This question relates only to the UN list (the list of United Nations 193 members). Can a visit to a place before it became an independent country count as a visit to the independent country today? (example: if you visited Ljubljana in 1970 when it was part of Yugoslavia - and never visited again - can you say you have been to the UN country Slovenia?)

Yes, a visit to a UN country counts also when made before its independence
268 votes

No, a visit to a UN country counts only when made after its independence
152 votes


Total
By age
0 - 34
35 - 54
55+

By score
0 - 149
150 - 399
400+

This question relates to our MasterList as well as the UN and UN+ Lists. Should a transit at an airport (not leaving the airport area) or a train station (not leaving the station area) count as a visit to a region/country? (if you have a different opinion for airports and train stations, please vote on your general opinion for both of these combined).

Yes, a transit counts as a visit
58 votes

No, a transit does not count as a visit
362 votes


Total
By age
0 - 34
35 - 54
55+

By score
0 - 149
150 - 399
400+

This question relates to our Series. Would you like to see further Series or do you feel there are already enough?

I would like more Series added to NomadMania
151 votes

There are already enough Series on NomadMania
161 votes

Don't know/No opinion
108 votes


Total
By age
0 - 34
35 - 54
55+

By score
0 - 149
150 - 399
400+