× By using this site you agree to our Cookie Policy and Privacy Terms and Conditions - please learn how we implement EU's GDPR here .

Dominique Laurent

1281     UN
 

Dominique Laurent

Age: 67
Links:  INTERVIEW
Member since:  2013-01-20
Overall rank:

42

Scores:
758
NM1281
183
UN
234
UN+
271
TCC
580
WHS
480
MTP

Bio

I have always traveled. Graduated from Centrale (One of the top engineering schools in France), from MIT (MBA International finance), and from Sorbonne (PhD Economics), I worked mainly in the oil industry and in real estate mainly in finance. My best working years time was in the oil industry.

My first exceptionnal trip was in Zanskar in 1977 when it was opened for the first time (I even met the king). My interests in traveling are quite eclectic : discovering other ways of living, old cultures, festivals, nature, trekking ... When I go somewhere, I try to cover the region I visit as extensively as I can. I have a special interest in :

1) traditional places and peoples : top on my past travels in this area is Zanskar (1977, winter 2005), Papua New Guinea (Danis 1976, PNG 1982, Korowais 2002), Bhoutan, Nias (1978), Dolpo (2004), Nenets (2008), Himbas (1988), Omo (1990), Tsa-tan (2007)

2)remote places : Antarctica (3x : half circumnavigation, Weddell sea, Union Glacier & South Pole), Subantarctic islands (Peter 1st island,South Orkneys, South Sandwich islands, Crozet Kerguelen Amsterdam and St Paul islands and of course South Georgia and Falklands), Pitcairn and Henderson, St Helena, Tristan Archipelago, Bouvetoya, Geographic South Pole, Geographic North pole, Franz Josef islands, Wrangell island, Ellesmere island, Glorieuses islands, Wake island ...

3) difficult places : Albania during communism, North Korea (2X), Turkmenistan, Iraq ... ; I am quite interested in geopolitics (I went to Berlin when the wall fell, in Moscow May 1st 1989, in Rumania when Ceaucescu fell)

4) trekking : my top places covered are : all eight thousanders of Nepal : Everest Base camp, Makalu base camp,Manaslu base camp, Kanchengjunga base camp (both Sikkim & Nepal sides), Dhaulagiri, Annapurna Base Camp ; Mustang ; Langtang : Kailash : Dolpo ; Tchadar (Zanskar in winter); Cordilleras Blanca (2X) & Huayhuash ; Kilimandjaro; Moon mountains ; Mont Blanc ; Pico de Sao Tomé (Sao Tomé & Principe); Badain Jaran desert in China ...

5) volcanoes : I climbed some 70 active volcanoes all over the world. Indonesia (all of Java), Italy (Etna), Central America, Vanuatu, Ethiopia (Lengai, Erta Ale), Kamtchatka, Japan ...)

6) Carnivals : every year I see one or several carnival ; already : South America (Rio, Oruro, Barranquilla), Carribean (Trinidad, La Vega in Santo Domingo, Aruba? Jacmel, Port-au-Prince), North America (New Orleans), Belgium (Binche, Malmedy, Eupen, Aalst, Stavelot, La Louvière), Holland (Maastricht), Italy (Venice, Viareggio, St Oyen, Sardinia, Schignano, Ivrea, Bagolino), Switzerland (Basel, Luzern, Schwytz, Wyler, Bellinzona ...), Germany (Köln, Rottweil, Offenburg, Wolfach, Villingen, Elzach with every 7 yrs Burgerreiten, ...), France (Dunkerque, Limoux, Cournonterral, Pezenas ...), Austria (Nassereith, Telfs) Hungary (Mohacs), Spain (Lanz, Cadiz, Tenerife)

7) traditional festivals : Belgium (fete des chats -Ypres-, holy week -Lessines-, Lumecon -Mons-, fete de Saint Roch in Thuin ...), Germany (Nikolospiel in Bad Mitterndorf, easter in Bautzen), Switzerland (Beromünster, end of year in Urnasch, Fire chariots in Liestal) Sri Lanka (Perahera), Spain (Fallas in Valencia,Semana Santa in Sevilla, in Lorca, in Murcia), Italy (holy week in Enna, Prizzi, Caltanissetta Tarante, Easter Madonna che Scappa in Sulmona, Fiesta dei Serpari in Cocullo), many festivals in Japan (a great country for festivals!), Pesola (Sumba), Niger (Guerewol), Mongolia (Naadam and 1000 camels festival), Nepal (Indra Jatha), India (), Ethiopia (Timkat at Lalibela), Peru (Fiesta de la Virgen in Paucartambo, Q'eswachaca, Qoylluri'ti, Inti Raymi, Corpus Christi)...

I have visited some countries many times ; aside Indonesia where I lived during 4 years, the USA where I lived 1,5 years as a student and of course neighbouring countries in Europe near France, the ones where I went more than 2x : Nepal (11x), China (incl Tibet)(11x), Japan (5x), Mongolia (3x), Myanmar (3x), India (10x),PNG/Irian Jaya (3x), Ethiopia (4x), Tanzania (3x), Brazil (5x), Peru (5x), Colombia (3x), Argentina (6x), Chile (6x), French Polynesia (3x), Russia (7x), Canada (6x), the Carribean islands (12x)

My \\\"extreme\\\" points are : South Pole, North pole, top of Europe (Mont Blanc), top of Africa (Kilimandjaro), top of South East Asia (Mount Kinabalu), coldest inhabited place (Oimaykon, Sakha Republic), hottest inhabited place (Dallol, Ethiopia), treks to all the more than 8000 m mountains of Nepal (base camps of Everest, Makalu, Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, etc ...), most remote island (Bouvet), most remote inhabited island (Pitcairn), some very remote islands (Kerguelen, Iles Eparses, Peter 1st island, South Sandwich islands), intersection of Equator & Greenwich meridian (Rolas island)_

Series scores


Please log in to export list

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania – North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 1988 1988
Albania – South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) 1988 1988
Andorra 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Fed. Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1996 1996
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 1996 1996
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 1996 1996
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 1980 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) 1980 1980
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) 1996 1996
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1980 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 1995 1995
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 1980 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) 1980 1980
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia)
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 1980 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros) 2006 2006
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos, Chios)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) Don't remember Don't remember
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) 2017 2017
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli) 1980 1980
Italy – Aosta 1980 1980
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 2000 2000
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza)
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria)
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1980 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1980 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1980 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome, Latina, Civitavecchia) 1980 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 2010 2010
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1980 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro)
Italy – Molise (Campobasso)
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1980 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 1990 1990
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 1980 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento)
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1980 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 2017 2017
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1980 1980
Kosovo – North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica) 2011 2011
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 2011 2011
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 2003 2003
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 2003 2003
Malta – Malta (and Gozo) 1990 1990
Montenegro – Central and Coastal (Podgorica, Nikšić, Kotor, Bar) 2007 2007
Montenegro – Northern (Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) 2007 2007
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 1980 1980
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 2016 2016
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1980 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 1989 1989
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) 1980 1980
San Marino 1980 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 2012 2012
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) 2012 2012
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 2012 2012
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 2018 2018
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 2018 2018
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1980 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel)
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) 2017 2017
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza)
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) 1980 1980
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 2005 2005
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega)
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) 1980 1980
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1980 1980
Spain – Ceuta
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) 2017 2017
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) 2017 2017
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) 2017 2017
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1980 1980
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) 1980 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) 2002 2002
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) 1980 1980
Turkey – Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1988 1988
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ)
United Kingdom – Gibraltar Don't remember Don't remember
Vatican 1980 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1980 1980
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 2018 2018
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 2018 2018
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) Don't remember Don't remember
Belgium – Brussels 1980 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1980 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1997 1997
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1980 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) 1980 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) 1980 1980
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) 1980 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1980 1980
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) 1980 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1980 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) Don't remember Don't remember
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1980 1980
France – île-de-France (Paris) Don't remember Don't remember
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) 1980 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) 1980 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1980 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) 1980 1980
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) 1980 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1980 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) 1980 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1980 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) Don't remember Don't remember
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) Don't remember Don't remember
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Étienne, Grenoble, Valence) 1980 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 1980 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) Don't remember Don't remember
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1980 1980
Germany – Berlin 1987 1987
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) Don't remember Don't remember
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) Don't remember Don't remember
Germany – Hamburg 1980 1980
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1980 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 2000 2000
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) 2016 2016
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Düsseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1980 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1980 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrücken) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1990 1990
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle)
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck, Helgoland)
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 2006 2006
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1987 1987
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 1987 1987
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) and Ulster (Cavan, Donegal) 1987 1987
Liechtenstein Don't remember Don't remember
Luxembourg 1980 1980
Monaco 1980 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1980 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands 2015 2015
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn)
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 2008 2008
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) 1999 1999
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 2014 2014
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – England – Greater London 1980 1980
United Kingdom – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles 2003 2003
United Kingdom – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge)
United Kingdom – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln)
United Kingdom – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland)
United Kingdom – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire)
United Kingdom – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset)
United Kingdom – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon)
United Kingdom – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull)
United Kingdom – Channel Islands – Guernsey (Alderney, Sark and Herm) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – Channel Islands – Jersey 1980 1980
United Kingdom – Isle of Man
United Kingdom – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 1995 1995
United Kingdom – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 1994 1994
United Kingdom – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1981 1981
United Kingdom – Scotland – Orkneys 1994 1994
United Kingdom – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
United Kingdom – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
United Kingdom – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1996 1996

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1980 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 1991 1991
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn)
Finland – Southern (Helsinki, Lahti, Kotka) 1980 1980
Finland – Western and Central (Turku, Tampere, Jyväskylä) 1980 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Eastern (Oulu, Kajaani, Joensuu) 1980 1980
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 1980 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn)
Iceland – Reykjavik North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 1980 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) 2009 2009
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) 2009 2009
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1980 1980
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) and Sørlandet (Kristiansand) 2016 2016
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 1980 1980
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) 1980 1980
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Sweden – Svealand (Stockholm, Örebro, Karlstad)
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 2017 2017
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) Don't remember Don't remember
Sweden – Norrland East and Jämtland (Umeå, Östersund)
Sweden – Norrland Lapland (Luleå)
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 2005 2005
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk) 2005 2005
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) Don't remember Don't remember
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1990 1990
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) 2014 2014
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich 2014 2014
Czechia – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 1980 1980
Czechia – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) 1980 1980
Czechia – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 2005 2005
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 2002 2002
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) 2002 2002
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa Don't remember Don't remember
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1986 1986
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza) 1986 1986
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) 1986 1986
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 2003 2003
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) 2003 2003
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils) 2003 2003
Lithuania – Vilnius, Kaunas, Alytus 2004 2004
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 2004 2004
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena 2004 2004
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 2008 2008
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat) 2008 2008
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom) and Łódź 1981 1981
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 1981 1981
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) 1981 1981
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) 1981 1981
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) 1981 1981
Poland – Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce)
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok)
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 1990 1990
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) 1990 1990
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 2013 2013
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) 2013 2013
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin) 2013 2013
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat)
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary)
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast 2011 2011
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa)
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina)
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets)
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola)
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City 1985 1985
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov)
Russia – Murmansk Oblast 2004 2004
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk)
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki)
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk)
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran)
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma)
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 1980 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk)
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk)
Russia – Tver Oblast
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk)
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov)
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk)
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina 2015 2015
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 1994 1994
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov 2015 2015
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 2008 2008
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk) 2006 2006
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) 2006 2006
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson)
Ukraine – West Northern (Lviv, Ternopil, Volyn, Rivne)
Ukraine – West Southern (Chernivtsi, Ivano-Frankivsk, Zakarpatiya)
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) 2006 2006

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk)
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude)
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass)
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (mainland) 2005 2005
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 1985 1985
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan)
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug) 2001 2001
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk)
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk)
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk)
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim)
Russia – Omsk Oblast
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk)
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri) 2014 2014
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky)
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk)
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy) 2008 2008
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita)

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) 1999 1999
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas 1999 1999
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul 1999 1999
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) 1999 1999
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary 2004 2004
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 2004 2004
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi) 2004 2004
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 1999 1999
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 1999 1999
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan) 1999 1999
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an) 2011 2011
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu) 2011 2011
China – Beijing Municipality 1985 1985
China – Chongqing Municipality 2002 2002
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou) 2011 2011
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming) 2011 2011
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei) 1985 1985
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) 1985 1985
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 1985 1985
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin) 1985 1985
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan) 2002 2002
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou) 2012 2012
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang) 2012 2012
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu) 2011 2011
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan) 2011 2011
China – Hong Kong 1983 1983
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) 2002 2002
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan) 2002 2002
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur) 2013 2013
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 1985 1985
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau 1983 1983
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan) 2013 2013
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining) 1985 1985
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 1985 1985
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying) 2012 2012
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng) 2012 2012
China – Shanghai Municipality 1985 1985
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou) 1985 1985
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang) 1985 1985
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) 2007 2007
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures) 2007 2007
China – Tianjin Municipality 2012 2012
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 1988 1988
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari 2002 2002
China – Tibet – Shigatse 1988 1988
China – Xinjiang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul) 1985 1985
China – Xinjiang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) 1985 1985
China – Xinjiang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu) 2016 2016
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) 1985 1985
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang) 2005 2005
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou)
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1984 1984
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 1984 1984
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) 2006 2006
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 1984 1984
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1984 1984
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1984 1984
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) 2008 2008
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa) 2008 2008
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima) 2005 2005
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 1999 1999
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan 1999 1999
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 1984 1984
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) 1984 1984
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan)
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) 1984 1984
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 1984 1984
Korea, South – Jeju Island 1984 1984
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 1998 1998
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 1998 1998
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 1998 1998
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou) 1983 1983
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 1983 1983
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen
Disputed (China/Vietnam/Malaysia/Brunei/Taiwan/Philippines) – Paracel and Spratly islands

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 1999 1999
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 1999 1999
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Azerbaijan – East (Baku, Quba, Lankaran, Yevlakh) 2010 2010
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala 2010 2010
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan 2010 2010
Bahrain 1986 1986
Cyprus – Southern (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) Don't remember Don't remember
Cyprus – Northern (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 2005 2005
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 2008 2008
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) 2008 2008
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) 2008 2008
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad 2006 2006
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) 2006 2006
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam) 2006 2006
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd) 2006 2006
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd 2006 2006
Iran – Kish Island
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala 2001 2001
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya) 2001 2001
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk)
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul) 2001 2001
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit 2001 2001
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 1995 1995
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 1995 1995
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 1995 1995
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 1986 1986
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 1986 1986
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 1986 1986
Kuwait 1996 1996
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 1993 1993
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 1993 1993
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Muscat 1989 1989
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) 1989 1989
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta 1989 1989
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 1995 1995
Qatar – East (Doha, Al Wakrah) 1996 1996
Qatar – North and West (Al Shamal, Al Khor)
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail) 1996 1996
Saudi Arabia – Medina Province (Yanbu)
Saudi Arabia – Mekka Province (Jeddah, Ta'if) 1996 1996
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) 1996 1996
Saudi Arabia – Tabuk Province
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Southeast (Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda) 1994 1994
Syria – Central and Northeast (Aleppo, Homs, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus) 1994 1994
Syria – Desert (Palmyra) and East (Raqqah, Deir ez-Zor) 1994 1994
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 2014 2014
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 1993 1993
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı)
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) 1993 1993
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah Don't remember Don't remember
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 1986 1986
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain Don't remember Don't remember
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) 1988 1988
Yemen – Azal (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar) and Sheba (Al Jawf, Ma'rib) 1980 1980
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq) 1988 1988
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah) 1980 1980
Disputed (Israel/Syria) – Golan Heights 1995 1995

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 2009 2009
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans) 2009 2009
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar) 2009 2009
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur) 2009 2009
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) 1989 1989
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang) 2015 2015
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh North (Visakhapatnam, Kakinada, Guntur) 2014 2014
India – Andhra Pradesh South (Nellore, Anantapur)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar) 2003 2003
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur) 2003 2003
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker) 2011 2011
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli 2013 2013
India – Delhi, NCT 1980 1980
India – Goa
India – Gujarat East (Ahmedabad, Surat, Dahod, Vadodara) 2013 2013
India – Gujarat West (Rajkot, Bhuj, Kutch)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) 2009 2009
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake) 1980 1980
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil)) 1980 1980
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi 2008 2008
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) 2008 2008
India – Kerala South (Kochi, Kovalam, Trivandrum) 1980 1980
India – Kerala North (Kozhikode, Kannur, Palakkad)
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar) 2011 2011
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha) 2011 2011
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 1980 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur) 2011 2011
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong) 2015 2015
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills) 2015 2015
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai) 2015 2015
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha) 2015 2015
India – Odisha East (Bhubaneshwar, Brahmapur) 2014 2014
India – Odisha West (Sambalpur, Rourkela)
India – Puducherry 1980 1980
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala)
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 1980 1980
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok) 2007 2007
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 1980 1980
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul) 1980 1980
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad) 2008 2008
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar) 2015 2015
India – Uttar Pradesh Central (Lucknow, Kanpur, Allahabad)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Varanasi, Mirzapur) 1980 1980
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Aligarh, Bareilly) 1980 1980
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat) 1987 1987
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 2003 2003
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2016 2016
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo) 2016 2016
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 1980 1980
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta) 1980 1980
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang) 1980 1980
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer) 2017 2017
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area Don't remember Don't remember
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi) 2018 2018
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) 2017 2017
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur)
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 1981 1981
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) Don't remember Don't remember
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) 1981 1981

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei – Brunei-Muara, Belait, Tutong (Bandar Seri Begawan) 1988 1988
Brunei – Temburong
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 1998 1998
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 1998 1998
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region 1980 1980
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) 1982 1982
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 1980 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor) 1983 1983
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa) 1982 1982
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon) 1982 1982
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera) 1982 1982
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island 1980 1980
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso) 2004 2004
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang) 1980 1980
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) 1980 1980
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) Don't remember Don't remember
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 1997 1997
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu) 1997 1997
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru)
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan Don't remember Don't remember
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang 1980 1980
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 1983 1983
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 1988 1988
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 1980 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw 1980 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa) 2007 2007
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe) 2007 2007
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi) 1981 1981
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 1981 1981
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera) 1981 1981
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan) 1981 1981
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 1980 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1980 1980
Thailand – East (Ubon Ratchathani, Buriram)
Thailand – East Southern (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak) 1980 1980
Thailand – Phuket 1980 1980
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon)
Thailand – South Extreme (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Timor Leste – Main island (Dili, Baucau) 2004 2004
Timor Leste – Oecussi
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 1989 1989
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 1989 1989
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 1998 1998
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 1989 1989
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Bouira, Tipaza) 1988 1988
Algeria – Northeast (Constantine, Bejaia, Setif, Jijel)
Algeria - Northeast Extreme (Annaba, Guelma, Souk Ahras)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Chlef, Relizane)
Algeria – Northwest Extreme (Tlemcen, Sidi Ben Abbes, Saida)
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi) 1987 1987
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 1980 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra) 2007 2007
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 1988 1988
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) 1980 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 1980 1980
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) 1988 1988
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Egypt – Sinai
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) 1995 1995
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert) 1995 1995
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) Don't remember Don't remember
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 1980 1980
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 1980 1980
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) Don't remember Don't remember
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 1980 1980
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) Don't remember Don't remember
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 1985 1985
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima) 1985 1985
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 1989 1989
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 1989 1989
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 1989 1989
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) 1989 1989
Western Sahara – Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla)
Western Sahara – Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 1992 1992
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga 1992 1992
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 1981 1981
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces)
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) 1981 1981
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 2002 2002
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo – Praia) 2002 2002
Gambia – Banjul, Lower River, North Bank 1986 1986
Gambia – Central and Upper River (Janjanbureh)
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 1992 1992
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi)
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2006 2006
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau 1986 1986
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) 2017 2017
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 2017 2017
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama) 2017 2017
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 2018 2018
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama) 2018 2018
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 1981 1981
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country 1981 1981
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) 1981 1981
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2004 2004
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour 2004 2004
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2002 2002
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine) 2002 2002
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 1981 1981
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Benin City, Asaba, Lokoja, Warri)
Nigeria – West (Ibadan, Ilorin Osogbo, Akure)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 1986 1986
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 1986 1986
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam 1986 1986
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) 2018 2018
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema) 2018 2018
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 1981 1981
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong) 1992 1992

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 1980 1980
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 1980 1980
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) 1980 1980
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari) 2017 2017
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro) 2017 2017
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2017 2017
Chad – West (N'djamena) Don't remember Don't remember
Chad – South (Moundou, Sarh)
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan) 2002 2002
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada) 2002 2002
Congo, Democratic Republic – Bandundu
Congo, Democratic Republic – Equateur (Mbandaka)
Congo, Democratic Republic – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
Congo, Democratic Republic – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
Congo, Democratic Republic – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
Congo, Democratic Republic – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi)
Congo, Democratic Republic – Maniema (Kindu)
Congo, Democratic Republic – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu) 1989 1989
Congo, Democratic Republic – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo)
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil)
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Congo, Republic – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool)
Congo, Republic – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Congo, Republic – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2012 2012
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe 2012 2012

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni)
Comoros – Anjouan and Moheli
Djibouti – Djibouti, Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil 2002 2002
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah 2018 2018
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) 1994 1994
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) 1994 1994
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 1988 1988
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera) 2003 2003
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) 2005 2005
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia – East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa) 1988 1988
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum) 2005 2005
France – Mayotte 2009 2009
France – Reunion 2003 2003
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 2018 2018
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu) 2018 2018
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos)
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma)
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale)
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 1998 1998
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa 1998 1998
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara 1998 1998
Mauritius 2003 2003
Mauritius – Rodrigues Island 2016 2016
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 1989 1989
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) 1989 1989
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 2014 2014
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Somalia – Coastal and Northern (Mogadishu, South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Central and Southern (Baidoa, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland Coastal West (Hargeisa, Berbera)
Somaliland East (Burao)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba)
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Singida, Morogoro)
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara) 2011 2011
Tanzania – Highlands (Mbeya, Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe, Songwe, Rukwa)
Tanzania – Lake (Mwanza, Kagera, Mara, Geita, Simiyu, Shinyanga) 1994 1994
Tanzania – Northeastern (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Manyara, Tanga) 1994 1994
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Katavi, Tabora)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 2011 2011
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 2014 2014
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti)
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) 2014 2014
United Kingdom – British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Luanda and Bengo 1989 1989
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Angola – Cabinda
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) 2011 2011
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 1993 1993
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 2011 2011
Lesotho West (Maseru) 1991 1991
Lesotho East (Qacha's Nek)
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) 2010 2010
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre) 2010 2010
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba) 2009 2009
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete 2009 2009
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2009 2009
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane) 2009 2009
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) 1991 1991
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund) 1991 1991
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 1991 1991
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) 1991 1991
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region 2011 2011
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) 2010 2010
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London)
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom)
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 1991 1991
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay)
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park)
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) 1991 1991
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) 2011 2011
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George)
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 1991 1991
United Kingdom – Ascension 2005 2005
United Kingdom – Saint Helena 2005 2005
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha 2015 2015
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) 2010 2010
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu)
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare) 2010 2010
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) 1993 1993
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 1993 1993

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) 1980 1980
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) 1980 1980
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) 1980 1980
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 1980 1980
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba South (Winnipeg, Brandon) 1980 1980
Canada – Manitoba North (Churchill, Thompson)
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton)
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 2013 2013
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife) 2013 2013
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg)
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only – Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 1980 1980
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake) 1980 1980
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq) 2014 2014
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 1980 1980
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 2013 2013
Canada – Haida Gwaii (formerly Queen Charlotte Islands)
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) 1980 1980
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria)
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) 1980 1980
France – St. Pierre and Miquelon 2013 2013
United States – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
United States – Alaska – Kodiak Island 1980 1980
United States – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay) 1980 1980
United States – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai) and Interior (Fairbanks, Denali) 1980 1980
United States – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka) 1980 1980

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
United States – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville)
United States – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 1980 1980
United States – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) 1996 1996
United States – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico)
United States – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1980 1980
United States – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1980 1980
United States – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 1980 1980
United States – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vail, Grand Junction)
United States – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1980 1980
United States – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach)
United States – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1980 1980
United States – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 1980 1980
United States – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West)
United States – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala)
United States – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) 1980 1980
United States – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
United States – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey)
United States – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) Don't remember Don't remember
United States – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
United States – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne)
United States – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids)
United States – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City)
United States – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green)
United States – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1980 1980
United States – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 1980 1980
United States – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown)
United States – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1980 1980
United States – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) 2018 2018
United States – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
United States – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji)
United States – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg)
United States – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield)
United States – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula)
United States – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney)
United States – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1980 1980
United States – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1980 1980
United States – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River)
United States – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces)
United States – New York – New York City and Long Island 1980 1980
United States – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown)
United States – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1980 1980
United States – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham)
United States – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck)
United States – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron)
United States – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens)
United States – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow)
United States – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend)
United States – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 1980 1980
United States – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie)
United States – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick)
United States – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach)
United States – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City)
United States – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville)
United States – Texas Northeast (Dallas, Fort Worth, Austin) 1980 1980
United States – Texas Southeast (Houston, San Antonio, Corpus Christi) 1980 1980
United States – Texas West (El Paso, Lubbock, Amarillo)
United States – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 1980 1980
United States – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 1980 1980
United States – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg)
United States – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1980 1980
United States – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg)
United States – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire)
United States – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – Bermuda 2013 2013

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 1980 1980
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio)
Costa Rica – San José, Alajuela, Heredia (Liberia), Cartago 2000 2000
Costa Rica – Limón 2000 2000
Costa Rica – Puntarenas, Guanacaste 2000 2000
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa)
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 1980 1980
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 1980 1980
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) 1980 1980
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago)
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa) and Pacific (Choluteca) 1980 1980
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán, Utila)
Mexico – Baja California (Tijuana, Mexicali, Ensenada) 2017 2017
Mexico – Baja California Sur (Los Cabos, La Paz)
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato)
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán)
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez)
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1980 1980
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa)
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara)
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey)
Mexico – Oaxaca 2017 2017
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos)
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 1980 1980
Mexico – Zacatecas
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) 2003 2003
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) Don't remember Don't remember
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 2003 2003
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) Don't remember Don't remember
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala) and San Blas islands

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 2007 2007
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda 2007 2007
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 2012 2012
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 2012 2012
Barbados (Bridgetown) 1998 1998
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) 1991 1991
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas) 1991 1991
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 1991 1991
Dominica (Roseau) 1989 1989
Dominican Republic – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 2011 2011
Dominican Republic – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) 2011 2011
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) 1989 1989
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) Don't remember Don't remember
France – Saint Martin Don't remember Don't remember
France – Saint-Barthélemy 2010 2010
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Grenada (St. George's) 1998 1998
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) 2017 2017
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 2017 2017
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 2016 2016
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 2016 2016
Netherlands – Aruba 2008 2008
Netherlands – Bonaire 2008 2008
Netherlands – Curaçao 2008 2008
Netherlands – Saba 2008 2008
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 2010 2010
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 2007 2007
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 2007 2007
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 2007 2007
Saint Lucia 1989 1989
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) 2013 2013
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 2013 2013
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago 1998 1998
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 1998 1998
United Kingdom – Anguilla 2010 2010
United Kingdom – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 2010 2010
United Kingdom – Cayman Islands
United Kingdom – Montserrat 2007 2007
United Kingdom – Turks and Caicos (Providenciales, Cockburn Town)
United States – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 2010 2010
United States – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 2009 2009

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – La Paz 1990 1990
Bolivia – Cochabamba, Oruro 2017 2017
Bolivia – Pando, Beni
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija 1990 1990
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) 2005 2005
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 1989 1989
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) 2000 2000
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) 2004 2004
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare, Puerto Asis)
Colombia – Andes Northeast (Bogota, Villavicencio, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Tunja) 2010 2010
Colombia – Andes Central (Medellin, Manizales, Popayan, Pasto, Neiva) 2008 2008
Colombia – Andes West (Cali, Palmira, Apartadó) 2010 2010
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta, Magangue) 2008 2008
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia - Pacific (Buenaventura, Quibdo, Tumaco) 2008 2008
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 2003 2003
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 2003 2003
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 1980 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca) 2012 2012
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado) 1980 1980
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) 2002 2002
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali)
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 1980 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 1987 1987
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo) 1987 1987

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 1986 1986
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 1989 1989
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca 2010 2010
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia)
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew)
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia)
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy 2010 2010
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa)
Argentina – La Rioja 2010 2010
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael)
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 1986 1986
Argentina – Neuquén 2004 2004
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) 2004 2004
Argentina – Salta 2010 2010
Argentina – San Juan 2010 2010
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) 2012 2012
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 2015 2015
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 2003 2003
Argentina – Tucumán 2010 2010
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita)
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 1990 1990
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) 2008 2008
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 1987 1987
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria)
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) 2008 2008
Brazil – Mato Grosso Southern (Cuiaba, Pantanal) 2007 2007
Brazil – Mato Grosso Northern (Sinop)
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) 2007 2007
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 2007 2007
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) 1990 1990
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande)
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 1986 1986
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) 1990 1990
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) 2008 2008
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro (Greater City Area) 1986 1986
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro State (beyond Greater Rio city)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul East (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul West (Santa Maria, Uruguaiana)
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Greater City (São Paulo, Santos) Don't remember Don't remember
Brazil – São Paulo State (Campos, Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju)
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 1990 1990
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 1990 1990
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 2016 2016
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) 2016 2016
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 1986 1986
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio) 1986 1986
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 2014 2014
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini) 2014 2014
United Kingdom – Falklands – East (Stanley) 2004 2004
United Kingdom – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Rio Negro River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Rio Negro River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 1987 1987

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra)
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga)
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 1984 1984
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) 2018 2018
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek)
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay)
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa)
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 2015 2015
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor)
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba)
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart)
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 2018 2018
Australia – Western Australia – Interior, Goldfields, Southeast Coastal (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Esperance)
Australia – Western Australia – Kimberley, Pilbara, Gascoyne (Broome, Exmouth, Karratha)
Australia – Western Australia – West, South, Wheatbelt (Perth, Geraldton, Albany)

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu) 2015 2015
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 2015 2015
France – New Caledonia – Main island (Noumea) 1984 1984
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré) 1984 1984
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng) 1982 1982
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands 1982 1982
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) 2018 2018
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands) 2018 2018
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo) 2002 2002
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2002 2002

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Micronesia – Chuuk
Micronesia – Kosrae
Micronesia – Pohnpei
Micronesia – Yap
Nauru 2018 2018
Palau
Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2015 2015
Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra) 2018 2018
Marshall Islands (Majuro, Kwajalein, Bikini) 2018 2018
United States – Guam 2009 2009
United States – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) 2009 2009

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 1985 1985
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France – Wallis and Futuna 2018 2018
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti) 2006 2006
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa) 2006 2006
French Polynesia – Society Islands (Tahiti, Moorea, Bora-Bora) 1985 1985
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao) 2006 2006
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 1984 1984
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 1984 1984
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 1984 1984
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 1984 1984
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga) 2006 2006
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2006 2006
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u 2018 2018
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai 2018 2018
Tuvalu 2015 2015
United Kingdom – Pitcairn 2006 2006
United States – American Samoa (Pago Pago) 2006 2006
United States – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 1984 1984
United States – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway) 2009 2009

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 2003 2003
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast) 2004 2004
Australia – Heard and McDonald Islands
French Southern and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam, Iles Eparses) 2003 2003
Norway – Bouvet Island 2015 2015
South Pole – International 2012 2012
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK) 2003 2003
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 2004 2004

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island 2003 2003
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute) 2003 2003
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales 2005 2005
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq) 2014 2014
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule) 2003 2003
North Pole - International and Camp Barneo 2004 2004
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) 2016 2016
Russia – Franz Josef Land 2004 2004
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya
Russia – Wrangel Island

UN country name
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo, Republic of
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czechia
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Korea, South
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

UN Plus territory name
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
Aland Islands
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica - International
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Ascension
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bonaire
Bosnia - Srpska
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chechen Republic
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Congo, Republic of
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Côte d'Ivoire
Crimea
Croatia
Cuba
Curaçao
Cyprus
Czechia
Dagestan Republic
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
England
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Falklands (Malvinas)
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ingushetia
Iran
Iraq
Iraqi Kurdistan
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, North
Korea, South
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Nagorno Karabakh
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
Northern Cyprus
Northern Ireland
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Puntland
Qatar
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saba
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint-Barthélemy
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Scotland
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Eustatius
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Ossetia
South Sudan
Spain
Spitsbergen
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tibet
Timor Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Trans Dniestr
Trinidad and Tobago
Tristan de Cunha
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos
Tuva Republic
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United States
United States Virgin Islands
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wales
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Region name
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Angola - Cabinda
Antarctica - Argentine (Palmer Peninsula)
Antarctica - Australian (Mawson, Davis, Macquarie, Heard)
Antarctica - Chilean (Palmer Peninsula)
Antarctica - Falkland Island Dependencies (British Antarctica, Graham Land, South Shetland, South Sandwich, South Georgia, South Orkneys)
Antarctica - French Southern and Antarctic Territory (Kerguelen, Crozet, Amsterdam, St Paul)
Antarctica - New Zealand (Ross Dependency)
Antarctica - Norwegian (Queen Maud Land, Bouvet)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Australia - Christmas Island
Australia - Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia - Lord Howe Island
Australia - Norfolk Island
Australia - Tasmania
Austria
Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan - Nakhchivan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Federation
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Srpska
Botswana
Brazil
Brazil - Fernando de Noronha
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Canada - Prince Edward Island
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Chile - Easter Island
Chile - Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
China
China - Hainan
China - Hong Kong
China - Macau
China - Tibet
Colombia
Colombia - San Andrés and Providencia
Comoros
Congo, Republic of
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Cyprus - Northern Cyprus
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Czechia
Democratic Republic of Congo
Denmark
Denmark - Faroe Islands
Denmark - Greenland
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Ecuador - Galapagos Islands
Egypt (Africa)
Egypt - Asia (Sinai)
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea - Bioko
Equatorial Guinea - Rio Muni
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
Finland - Aland Islands
France
France - Corsica
France - Guadeloupe
France - Martinique
France - Mayotte
France - New Caledonia
France - Reunion
France - Saint Martin
France - Saint Pierre and Miquelon
France - Saint-Barthélemy
France - Wallis and Futuna
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Polynesia - Marquesas
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece (mainland)
Greece - Crete
Greece - Dodecanese Islands
Greece - Ionian islands
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India (mainland)
India - Andaman and Nicobar
India - Lakshadweep
India - Sikkim
India/Pakistan - Kashmir
Indonesia - Java
Indonesia - Kalimantan
Indonesia - Lesser Sunda
Indonesia - Maluku
Indonesia - Papua
Indonesia - Sulawesi
Indonesia - Sumatra
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Italy - Lampedusa
Italy - Sardinia
Italy - Sicily
Jamaica
Japan
Japan - Ogasawara
Japan - Ryukyu Islands
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati - Gilbert Islands
Kiribati - Line/Phoenix Islands
Korea, North
Korea, South
Korea, South - Jeju Island
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia - Peninsular
Malaysia - Sabah
Malaysia - Sarawak
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mauritius - Rodriguez Island
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
Netherlands - Aruba
Netherlands - Bonaire
Netherlands - Curaçao
Netherlands - Leeward Islands
Netherlands - Sint Maarten
New Zealand
New Zealand - Chatham Islands
New Zealand - Cook Islands
New Zealand - Niue
New Zealand - Tokelau
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Norway - Spitsbergen
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea - Bismark Archipelago
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Portugal - Azores
Portugal - Madeira
Qatar
Romania
Russia - Asia (Siberia)
Russia - Europe
Russia - Kaliningrad
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Seychelles - Zil Elwannyen Sesel
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Sudan
Spain
Spain - Balearic Islands
Spain - Canary Islands
Spain - Spanish Morocco
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
São Tomé and Principe
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Tanzania - Zanzibar
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trans Dniestr
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey - Asia
Turkey - Europe
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates - Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates - Ajman
United Arab Emirates - Dubai
United Arab Emirates - Fujairah
United Arab Emirates - Ras-al-Khaimah
United Arab Emirates - Sharjah
United Arab Emirates - Umm Al-Quwain
United Kingdom - Anguilla
United Kingdom - Ascension
United Kingdom - Bermuda
United Kingdom - British Indian Ocean Territory
United Kingdom - British Virgin Islands
United Kingdom - Cayman Islands
United Kingdom - England
United Kingdom - Falklands (Malvinas)
United Kingdom - Gibraltar
United Kingdom - Guernsey
United Kingdom - Isle of Man
United Kingdom - Jersey
United Kingdom - Montserrat
United Kingdom - Northern Ireland
United Kingdom - Pitcairn
United Kingdom - Saint Helena
United Kingdom - Scotland
United Kingdom - Tristan da Cunha
United Kingdom - Turks and Caicos
United Kingdom - Wales
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
United States - Alaska
United States - American Samoa
United States - Continental
United States - Guam
United States - Hawaii
United States - Midway
United States - Northern Mariana Islands
United States - Puerto Rico
United States - U.S. Virgin Islands
United States - Wake Island
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Venezuela - Nueva Esparta (Isla Margarita)
Vietnam
Western Sahara
Yemen
Yemen - Soqotra
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Region name
Albania
Andorra
Bosnia Federation
Bosnia Srpska
Croatia
Croatia Istra
Greece
Greece Crete
Greece Cyclades
Greece Dodecanese
Greece Ionian
Greece Mount Athos
Italy Abruzzo
Italy Aosta
Italy Apulia
Italy Basilicata
Italy Calabria
Italy Campania
Italy Emilia Romana
Italy Friuli-Venezia-Giulia
Italy Lazio
Italy Liguria
Italy Lombardy
Italy Marche
Italy Molise
Italy Pelagie Islands (and Pantelleria)
Italy Piemonte
Italy Sardinia
Italy Sicily
Italy Trentino Alto-Adige
Italy Tuscany
Italy Umbria
Italy Veneto
Kosovo
Macedonia
Malta
Montenegro
Portugal
Azores
Madeira
San Marino
Serbia
Slovenia
Spain Andalusia
Spain Aragon
Spain Asturias
Spain Balearic Islands
Spain Basque Country
Spain Canary Islands
Spain Cantabria
Spain Castilla-la-Mancha
Spain Castilla-Leon
Spain Catalonia
Spain Ceuta
Spain Extremadura
Spain Galicia
Spain La Rioja
Spain Madrid Autonomous Community
Spain Melilla
Spain Murcia
Spain Navarra
Spain Valencia
United Kingdom Gibraltar
Vatican
Italy Campione d'Italia
Sovereign Military Order of Malta
Spain Llivia
Turkish Thrace
Austria
Belgium Brussels
Belgium Flanders
Belgium Wallonia
France Alsace
France Aquitaine
France Auvergne
France Bretagne
France Burgundy
France Centre
France Champagne-Ardennes
France Corsica
France -Franche Comte
France Ile de France
France Languedoc Roussilon
France Limousin
France Lorraine
France Lower Normandy
France Midi Pyrenees
France Nord Pas de Calais
France Pays de la Loire
France Picardie
France Poitou-Charentes
France Provence-Alpes Cote d'Azur
France Rhone-Alpes
France Upper Normandy
Germany Baden Wurttemberg
Germany Bavaria
Germany Berlin
Germany Brandenburg
Germany Bremen
Germany Hamburg
Germany Hesse
Germany Lower Saxony
Germany Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Germany North-Rhine Westphalia
Germany Rhineland-Palatinate
Germany Saarland
Germany Saxony
Germany Saxony-Anhalt
Germany Schlswig-Holstein
Germany Thuringia
Ireland
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands
Switzerland Graubunden
Switzerland Ticino
Switzerland Valais
United Kingdom England
United Kingdom Jersey
United Kingdom Isle of Man
United Kingdom Northern Ireland
United Kingdom Scotland
United Kingdom Orkneys
United Kingdom Shetland
United Kingdom Wales
Germany Busingen
Germany Helgoland
ITU Geneva
Switzerland Aargau
Switzerland Appenzell Auserrhoden
Switzerland Appenzell Innerhoden
Switzerland Basel Landschaft
Switzerland Basel Stadt
Switzerland Bern
Switzerland Fribourg
Switzerland Geneva
Switzerland Glarus
Switzerland Jura
Switzerland Lucerne
Switzerland Neuchatel
Switzerland Nidwalden
Switzerland Obwalden
Switzerland Schaffhausen
Switzerland Schwyz
Switzerland Solothurn
Switzerland St. Gallen
Switzerland Thurgau
Switzerland Uri
Switzerland Vaud
Switzerland Zug
Switzerland Zurich
United Kingdom Alderney
United Kingdom Guernsey
United Kingdom Herm
United Kingdom Lundy
United Kingdom Rockall
United Kingdom Sark
United Kingdom Scilly Islands
Denmark
Denmark Faroe Islands
Finland
Finland Aland Islands
Iceland
Norway
Sweden
Sweden Lapland (Sapmi)
Finland Market Reef
Belarus
Bulgaria
Czechia
Estonia
Hungary
Latvia
Lithuania
Moldova
Moldova Gagauzia
Poland
Romania
Russia Adygea
Russia Arkhangelsk
Russia Astrakhan
Russia Bashkortostan
Russia Belgorod
Russia Bryansk
Russia Chechen Republic
Russia Chuvash Republic
Russia Dagestan Republic
Russia Ingushetia Republic
Russia Ivanovo
Russia Kabardino Balkaria
Russia Kaliningrad
Russia Kalmykia
Russia Kaluga
Russia Karachay-Cherkessia
Russia Karelia
Russia Kirov
Russia Komi
Russia Kostroma
Russia Krasnodar
Russia Kursk
Russia Leningrad
Russia Lipetsk
Russia Mari El
Russia Mordovia
Russia Moscow (City)
Russia Moscow (Oblast)
Russia Murmansk
Russia Nenetsia
Russia Nizhny Novgorod
Russia North Ossetia
Russia Novgorod
Russia Orenburg
Russia Oryol
Russia Penza
Russia Perm
Russia Pskov
Russia Rostov
Russia Ryazan
Russia Samara
Russia Saratov
Russia Smolensk
Russia St. Petersburg
Russia Stavropol
Russia Tambov
Russia Tatarstan
Russia Tula
Russia Tver
Russia Udmurtia
Russia Ulyanovsk
Russia Vladimir
Russia Volgograd
Russia Vologda
Russia Voronezh
Russia Yaroslavl
Slovakia
Trans Dniestr
Ukraine
Ukraine Crimea
Russia: Altai Krai
Russia: Altai Republic
Russia: Amur
Russia: Buryatia
Russia: Chelyabinsk
Russia: Chukotka
Russia: Irkutsk
Russia: Jewish Autonomous
Russia: Kamchatka
Russia: Kemerovo
Russia: Khabarovsk
Russia: Khakassia
Russia: Khanty-Mansiysk
Russia: Krasnoyarsk
Russia: Kurgan
Russia: Kuril
Russia: Magadan
Russia: Novosibirsk
Russia: Omsk
Russia: Primorsky
Russia: Sakha
Russia: Sakhalin
Russia: Sverdlovsk
Russia: Tomsk
Russia: Tuva
Russia: Tyumen
Russia: Yamalo-Nenets
Russia: Zabaykalsky
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Tajikistan
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Karakalpakstan
China Anhui
China Beijing
China Chongqing
China Fujian
China Gansu
China Guangxi
China Guizhou
China Hainan
China Hebei
China Heilongjiang
China Henan
China Hong Kong
China Hubei
China Hunan
China Inner Mongolia
China Jiangsu
China Jiangxi
China Jilin
China Liaoning
China Macau
China Ningxia
China Qinghai
China Shaanxi
China Shandong
China Shanghai
China Shanxi
China Sichuan
China Tianjin
China Tibet
China Xinjiang
China Yunnan
China Zhejiang
Japan Chubu
Japan Chugoku
Japan Hokkaido
Japan Kansai
Japan Kanto
Japan Kyushu
Japan Ogasawara
Japan Ryukyu
Japan Shikoku
Japan Tohoku
Korea, North
Korea, South
Korea, South Jeju Island
Mongolia
Taiwan
China Aksai Chin
China Guangdong
China Paracel
China Scarborough Shoal
China Shenzhen
China Spratlys
Japan Daito
Japan Minami Torishima
Japan Parece Vela (Okino Torishima)
Taiwan Pratas Island
Abkhazia
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Nakhchivan
Bahrain
Cyprus Republic
Cyprus Northern
Cyprus Sovereign BBA
Georgia
Georgia Ajaria
Iran
Iraq
Iraqi Kurdistan
Israel
Jordan
Kuwait
Lebanon
Nagorno Karabakh
Oman
Oman Musandam
Palestine Gaza
Palestine West Bank
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
South Ossetia
Syria
Turkey Anatolia
UAE Abu Dhabi
UAE Ajman
UAE Dubai
UAE Fujairah
UAE Ras al Khaimah
UAE Sharjah
UAE Umm Al Qaiwain
Yemen
Yemen Soqotra
Golan Heights
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Bhutan
India Andhra Pradesh
India Arunachal Pradesh
India Assam
India Bihar
India Chandigarh
India Chhatisgarh
India Delhi
India Goa
India Gujarat
India Haryana
India Himachal Pradesh
India Jammu and Kashmir Ladakh
India Jammu and Kashmir (not Ladakh)
India Jharkhand
India Karnataka
India Kerala
India Lakshadweep
India Madhya Pradesh
India Maharashtra
India Manipur
India Meghalaya
India Mizoram
India Nagaland
India Odisha
India Puducherry
India Punjab
India Rajasthan
India Sikkim
India Tamil Nadu
India Telangana
India Tripura
India Uttar Pradesh
India Uttarakhand
India West Bengal
Maldives
Nepal
Pakistan Azad Jammu and Kashmir
Pakistan Balochistan
Pakistan Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan Gilgit-Baltistan
Pakistan Islamabad Capital Territory
Pakistan Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Pakistan Punjab
Pakistan Sindh
Sri Lanka
India Andaman Islands
India Nicobar Islands
India Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India Daman and Diu
Nepal - Mustang Kingdom of Lo
Brunei
Cambodia
Indonesia Sumatra
Indonesia Java
Indonesia Kalimantan
Indonesia Lesser Sunda
Indonesia Maluku
Indonesia Papua
Indonesia Sulawesi
Laos
Malaysia Peninsular
Malaysia Sabah
Malaysia Sarawak
Myanmar
Philippines Visayas
Philippines Luzon
Philippines Mindanao
Singapore
Thailand
Timor Leste Main island
Timor Leste Oecussi
Vietnam North
Vietnam South
Algeria
Egypt
Egypt Sinai
Libya
Morocco
Sudan
Sudan Darfur
Tunisia
Western Sahara Morocco
Western Sahara Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic
Benin
Burkina Faso
Cape Verde
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mali
Mauritania
Niger
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Togo
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
Congo DRC
Equatorial Guinea Bioko
Equatorial Guinea Rio Muni
Equatorial Guinea Annobon
Gabon
Congo, Republic
Sao Tome and Principe - Sao Tome
Sao Tome and Principe - Principe
Burundi
Comoros Grand Comoro
Djibouti
Eritrea
Ethiopia
France Mayotte
France Reunion
Kenya
Madagascar
Mauritius
Mauritius Rodriguez island
Rwanda
Seychelles - Mahe, Praslin, La Digue
Somalia
Somalia Puntland
Somaliland
South Sudan
Tanzania
Tanzania Zanzibar
Uganda
United Kingdom - British Indian Ocean Territory
Comoros Anjouan
Comoros Moheli
France Europa Island
France Glorioso Island
France Juan de Nova Island
France Tromelin
Mauritius Agalega and St. Brandon
Seychelles Aldabra
Seychelles Amirante
Seychelles Farquhar
Angola
Angola Cabinda
Botswana
Lesotho
Malawi
Mozambique
Namibia
South Africa Limpopo
South Africa Eastern Cape
South Africa Free State
South Africa Gauteng
South Africa Kwazulu Natal
South Africa Mpumalanga
South Africa North West Province
South Africa Northern Cape
South Africa Western Cape
Swaziland
United Kingdom Ascension
United Kingdom St Helena
United Kingdom Tristan da Cunha
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Canada Alberta
Canada British Columbia
Canada Labrador
Canada Manitoba
Canada New Brunswick
Canada Newfoundland
Canada Northwest Territories
Canada Nova Scotia
Canada Nunavut
Canada Ontario
Canada Prince Edward Island
Canada Quebec
Canada Saskatchewan
Canada Yukon Territory
France St. Pierre and Miquelon
United States Alaska
Canada Sable Island
Canada St. Paul Island
United States – Alabama
United States – Arizona
United States – Arkansas
United States – California
United States – Colorado
United States – Connecticut
United States – Delaware
United States – District of Columbia
United States – Florida
United States – Georgia
United States – Idaho
United States – Illinois
United States – Indiana
United States – Iowa
United States – Kansas
United States – Kentucky
United States – Louisiana
United States – Maine
United States – Maryland
United States – Massachusetts
United States – Michigan
United States – Minnesota
United States – Mississippi
United States – Missouri
United States – Montana
United States – Nebraska
United States – Nevada
United States – New Hampshire
United States – New Jersey
United States – New Mexico
United States – New York
United States – North Carolina
United States – North Dakota
United States – Ohio
United States – Oklahoma
United States – Oregon
United States – Pennsylvania
United States – Rhode Island
United States – South Carolina
United States – South Dakota
United States – Tennessee
United States – Texas
United States – Utah
United States – Vermont
United States – Virginia
United States – Washington
United States – West Virginia
United States – Wisconsin
United States – Wyoming
United Kingdom – Bermuda
United States Dry Tortugas
UN Headquarters (New York)
Belize
Costa Rica
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
Honduras Islas de la Bahia
Mexico Baja California
Mexico Baja California Sur
Mexico Chiapas
Mexico Chihuahua
Mexico Ciudad de Mexico
Mexico Coahuila
Mexico Durango
Mexico Guerrero
Mexico Jalisco
Mexico Nuevo Leon
Mexico Oaxaca
Mexico San Luis Potosi
Mexico Sonora
Mexico Tamaulipas
Mexico Vera Cruz
Mexico Zacatecas
Nicaragua
Panama
Costa Rica Cocos Island
Mexico Aguascalientes
Mexico Campeche
Mexico Colima
Mexico Guanajuato
Mexico Hidalgo
Mexico - Mexico State
Mexico Michoacan
Mexico Morelos
Mexico Nayarit
Mexico Puebla
Mexico Queretaro
Mexico Quintana Roo
Mexico Revillagigedo Islands
Mexico Sinaloa
Mexico Tabasco
Mexico Tlaxcala
Mexico Yucatan
Nicaragua Corn Islands
Panama San Blas Islands
Antigua and Barbuda Antigua
Antigua and Barbuda Barbuda
Bahamas
Barbados
Cuba
Dominica
Dominican Republic
France Guadeloupe
France Martinique
France Saint Martin
France Saint-Barthelemy
Grenada Grenadines
Grenada
Haiti
Jamaica
Netherlands Aruba
Netherlands Bonaire
Netherlands Curacao
Netherlands Saba
Netherlands Sint Eustatius
Netherlands Sint Maarten
St Kitts and Nevis - Nevis
St Kitts and Nevis - St. Kitts
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - Grenadines
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - St Vincent
Trinidad and Tobago - Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago - Trinidad
United Kingdom Anguilla
United Kingdom British Virgin Islands
United Kingdom Cayman Islands
United Kingdom Montserrat
United States - Puerto Rico
Antigua and Barbuda - Redonda
United Kingdom -Caicos
United Kingdom - Turks
United States - Desecheo Island
United States - Guantanamo Bay Naval Base
United States - Navassa Island
United States - St. Croix
United States - U.S. Virgin Islands
Venezuela - Aves Island
Bolivia
Chile
Chile Juan Fernandez Islands
Colombia
Colombia San Andres and Providencia
Ecuador Galapagos Islands
Ecuador
Peru
Venezuela
Venezuela Insular (Isla Margarita)
Chile - Desventuradas Islands
Colombia - Malpelo Island
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province
Argentina – Catamarca
Argentina – Chaco
Argentina – Chubut
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy
Argentina – La Pampa
Argentina – La Rioja
Argentina – Mendoza
Argentina – Misiones
Argentina – Neuquén
Argentina – Río Negro
Argentina – Salta
Argentina – San Juan
Argentina – San Luis
Argentina – Santa Cruz
Argentina – Santa Fe
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego
Argentina – Tucumán
Brazil – Acre
Brazil – Alagoas
Brazil – Amapá
Brazil – Amazonas
Brazil – Bahia
Brazil – Ceará
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia
Brazil – Espírito Santo
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás
Brazil – Maranhão
Brazil – Mato Grosso
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul
Brazil – Minas Gerais
Brazil – Pará
Brazil – Paraíba
Brazil – Paraná
Brazil – Pernambuco
Brazil – Piauí
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul
Brazil – Rondônia
Brazil – Roraima
Brazil – Santa Catarina
Brazil – São Paulo
Brazil – Sergipe
Brazil – Tocantins
French Guiana
Guyana
Paraguay
Suriname
United Kingdom – Falklands
Uruguay
Brazil - St. Peter and St. Paul Rocks
Brazil - Trinidade and Martim Vaz
Australia Capital Territory
Australia Christmas Island
Australia Cocos Islands
Australia Lord Howe Island
Australia New South Wales
Australia Norfolk Island
Australia Northern Territory
Australia Queensland
Australia South Australia
Australia Tasmania
Australia Torres Strait Islands
Australia Victoria
Australia Western Australia
Australia Ashmore and Cartier
Australia Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia Mellish Reef
Fiji
France - New Caledonia main island
France - New Caledonia Loyalty islands
Papua New Guinea (main island)
Papua New Guinea - Manus (Admiralty)
Papua New Guinea New Britain
Papua New Guinea New Ireland
Papua New Guinea North Solomons
Papua New Guinea Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands - Temotu Province
Vanuatu
Fiji - Conway Reef (Cevu-I-Ra)
Fiji - Rotuma
France - Chesterfield Islands
Micronesia - Chuuk
Micronesia - Kosrae
Micronesia - Pohnpei
Micronesia - Yap
Nauru
Palau
Kiribati Phoenix Islands
Marshall Islands
United States Guam
United States Northern Mariana islands
Kiribati - Banaba Island
Kiribati - Gilbert Islands
Kiribati - Central and Southern Line Islands (Caroline, Flint, Malden)
Kiribari - Northern Line Islands (Christmas, Fanning)
Chile - Easter Island
Cook Islands Southern
France Wallis and Futuna
French Polynesia - Austral and Bass
French Polynesia - Gambier
French Polynesia - Marquesas
French Polynesia - Society
French Polynesia - Tuamotu
New Zealand - Chatham Islands
New Zealand - North Island
New Zealand - South Island
New Zealand - Tokelau
Niue
Samoa
Tonga
Tuvalu
United States - American Samoa
United States - Hawaii
Cook Islands - Manihiki (and Pehryn)
Cook Islands - Pukapuka (and Suwarrow)
France - Clipperton
New Zealand - Kermadec Islands
United Kingdom - Ducie
United Kingdom - Henderson
United Kingdom - Oeno
United Kingdom - Pitcairn
United States - Baker Island (and Howland Island)
United States - Jarvis Island
United States - Johnston Atoll
United States - Kingman Reef
United States - Kure Island
United States - Midway Island
United States - Palmyra Atoll
United States - Swains Island
United States - Wake Island
Australia - Heard and McDonald
Norway Bouvet Island
Argentine Antarctica
Australian Antarctic Territory
Australia - Macquarie Island
Chilean Antarctic Territory
France - Adelie Land
France - Amsterdam Island
France - Crozet Islands
France - Kerguelen Islands
New Zealand - Antipodes Islands
New Zealand - Auckland Islands
New Zealand - Balleny Islands
New Zealand - Bounty Islands
New Zealand - Campbell Islands
New Zealand - Ross Dependency (to S. Pole)
New Zealand - Scott Island
New Zealand - Snares Islands
Norway - Peter I Island
Norway - Queen Maud Land (not to S. Pole)
South Africa - Prince Edward Islands (Marion)
United Kingdom - British Antarctic Territory (to S. Pole)
United Kingdom - South Georgia
United Kingdom - South Orkney Islands
United Kingdom - South Sandwich Islands
United Kingdom - South Shetland Islands
Unclaimed - Marie Byrd Land
Unclaimed - Southern Queen Maud Land
Greenland
Norway Jan Mayen
Norway Svalbard
Russia - Franz Josef Land
Norway - Bjornyoya