Bjarne Lund Jensen

1281     UN

Bjarne Lund Jensen

Age: 69
Member since:  2014-12-05
Overall rank:

41

Scores:
786
NM1281
186
UN
238
UN+
270
TCC

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) before 1980 before 1980
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) before 1980 before 1980
Andorra before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar)
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Aosta before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Molise (Campobasso) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) before 1980 before 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) before 1980 before 1980
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) before 1980 before 1980
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) before 1980 before 1980
Malta – Gozo before 1980 before 1980
Malta – Malta before 1980 before 1980
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) before 1980 before 1980
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos)
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) before 1980 before 1980
San Marino before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo)
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo)
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) before 1980 before 1980
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Ceuta before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela)
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ)
U.K. – Gibraltar before 1980 before 1980
Vatican before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Brussels before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) before 1980 before 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) before 1980 before 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) before 1980 before 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) before 1980 before 1980
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) before 1980 before 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon) before 1980 before 1980
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) before 1980 before 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) before 1980 before 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) before 1980 before 1980
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) before 1980 before 1980
France – île-de-France (Paris) before 1980 before 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) before 1980 before 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) before 1980 before 1980
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) before 1980 before 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) before 1980 before 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) before 1980 before 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) before 1980 before 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) before 1980 before 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) before 1980 before 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) before 1980 before 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Berlin before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Hamburg before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Helgoland before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) before 1980 before 1980
Liechtenstein before 1980 before 1980
Luxembourg before 1980 before 1980
Monaco before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Isle of Man before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Jersey before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Sark before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal)
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna)
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund) before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) before 1980 before 1980
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza) before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) before 1980 before 1980
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja)
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi)
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok)
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj)
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin)
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets)
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola)
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Oryol Oblast
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tver Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk) before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk)
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava)
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne)
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Omsk Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) before 1980 before 1980

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) before 1980 before 1980
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh before 1980 before 1980
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent)
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat)
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary before 1980 before 1980
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) before 1980 before 1980
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an)
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Chongqing Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi) before 1980 before 1980
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin) before 1980 before 1980
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang) before 1980 before 1980
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong before 1980 before 1980
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou)
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao) before 1980 before 1980
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) before 1980 before 1980
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling) before 1980 before 1980
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau before 1980 before 1980
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan) before 1980 before 1980
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining) before 1980 before 1980
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu) before 1980 before 1980
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) before 1980 before 1980
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying) before 1980 before 1980
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou) before 1980 before 1980
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) before 1980 before 1980
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality before 1980 before 1980
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan before 1980 before 1980
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) before 1980 before 1980
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu) before 1980 before 1980
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) before 1980 before 1980
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi)
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate)
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita)
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan before 1980 before 1980
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Jeju Island before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul)
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou) before 1980 before 1980
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) before 1980 before 1980
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) before 1980 before 1980
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan) before 1980 before 1980
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad
Iran – Fars (Shiraz)
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz before 1980 before 1980
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk) before 1980 before 1980
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) before 1980 before 1980
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) before 1980 before 1980
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) before 1980 before 1980
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) before 1980 before 1980
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) before 1980 before 1980
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) before 1980 before 1980
Kuwait before 1980 before 1980
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek)
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) before 1980 before 1980
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi)
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta
Oman – Musandam (Khasab) before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Muscat before 1980 before 1980
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) before 1980 before 1980
Qatar (Doha) before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj)
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda before 1980 before 1980
Syria – Homs (Palmyra) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa) before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ajman before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Dubai before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans) before 1980 before 1980
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) before 1980 before 1980
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) before 1980 before 1980
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada) before 1980 before 1980
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur) before 1980 before 1980
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya) before 1980 before 1980
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT before 1980 before 1980
India – Goa before 1980 before 1980
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa) before 1980 before 1980
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) before 1980 before 1980
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil))
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake) before 1980 before 1980
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla) before 1980 before 1980
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) before 1980 before 1980
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) before 1980 before 1980
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha) before 1980 before 1980
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) before 1980 before 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills) before 1980 before 1980
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak) before 1980 before 1980
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala) before 1980 before 1980
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) before 1980 before 1980
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram)
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur)
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly)
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat) before 1980 before 1980
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol)
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) before 1980 before 1980
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) before 1980 before 1980
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya)
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) before 1980 before 1980
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) before 1980 before 1980
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari)
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) before 1980 before 1980
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) before 1980 before 1980
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru)
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw)
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera)
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) before 1980 before 1980
Timor Leste (Dili) before 1980 before 1980
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) before 1980 before 1980
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) before 1980 before 1980
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi) before 1980 before 1980
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt - Sinai before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia)
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames)
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni)
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir)
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima)
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) before 1980 before 1980
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla)
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga before 1980 before 1980
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) before 1980 before 1980
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) before 1980 before 1980
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) before 1980 before 1980
Gambia before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi) before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia before 1980 before 1980
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau before 1980 before 1980
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) before 1980 before 1980
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) before 1980 before 1980
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama) before 1980 before 1980
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper)
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala)
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza before 1980 before 1980
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine before 1980 before 1980
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda before 1980 before 1980
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam before 1980 before 1980
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema)
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) before 1980 before 1980
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) before 1980 before 1980

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam)
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) before 1980 before 1980
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) before 1980 before 1980
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi)
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu) before 1980 before 1980
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo) before 1980 before 1980
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) before 1980 before 1980
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila) before 1980 before 1980
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe before 1980 before 1980
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) before 1980 before 1980
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) before 1980 before 1980
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti before 1980 before 1980
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) before 1980 before 1980
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum) before 1980 before 1980
France – Mayotte before 1980 before 1980
France – Reunion before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu)
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma)
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Toamasina before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Toliara before 1980 before 1980
Mauritius before 1980 before 1980
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) before 1980 before 1980
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) before 1980 before 1980
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue before 1980 before 1980
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) before 1980 before 1980
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) before 1980 before 1980
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District)
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast before 1980 before 1980
Lesotho (Maseru) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre) before 1980 before 1980
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) before 1980 before 1980
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund)
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) before 1980 before 1980
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) before 1980 before 1980
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) before 1980 before 1980
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake)
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) before 1980 before 1980
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park)
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka)

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico)
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West)
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle)
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene)
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby)
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) before 1980 before 1980
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo before 1980 before 1980
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio) before 1980 before 1980
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) before 1980 before 1980
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón before 1980 before 1980
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa)
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) before 1980 before 1980
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) before 1980 before 1980
Guatemala – Petén (Flores)
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa)
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Oaxaca before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Zacatecas before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) before 1980 before 1980

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua before 1980 before 1980
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco before 1980 before 1980
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua
Barbados (Bridgetown) before 1980 before 1980
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero)
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas)
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) before 1980 before 1980
Dominica (Roseau) before 1980 before 1980
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona)
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) before 1980 before 1980
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) before 1980 before 1980
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) before 1980 before 1980
France – Saint Martin before 1980 before 1980
France – Saint-Barthélemy before 1980 before 1980
Grenada (St. George's) 1989 1989
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) before 1980 before 1980
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) before 1980 before 1980
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) before 1980 before 1980
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Aruba before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Bonaire before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Curaçao before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Saba before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Sint Maarten before 1980 before 1980
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis before 1980 before 1980
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts before 1980 before 1980
Saint Lucia before 1980 before 1980
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) before 1980 before 1980
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown)
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago before 1980 before 1980
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Anguilla before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando before 1980 before 1980
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro before 1980 before 1980
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija before 1980 before 1980
Bolivia – Santa Cruz before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa)
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia before 1980 before 1980
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands before 1980 before 1980
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas before 1980 before 1980
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca)
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo)

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Formosa before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Jujuy
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – La Rioja
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael)
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Neuquén before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Salta
Argentina – San Juan
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Tucumán
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne before 1980 before 1980
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni before 1980 before 1980
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) before 1980 before 1980
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) before 1980 before 1980
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) before 1980 before 1980
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) before 1980 before 1980
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) before 1980 before 1980

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Christmas Island before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo)
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) before 1980 before 1980
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo) before 1980 before 1980
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk before 1980 before 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae before 1980 before 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei before 1980 before 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap
Nauru before 1980 before 1980
Palau before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Guam before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) before 1980 before 1980
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora) before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea) before 1980 before 1980
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue before 1980 before 1980
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga) before 1980 before 1980
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) before 1980 before 1980
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai before 1980 before 1980
Tuvalu before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai)
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway) before 1980 before 1980

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 2006 2006
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK)
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 2006 2006

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq) 1980 1980
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya