Pekka Suonio

1281     UN

Pekka Suonio

Age: 47
Member since:  2015-09-16
Overall rank:

149

Scores:
469
NM1281
193
UN
222
UN+
250
TCC

Bio

I made the effort to visit all the UN member countries in just 8 years, while based in London. Now I have relocated to Asia, and prefer re-visiting the nice places rather than ticking more boxes on these lists (although some of the Series are quite intriguing). Of course if a new country is born, such as South Sudan, I will be among the first to pay a visit. I have spilled the beans about my travel history in full in the book Chasing 193 and have little to add to that interview

Series scores

Wonders

Rank: 143
Score: 362

Geography

Rank: 33
Score: 451

Urban

Rank: 51
Score: 458

Transport

Rank: 12
Score: 746

Intellectual

Rank: 346
Score: 25

Outdoors

Rank: 38
Score: 151

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 1997 2012
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) 2011 2011
Andorra 1988 1988
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1997 1997
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 2012 2012
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje) 2012 2012
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 2007 2007
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1992 2007
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 2006 2014
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) 2009 2009
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar)
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1980 2011
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania)
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos)
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos)
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) 2011 2011
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 2001 2001
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) 1980 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara)
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli)
Italy – Aosta 1987 1987
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 1980 2012
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza)
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria)
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1980 2012
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1982 1982
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1997 1997
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1980 1982
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 1980 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1980 2007
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) 2012 2012
Italy – Molise (Campobasso)
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1987 1987
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero)
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse)
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) 2009 2009
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1980 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni)
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1997 1997
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 2008 2008
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 1997 1997
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 1997 2008
Malta – Gozo
Malta – Malta 1998 1998
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 2006 2014
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) 2009 2009
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre)
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada)
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1988 2003
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo)
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real)
San Marino 1982 1982
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 1989 2006
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo)
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 2006 2006
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 1997 1997
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 1992 2009
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 2013 2013
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel)
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón)
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) 1988 1988
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria)
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 1995 1995
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega)
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete)
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia)
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1988 1988
Spain – Ceuta 2013 2013
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida)
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense)
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra)
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1988 1988
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena)
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela)
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche)
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1980 2008
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ)
U.K. – Gibraltar 2013 2013
Vatican 1980 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 1990 1997
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 1997 2016
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) 1984 1997
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1992 1992
Belgium – Brussels 1980 1987
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1980 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1980 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1996 1996
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac)
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand)
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper)
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1997 1997
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges)
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 2007 2007
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia)
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1997 1997
France – île-de-France (Paris) 1980 2002
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers)
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde)
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1997 1997
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg)
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) 1988 1988
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1987 2009
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire)
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1997 1997
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort)
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) 1980 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) 1987 1988
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 1988 1988
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) 1990 2007
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1990 1997
Germany – Berlin 1988 1998
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) 1998 1998
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven)
Germany – Hamburg 1980 1994
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1990 1998
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 1998 1998
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock)
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1990 1990
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1990 1990
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) 1997 1997
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1998 1998
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle)
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) 1980 1980
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena)
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo)
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan)
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1997 2004
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 2004 2004
Liechtenstein 1988 2007
Luxembourg 1988 2007
Monaco 1988 1988
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1987 1996
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) 1994 1994
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 1996 1996
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) 1988 1989
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1988 2009
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1987 2007
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 1997 1997
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1987 1987
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) 2000 2000
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) 1998 1998
U.K. – England – Greater London 1987 2016
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) 2005 2005
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) 2004 2004
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1987 1987
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) 2005 2005
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) 2002 2002
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) 2011 2011
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm
U.K. – Isle of Man
U.K. – Jersey 2013 2013
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 2001 2001
U.K. – Sark
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness)
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1999 1999
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 2006 2006

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn)
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1985 1998
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg)
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn) 1980 1980
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) 1996 1996
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 1980 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) 1980 1980
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) 1980 1980
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 1980 1998
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir)
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 2000 2000
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar)
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 2006 2006
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal)
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim)
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund)
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1987 2006
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) 1985 1998
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 1985 1998
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå)
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna) 1980 1980
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 1983 1998
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund)

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 1997 2007
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy)
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1989 1997
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) 1997 1997
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 1997 1997
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem)
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín)
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 1991 1993
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) 1992 1993
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1988 1989
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza)
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) 1988 1988
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) 1993 1993
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils) 1993 1993
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 1992 1993
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius 1992 1993
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 1993 1993
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena 1992 1992
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 1997 2007
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat)
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra)
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 2007 2007
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 1992 1997
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin)
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa)
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok) 1992 1992
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 1989 2007
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita)
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 1997 1997
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj)
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău)
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin)
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat)
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary)
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi) 1996 1996
Russia – Kirov Oblast
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa)
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) 1989 1989
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets)
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola)
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City 1991 2000
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov)
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk)
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki)
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk)
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran)
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma)
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 1988 1997
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk)
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk)
Russia – Tver Oblast
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk)
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov)
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk)
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina 2007 2007
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 1997 1997
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 2007 2007
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 1997 1997
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia)
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk)
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava)
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) 2007 2007
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne)
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol)

