2009
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 2009 2009
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur) 2009 2009
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) 1989 1989
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang) 2015 2015
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada) 2014 2014
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar) 2003 2003
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur) 2003 2003
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker) 2011 2011
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli 2013 2013
India – Delhi, NCT 1980 1980
India – Goa
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad) 2013 2013
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) 2009 2009
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil)) 1980 1980
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake) 1980 1980
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi 2008 2008
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) 2008 2008
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) 1980 1980
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar) 2011 2011
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha) 2011 2011
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 1980 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur) 2011 2011
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong) 2015 2015
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills) 2015 2015
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai) 2015 2015
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha) 2015 2015
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak) 2014 2014
India – Puducherry 1980 1980
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala)
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 1980 1980
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok) 2007 2007
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 1980 1980
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul) 1980 1980
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad) 2008 2008
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar) 2015 2015
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) 1980 1980
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) 1980 1980
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat) 1987 1987
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 2003 2003
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2016 2016
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo) 2016 2016
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 1980 1980
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta) 1980 1980
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang) 1980 1980
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad)
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur)
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) 1981 1981
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 1981 1981

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 1988 1988
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 1998 1998
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 1998 1998
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) 1982 1982
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region 1980 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 1980 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor) 1983 1983
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa) 1982 1982
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon) 1982 1982
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera) 1982 1982
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island 1980 1980
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso) 2004 2004
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) 1980 1980
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) before 1980 before 1980
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 1997 1997
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu) 1997 1997
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru)
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang 1980 1980
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 1983 1983
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 1988 1988
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw 1980 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 1980 1980
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi) 1981 1981
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 1981 1981
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera) 1981 1981
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan) 1981 1981
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 1980 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1980 1980
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak) 1980 1980
Thailand – Phuket 1980 1980
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon)
Timor Leste (Dili) 2004 2004
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 1989 1989
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 1989 1989
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 1989 1989

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) 1988 1988
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi) 1987 1987
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 1980 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra) 2007 2007
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 1988 1988
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) 1980 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 1980 1980
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) 1988 1988
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert) 1995 1995
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) 1995 1995
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 1980 1980
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 1980 1980
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 1980 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 1985 1985
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima) 1985 1985
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 1989 1989
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 1989 1989
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 1989 1989
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) 1989 1989
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla)
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga 1992 1992
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 1992 1992
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 1981 1981
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces)
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) 1981 1981
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 2002 2002
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) 2002 2002
Gambia 1986 1986
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi)
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 1992 1992
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2006 2006
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau 1986 1986
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) 2017 2017
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 2017 2017
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama) 2017 2017
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper)
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 1981 1981
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country 1981 1981
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) 1981 1981
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour 2004 2004
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2004 2004
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine) 2002 2002
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2002 2002
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 1981 1981
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 1986 1986
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 1986 1986
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam 1986 1986
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema)
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni)
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong) 1992 1992
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 1981 1981

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 1980 1980
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 1980 1980
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) 1980 1980
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari) 2017 2017
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro) 2017 2017
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2017 2017
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan) 2002 2002
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada) 2002 2002
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) before 1980 before 1980
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi)
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu) 1989 1989
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo)
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil)
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool)
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe 2012 2012
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2012 2012

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza)
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni)
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 2003 2003
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) 1994 1994
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) 1994 1994
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 1988 1988
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera) 2003 2003
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) 2005 2005
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa) 1988 1988
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum) 2005 2005
France – Mayotte 2009 2009
France – Reunion 2003 2003
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu)
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos)
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu)
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma)
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale)
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 1998 1998
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa 1998 1998
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara 1998 1998
Mauritius 2003 2003
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island 2016 2016
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 1989 1989
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) 1989 1989
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 2014 2014
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera)
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba)
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida)
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) 2011 2011
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe)
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) 1994 1994
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 1994 1994
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 2011 2011
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 2014 2014
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti)
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) 2014 2014

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo 1989 1989
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) 2011 2011
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 1993 1993
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 2011 2011
Lesotho (Maseru) 1991 1991
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) 2010 2010
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre) 2010 2010
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba) 2009 2009
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete 2009 2009
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2009 2009
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane) 2009 2009
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) 1991 1991
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund) 1991 1991
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 1991 1991
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) 1991 1991
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region 2011 2011
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) 2010 2010
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London)
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom)
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 1991 1991
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay)
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park)
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) 1991 1991
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) 2011 2011
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George)
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 1991 1991
United Kingdom – Ascension 2005 2005
United Kingdom – Saint Helena 2005 2005
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha 2015 2015
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) 2010 2010
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu)
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare) 2010 2010
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) 1993 1993
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 1993 1993

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) 1980 1980
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) 1980 1980
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) 1980 1980
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 1980 1980
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg) 1980 1980
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton)
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 2013 2013
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife) 2013 2013
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg)
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 1980 1980
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake) 1980 1980
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 1980 1980
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 2013 2013
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq) 2014 2014
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) 1980 1980
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria)
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) 1980 1980
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon 2013 2013
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka) 1980 1980

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville)
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 1980 1980
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) 1996 1996
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico)
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1980 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1980 1980
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 1980 1980
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction)
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1980 1980
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach)
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West)
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala)
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) 1980 1980
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey)
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne)
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids)
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City)
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green)
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1980 1980
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 1980 1980
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown)
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1980 1980
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids)
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji)
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg)
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield)
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula)
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney)
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1980 1980
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1980 1980
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River)
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces)
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown)
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1980 1980
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham)
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck)
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron)
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens)
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow)
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend)
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 1980 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie)
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick)
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach)
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City)
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville)
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) 1980 1980
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) 1980 1980
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 1980 1980
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 1980 1980
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg)
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1980 1980
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg)
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire)
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – Bermuda 2013 2013

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 1980 1980
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio)
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) 2000 2000
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón 2000 2000
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 2000 2000
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa)
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 1980 1980
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 1980 1980
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) 1980 1980
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago)
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 1980 1980
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome)
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 2017 2017
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato)
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán)
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez)
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1980 1980
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa)
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara)
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey)
Mexico – Oaxaca 2017 2017
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos)
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 1980 1980
Mexico – Zacatecas
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) 2003 2003
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 2003 2003

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 2007 2007
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda 2007 2007
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 2012 2012
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 2012 2012
Barbados (Bridgetown) 1998 1998
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) 1991 1991
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas) 1991 1991
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 1991 1991
Dominica (Roseau) 1989 1989
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 2011 2011
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) 2011 2011
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) 1989 1989
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) before 1980 before 1980
France – Saint Martin before 1980 before 1980
France – Saint-Barthélemy 2010 2010
Grenada (St. George's) 1998 1998
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) 2017 2017
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 2017 2017
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 2016 2016
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 2016 2016
Netherlands – Aruba 2008 2008
Netherlands – Bonaire 2008 2008
Netherlands – Curaçao 2008 2008
Netherlands – Saba 2008 2008
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 2010 2010
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 2007 2007
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 2007 2007
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 2007 2007
Saint Lucia 1989 1989
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) 2013 2013
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 2013 2013
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago 1998 1998
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 1998 1998
U.K. – Anguilla 2010 2010
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 2010 2010
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat 2007 2007
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 2010 2010
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 2009 2009

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 1990 1990
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija 1990 1990
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) 2005 2005
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 1989 1989
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) 2000 2000
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) 2004 2004
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare)
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 2008 2008
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) 2010 2010
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio) 2010 2010
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) 2008 2008
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa) 2008 2008
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 2003 2003
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 2003 2003
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 1980 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca) 2012 2012
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado) 1980 1980
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) 2002 2002
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali)
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 1980 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 1987 1987
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo) 1987 1987

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 1986 1986
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 1989 1989
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca 2010 2010
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia)
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew)
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia)
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy 2010 2010
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa)
Argentina – La Rioja 2010 2010
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael)
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 1986 1986
Argentina – Neuquén 2004 2004
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) 2004 2004
Argentina – Salta 2010 2010
Argentina – San Juan 2010 2010
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) 2012 2012
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 2015 2015
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 2003 2003
Argentina – Tucumán 2010 2010
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita)
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 1990 1990
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) 2008 2008
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 1987 1987
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria)
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) 2008 2008
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) 2007 2007
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) 2007 2007
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 2007 2007
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) 1990 1990
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande)
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 1986 1986
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) 1990 1990
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) 2008 2008
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 1986 1986
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul)
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju)
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 1990 1990
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 1990 1990
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 2016 2016
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) 2016 2016
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 1986 1986
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio) 1986 1986
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 2014 2014
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini) 2014 2014
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley) 2004 2004
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 1987 1987

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra)
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga)
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 1984 1984
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu)
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek)
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay)
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa)
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 2015 2015
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor)
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba)
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart)
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne)
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer)
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna)
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton)

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu) 2015 2015
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 2015 2015
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) 1984 1984
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré) 1984 1984
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands 1982 1982
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central)
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo) 2002 2002
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2002 2002

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap
Nauru
Palau
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2015 2015
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro)
U.S. – Guam 2009 2009
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) 2009 2009

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 1985 1985
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France - Clipperton Island 2017 2017
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti) 2006 2006
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa) 2006 2006
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora) 1985 1985
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea) 1985 1985
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao) 2006 2006
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 1984 1984
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 1984 1984
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 1984 1984
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 1984 1984
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga) 2006 2006
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2006 2006
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai
Tuvalu 2015 2015
U.K. – Pitcairn 2006 2006
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago) 2006 2006
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 1984 1984
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway) 2009 2009

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 2003 2003
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast) 2004 2004
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam) 2003 2003
Norway - Bouvet Island 2015 2015
South Pole – International 2012 2012
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK) 2003 2003
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 2004 2004

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island 2003 2003
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute) 2003 2003
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales 2005 2005
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq) 2014 2014
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule) 2003 2003
North Pole – International 2004 2004
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) 2016 2016
Russia – Franz Josef Land 2004 2004
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya