K Spori

1281     UN

K Spori

Age: 47
Links:  INTERVIEW
Member since:  2012-06-10
Overall rank:

54

Scores:
710
NM1281
188
UN
235
UN+
258
TCC

Bio

<p>My profile. Luxury and Danger Travel to all Countries. Mostly 4x4 Overland. In Style. And in the Best Hotels. Inhaling Lead, Dust, Cuban Cigars ... Founder ETIC - "Extreme Traveler International Congress": www.ETIC.club My travel blog "Gentleman Adventurer": www.gentlemanadventurer.travellerspoint.com My twitter "Luxury Rogue": www.twitter.com/luxuryrogue My travel book "Ich war &uuml;berall": www.about.me/kolja.spori</p>

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) before 1980 before 1980
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) before 1980 before 1980
Andorra before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli)
Italy – Aosta before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza)
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria)
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Molise (Campobasso) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) before 1980 before 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica) before 1980 before 1980
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) before 1980 before 1980
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) before 1980 before 1980
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) before 1980 before 1980
Malta – Gozo
Malta – Malta before 1980 before 1980
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) before 1980 before 1980
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja)
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) before 1980 before 1980
San Marino before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) before 1980 before 1980
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) before 1980 before 1980
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Ceuta before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Gibraltar before 1980 before 1980
Vatican before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Brussels before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) before 1980 before 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) before 1980 before 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) before 1980 before 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) before 1980 before 1980
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) before 1980 before 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon) before 1980 before 1980
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) before 1980 before 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) before 1980 before 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) before 1980 before 1980
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) before 1980 before 1980
France – île-de-France (Paris) before 1980 before 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) before 1980 before 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) before 1980 before 1980
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) before 1980 before 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) before 1980 before 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) before 1980 before 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) before 1980 before 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) before 1980 before 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) before 1980 before 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) before 1980 before 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Berlin before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Hamburg before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Helgoland before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo)
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford)
Liechtenstein before 1980 before 1980
Luxembourg before 1980 before 1980
Monaco before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge)
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire)
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull)
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Isle of Man before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Jersey before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Sark before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu)
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani)
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori)
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir)
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal)
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim)
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund)
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona)
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) before 1980 before 1980
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy)
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem)
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza) before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) before 1980 before 1980
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) before 1980 before 1980
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils) before 1980 before 1980
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena before 1980 before 1980
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) before 1980 before 1980
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita)
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava)
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj)
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin)
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Bryansk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kaluga Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kirov Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kostroma Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Moscow Federal City before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Murmansk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Novgorod Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Penza Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Pskov Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ryazan Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tambov Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tver Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Voronezh Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk) before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov before 1980 before 1980
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk) 2013 2013
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk) 2013 2013
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Omsk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) before 1980 before 1980

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) before 1980 before 1980
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral) before 1980 before 1980
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh before 1980 before 1980
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas before 1980 before 1980
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul before 1980 before 1980
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa) before 1980 before 1980
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) before 1980 before 1980
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) before 1980 before 1980
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary before 1980 before 1980
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan) before 1980 before 1980
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq) before 1980 before 1980
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) before 1980 before 1980
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an) before 1980 before 1980
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Chongqing Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan)
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou) before 1980 before 1980
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong before 1980 before 1980
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) before 1980 before 1980
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao) before 1980 before 1980
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) before 1980 before 1980
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau before 1980 before 1980
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining)
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang)
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou)
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi)
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu)
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) before 1980 before 1980
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi)
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita)
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason before 1980 before 1980
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon)
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan)
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Jeju Island before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) before 1980 before 1980
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi) before 1980 before 1980
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) before 1980 before 1980
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan) before 1980 before 1980
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad
Iran – Fars (Shiraz)
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz before 1980 before 1980
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk) before 1980 before 1980
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) before 1980 before 1980
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth)
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat)
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum)
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) before 1980 before 1980
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) before 1980 before 1980
Kuwait before 1980 before 1980
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek)
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) before 1980 before 1980
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta
Oman – Musandam (Khasab) before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Muscat before 1980 before 1980
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) before 1980 before 1980
Qatar (Doha) before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) before 1980 before 1980
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali) before 1980 before 1980
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda before 1980 before 1980
Syria – Homs (Palmyra)
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa) before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ajman before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Dubai before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij)
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq)
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak) before 1980 before 1980
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) before 1980 before 1980
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) before 1980 before 1980
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT before 1980 before 1980
India – Goa before 1980 before 1980
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa) before 1980 before 1980
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala)
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil))
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake)
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary)
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) before 1980 before 1980
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha)
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) before 1980 before 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala)
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) before 1980 before 1980
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram)
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) before 1980 before 1980
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly)
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat)
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) before 1980 before 1980
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) before 1980 before 1980
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo) before 1980 before 1980
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) before 1980 before 1980
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad)
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur)
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla)
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya)
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) before 1980 before 1980
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) before 1980 before 1980
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang)
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari)
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru)
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli)
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) before 1980 before 1980
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein)
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen) before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak) before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – Phuket
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) before 1980 before 1980
Timor Leste (Dili) before 1980 before 1980
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa)
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) before 1980 before 1980
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga) before 1980 before 1980
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat) before 1980 before 1980
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine)
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) before 1980 before 1980
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou)
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso)
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) before 1980 before 1980
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia)
Gambia before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi)
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia before 1980 before 1980
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah before 1980 before 1980
Guinea-Bissau before 1980 before 1980
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes)
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) before 1980 before 1980
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama)
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) before 1980 before 1980
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama) before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala)
Mali – Timbuktu before 1980 before 1980
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour before 1980 before 1980
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza before 1980 before 1980
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant before 1980 before 1980
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine before 1980 before 1980
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda before 1980 before 1980
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema) before 1980 before 1980
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) before 1980 before 1980
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) before 1980 before 1980

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) before 1980 before 1980
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) before 1980 before 1980
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) before 1980 before 1980
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi)
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu) before 1980 before 1980
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo) before 1980 before 1980
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) before 1980 before 1980
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi) before 1980 before 1980
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) before 1980 before 1980
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) before 1980 before 1980
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti before 1980 before 1980
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah before 1980 before 1980
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara)
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab)
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte before 1980 before 1980
France – Reunion before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius before 1980 before 1980
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) before 1980 before 1980
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) before 1980 before 1980
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue before 1980 before 1980
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne) before 1980 before 1980
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe) before 1980 before 1980
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) before 1980 before 1980
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) before 1980 before 1980
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu)
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul) before 1980 before 1980
Angola – Luanda and Bengo before 1980 before 1980
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast before 1980 before 1980
Lesotho (Maseru) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – North (Mzuzu) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – South (Blantyre)
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) before 1980 before 1980
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) before 1980 before 1980
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) before 1980 before 1980
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) before 1980 before 1980
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies)
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat)
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace)
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna)
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg)
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton)
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander)
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife)
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg)
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake)
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon)
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse)
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park)
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel)
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka)

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo)
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction)
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala)
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens)
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey)
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids)
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City)
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle)
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids)
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji)
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula)
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney)
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck)
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend)
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie)
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach)
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City)
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima)
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire)
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson)
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo before 1980 before 1980
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio)
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia)
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas before 1980 before 1980
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa) before 1980 before 1980
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) before 1980 before 1980
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) before 1980 before 1980
Guatemala – Petén (Flores)
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua)
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome)
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali)
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez)
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Oaxaca before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Zacatecas before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) before 1980 before 1980

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua before 1980 before 1980
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco before 1980 before 1980
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua
Barbados (Bridgetown) before 1980 before 1980
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero)
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas)
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) before 1980 before 1980
Dominica (Roseau) before 1980 before 1980
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona)
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) before 1980 before 1980
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) before 1980 before 1980
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) before 1980 before 1980
France – Saint Martin
France – Saint-Barthélemy
Grenada (St. George's) before 1980 before 1980
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche)
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) before 1980 before 1980
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril)
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Aruba before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Bonaire before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Curaçao before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Saba
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius
Netherlands – Sint Maarten
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts before 1980 before 1980
Saint Lucia before 1980 before 1980
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) before 1980 before 1980
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Anguilla
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro before 1980 before 1980
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare)
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta)
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa)
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands before 1980 before 1980
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas before 1980 before 1980
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca)
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote)
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali)
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo)

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Catamarca before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia)
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Córdoba before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia)
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – La Rioja before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Neuquén before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Salta before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – San Juan before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Santiago del Estero before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Tucumán before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras)
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza)
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria)
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis)
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros)
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande)
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina)
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju)
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne before 1980 before 1980
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni before 1980 before 1980
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) before 1980 before 1980
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur)
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) before 1980 before 1980
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) before 1980 before 1980
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley)
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) before 1980 before 1980

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra)
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga)
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek)
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa)
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba)
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart)
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen)
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo)
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) before 1980 before 1980
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk before 1980 before 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei before 1980 before 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap before 1980 before 1980
Nauru
Palau before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa)
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Guam before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian)

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) before 1980 before 1980
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston) before 1980 before 1980
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru) before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa) before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora) before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea) before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga)
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) before 1980 before 1980
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai
Tuvalu
U.K. – Pitcairn before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago)
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers)
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK)
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk) before 1980 before 1980
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya

Photos

AK-47 Welcome in Timor-Leste
Anabar
Manpupuner - Siberia's 7 Giants and 7th World Wonder
People's Republic of Donezk
Safe Travel to Chechnya
Roadtrip: from Grozny via Iran and Iraq to Kobane
North Pole - Camp Barneo