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk)
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) 2000 2000
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass)
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan)
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk)
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk)
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) 2000 2000
Russia – Omsk Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk)
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) 2000 2000
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk) 2000 2000
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita)

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) 2000 2000
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan) 1993 1993
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh 2000 2000
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas 2000 2000
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) 2000 2000
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 2000 2000
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan) 2000 2000
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 2000 2000
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 2000 2000

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an)
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality 1995 2002
China – Chongqing Municipality
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) 2004 2004
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 2000 2000
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan)
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou) 2012 2012
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong 1995 2016
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou)
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou) 2005 2005
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang)
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi) 2000 2000
China – Macau 1995 2007
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining)
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang)
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality 1995 2005
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou)
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) 2002 2002
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu) 2002 2002
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe)
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou)
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 2000 2000
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 2000 2000
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) 2004 2004
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 2000 2003
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 2002 2002
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 2000 2013
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita)
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito) 2013 2013
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason 2000 2000
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 2000 2000
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) 2013 2013
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan) 2012 2012
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) 2000 2000
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 2008 2008
Korea, South – Jeju Island 2012 2012
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 2000 2012
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 2000 2000
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 2000 2000
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 2000 2000
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 2000 2000
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 1999 1999
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 1999 1999
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz 1999 1999
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain 2002 2002
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 2002 2002
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) 2002 2002
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi)
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti)
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 1999 1999
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad 2000 2000
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) 2000 2000
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan) 2000 2000
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz 2000 2000
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk) 2006 2006
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 2003 2003
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth)
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat)
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 2001 2001
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 2001 2001
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 2001 2001
Kuwait 2002 2002
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 2001 2001
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 2001 2001
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) 1999 1999
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi)
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Oman – Muscat 2000 2000
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 2003 2003
Qatar (Doha) 2002 2002
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) 2004 2004
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 2001 2001
Syria – Homs (Palmyra)
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük) 1980 1980
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 1980 1980
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı) 1980 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye) 1980 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 2006 2015
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 2006 2006
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 2000 2015
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 2015 2015
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah 2006 2006
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 2002 2002
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain 2006 2006
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) 2005 2005
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) 2005 2005
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq)
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan) 2002 2002
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 2002 2002
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) 2001 2001
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island) 2014 2014
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT 2001 2002
India – Goa 2015 2015
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad) 2014 2014
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala)
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil)) 2014 2014
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake) 2014 2014
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) 2005 2005
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad)
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha)
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 2001 2015
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala)
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 2001 2001
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok) 2014 2014
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 2002 2002
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad) 2013 2013
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur)
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) 2001 2001
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat) 2014 2014
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 2002 2002
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2004 2004
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 2001 2001
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer) 2002 2002
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area 2002 2002
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) 2002 2002
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) 2002 2002
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) 2002 2002
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya)
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 2002 2002

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 2002 2002
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 2004 2004
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 2004 2004
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang)
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 2004 2004
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin) 2016 2016
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 2004 2004
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan) 2009 2009
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) 2016 2016
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru)
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) 2004 2004
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali)
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) 2008 2008
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis 2008 2008
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu 2015 2015
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan 2001 2013
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang 2008 2008
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 2009 2009
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 2013 2013
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw 2002 2002
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw) 2002 2002
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 2002 2002
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 2002 2004
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera)
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 2001 2008
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 2001 2008
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket 2008 2008
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) 2008 2008
Timor Leste (Dili) 2004 2004
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa)
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang)
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 2012 2012
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat)
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 2004 2004

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) 2002 2002
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 2003 2003
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena)
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia)
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) 2005 2005
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate)
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 2002 2002
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) 2002 2013
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal)
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) 2013 2013
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 2013 2013
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 2006 2006
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima)
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 2004 2004
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes)
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 2004 2004
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) 2004 2004
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) 2013 2013
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 2000 2000
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 2006 2006
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces)
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso)
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 2003 2003
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) 2003 2003
Gambia 2005 2005
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi)
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 2000 2000
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2006 2006
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau 2006 2006
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes)
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 2006 2006
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama)
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 2006 2006
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 2006 2006
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala)
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2005 2005
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2006 2006
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory 2006 2006
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 2006 2006
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar) 2006 2006
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 2005 2006
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 2005 2005
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema)
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) 2005 2005
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 2000 2000

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 2006 2006
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 2006 2006
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) 2006 2006
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2006 2006
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) 2006 2006
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi) 2006 2006
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu)
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo) 2006 2006
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) 2006 2006
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) 2006 2006
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2006 2006

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) 2006 2006
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) 2002 2002
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 2005 2005
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) 2005 2005
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab)
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 2005 2005
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera)
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar)
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa)
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte 2002 2002
France – Reunion 2007 2007
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu)
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos)
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 2006 2006
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma)
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale)
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 2002 2002
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius 2002 2002
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 2006 2006
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi)
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 2002 2002
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) 2005 2005
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) 2011 2011
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida)
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro)
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe)
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu)
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 2006 2006
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 2006 2006
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 2006 2011
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) 2011 2011
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal)

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo 2006 2006
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District)
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun)
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 2005 2005
Lesotho (Maseru) 2005 2005
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) 2006 2006
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre)
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2005 2005
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund)
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund)
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 2006 2006
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) 2006 2006
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane)
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London)
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom)
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 2005 2005
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay)
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park)
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City)
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok)
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) 2006 2006
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 2005 2005
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata)
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) 2005 2005
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) 2005 2005
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 2005 2005

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies)
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat)
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace)
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna)
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg)
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton)
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander)
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife)
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg)
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 2002 2002
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake)
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles)
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 2002 2002
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon)
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria)
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse)
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park)
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel)
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka)

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville)
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon)
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith)
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico)
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1998 1998
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1994 2007
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 2006 2006
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) 2006 2006
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1994 1994
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach)
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC)
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 2012 2012
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West)
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala)
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens)
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany)
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey)
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) 1995 2012
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) 1994 1994
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids)
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City)
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) 1983 1983
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette)
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle)
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown)
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1994 2005
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) 1999 1999
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji)
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg)
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield)
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula)
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney)
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1994 1998
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1999 2000
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) 2014 2014
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces)
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown)
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca)
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1983 2014
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham)
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck)
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron)
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) 1983 1983
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow)
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend)
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 2015 2015
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie) 1983 1983
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) 1994 1994
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach)
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City)
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville)
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) 2006 2006
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan)
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden)
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 2000 2000
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg)
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima)
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg)
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) 1995 1995
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson)
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 2003 2003
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio)
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia)
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 2005 2005
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa) 2005 2005
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 2005 2005
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 2003 2003
Guatemala – Petén (Flores)
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago)
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 2005 2005
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome)
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 2007 2007
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato)
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán)
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez)
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa)
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara)
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey)
Mexico – Oaxaca
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos)
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 2003 2003
Mexico – Zacatecas
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) 2005 2005
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) 2005 2005
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) 2005 2005
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 2005 2005

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 2002 2002
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 2004 2004
Barbados (Bridgetown) 2005 2005
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero)
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas)
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 2005 2005
Dominica (Roseau) 2002 2002
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 2005 2005
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega)
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante)
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) 2002 2002
France – Saint Martin
France – Saint-Barthélemy
Grenada (St. George's) 2005 2005
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche)
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 2005 2005
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 2004 2004
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 2004 2004
Netherlands – Aruba 2015 2015
Netherlands – Bonaire 2015 2015
Netherlands – Curaçao 2015 2015
Netherlands – Saba
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius
Netherlands – Sint Maarten
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 2002 2002
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 2002 2002
Saint Lucia 2002 2002
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 2005 2005
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 2002 2006
U.K. – Anguilla
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda)
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 2002 2002
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John)

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 2005 2005
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique)
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 2004 2004
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta)
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt)
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare)
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 2004 2004
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar)
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta)
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa)
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 2005 2005
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 2005 2005
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 2005 2005
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) 2005 2005
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca)
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote)
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali)
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna)
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) 2005 2005
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira) 2006 2006
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 2004 2007
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura 2007 2007
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo)

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 2004 2004
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre)
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia)
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew)
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia)
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa)
Argentina – La Rioja
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael)
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu)
Argentina – Neuquén
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche)
Argentina – Salta
Argentina – San Juan
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate)
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario)
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia)
Argentina – Tucumán
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita)
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras)
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza)
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria)
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis)
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal)
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande)
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros)
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança)
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande)
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu)
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife)
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina)
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 2006 2006
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul)
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) 2007 2007
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju)
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 2006 2006
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 2006 2006
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 2006 2006
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur)
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 2004 2004
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 2006 2006
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley)
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 2004 2004

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra)
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island 2015 2015
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga)
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 2004 2006
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu)
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek)
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) 2004 2004
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa)
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 2004 2006
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor)
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba)
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) 2015 2015
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 2004 2004
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer)
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna)
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) 2009 2009

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 2005 2005
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) 2015 2015
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 2004 2004
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) 2004 2004
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo)
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) 2005 2005
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo) 2005 2005
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2005 2005

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk 2004 2004
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae 2004 2004
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei 2004 2004
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap 2004 2004
Nauru 2006 2006
Palau 2004 2004
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2006 2006
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) 2004 2004
U.S. – Guam 2004 2004
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian)

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 2004 2004
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston) 2007 2007
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea)
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 2004 2007
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 2007 2007
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch)
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin)
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga)
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2006 2006
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai 2006 2006
Tuvalu 2005 2005
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago)
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 2004 2004
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers)
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK)
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) 2006 2006
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya