Kay Forwood

1281     UN

Kay Forwood

Age: 62
Member since:  2014-11-17
Overall rank:

53

Scores:
714
NM1281
177
UN
197
UN+
221
TCC

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) before 1980 before 1980
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier) before 1980 before 1980
Andorra before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje) before 1980 before 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj)
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) before 1980 before 1980
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos)
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) before 1980 before 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli)
Italy – Aosta
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro)
Italy – Molise (Campobasso) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) before 1980 before 1980
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) before 1980 before 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) before 1980 before 1980
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) before 1980 before 1980
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) before 1980 before 1980
Malta – Gozo
Malta – Malta before 1980 before 1980
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) before 1980 before 1980
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada)
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) before 1980 before 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo)
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) before 1980 before 1980
San Marino before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) before 1980 before 1980
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo)
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) before 1980 before 1980
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) before 1980 before 1980
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel)
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza)
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete)
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Ceuta before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra)
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) before 1980 before 1980
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Gibraltar before 1980 before 1980
Vatican before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) before 1980 before 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Brussels before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) before 1980 before 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) before 1980 before 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) before 1980 before 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) before 1980 before 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand)
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) before 1980 before 1980
France – Burgundy (Dijon)
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) before 1980 before 1980
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) before 1980 before 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) before 1980 before 1980
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort)
France – île-de-France (Paris)
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) before 1980 before 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) before 1980 before 1980
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) before 1980 before 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) before 1980 before 1980
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) before 1980 before 1980
France – Picardie (Amiens) before 1980 before 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) before 1980 before 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) before 1980 before 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) before 1980 before 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Berlin before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Hamburg before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock)
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken)
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz)
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) before 1980 before 1980
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) before 1980 before 1980
Liechtenstein before 1980 before 1980
Luxembourg before 1980 before 1980
Monaco before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) before 1980 before 1980
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Isle of Man before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Jersey before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Sark
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula)
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick)
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) before 1980 before 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn)
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) before 1980 before 1980
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori)
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) before 1980 before 1980
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) before 1980 before 1980
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona)
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) before 1980 before 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund) before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) before 1980 before 1980
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk)
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) before 1980 before 1980
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) before 1980 before 1980
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) before 1980 before 1980
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza) before 1980 before 1980
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) before 1980 before 1980
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) before 1980 before 1980
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena before 1980 before 1980
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) before 1980 before 1980
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat)
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin)
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) before 1980 before 1980
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava)
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău) before 1980 before 1980
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat)
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol)
Russia – Bryansk Oblast
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary)
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk)
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola)
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk)
Russia – Moscow Federal City before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk)
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Novgorod Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk)
Russia – Oryol Oblast
Russia – Penza Oblast
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki)
Russia – Pskov Oblast
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Ryazan Oblast
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran)
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo)
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma)
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tambov Oblast
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk)
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Tver Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk)
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov)
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky)
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets)
Russia – Voronezh Oblast before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk)
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina before 1980 before 1980
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov before 1980 before 1980
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia)
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk)
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava)
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) before 1980 before 1980
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass)
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Omsk Oblast
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) before 1980 before 1980
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky)
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk)
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) before 1980 before 1980

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan)
Kazakhstan – Atyrau
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent)
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat)
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh) before 1980 before 1980
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi)
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston)

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an)
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality
China – Chongqing Municipality
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan)
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan)
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan)
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan)
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou)
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang)
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining)
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang)
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou)
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi)
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu)
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe)
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou)
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate)
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo before 1980 before 1980
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita)
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito)
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan before 1980 before 1980
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon before 1980 before 1980
Korea, South – Jeju Island
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) before 1980 before 1980
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör)
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor)
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul)
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) before 1980 before 1980
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) before 1980 before 1980
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala before 1980 before 1980
Bahrain
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) before 1980 before 1980
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) before 1980 before 1980
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan)
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Fars (Shiraz) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Kerman (Bam) before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd)
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz before 1980 before 1980
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan before 1980 before 1980
Iran – Yazd before 1980 before 1980
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk) before 1980 before 1980
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) before 1980 before 1980
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) before 1980 before 1980
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) before 1980 before 1980
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights before 1980 before 1980
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) before 1980 before 1980
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) before 1980 before 1980
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) before 1980 before 1980
Kuwait
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) before 1980 before 1980
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) before 1980 before 1980
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta before 1980 before 1980
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Oman – Muscat before 1980 before 1980
Palestine – Gaza Strip before 1980 before 1980
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) before 1980 before 1980
Qatar (Doha)
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail) before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk before 1980 before 1980
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) before 1980 before 1980
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus before 1980 before 1980
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor before 1980 before 1980
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda before 1980 before 1980
Syria – Homs (Palmyra) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya) before 1980 before 1980
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa) before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ajman before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Dubai before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah before 1980 before 1980
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib) before 1980 before 1980
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan)
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis)
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur)
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) before 1980 before 1980
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang) before 1980 before 1980
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur) before 1980 before 1980
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya) before 1980 before 1980
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT before 1980 before 1980
India – Goa
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa) before 1980 before 1980
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) before 1980 before 1980
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil)) before 1980 before 1980
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake) before 1980 before 1980
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) before 1980 before 1980
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad)
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha) before 1980 before 1980
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) before 1980 before 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur) before 1980 before 1980
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak) before 1980 before 1980
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala) before 1980 before 1980
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) before 1980 before 1980
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur) before 1980 before 1980
India – Sikkim (Gangtok) before 1980 before 1980
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) before 1980 before 1980
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul) before 1980 before 1980
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) before 1980 before 1980
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) before 1980 before 1980
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun) before 1980 before 1980
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat) before 1980 before 1980
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol)
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) before 1980 before 1980
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) before 1980 before 1980
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta) before 1980 before 1980
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) before 1980 before 1980
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) before 1980 before 1980
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom)
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat)
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung)
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang) before 1980 before 1980
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari)
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru)
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli)
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali)
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) before 1980 before 1980
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) before 1980 before 1980
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw)
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein)
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan) before 1980 before 1980
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) before 1980 before 1980
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon)
Timor Leste (Dili) before 1980 before 1980
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa)
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang)
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh)
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat)
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh)

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) before 1980 before 1980
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda) before 1980 before 1980
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes) before 1980 before 1980
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena)
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) before 1980 before 1980
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat) before 1980 before 1980
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti) before 1980 before 1980
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) before 1980 before 1980
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima)
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) before 1980 before 1980
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) before 1980 before 1980
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) before 1980 before 1980
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic before 1980 before 1980

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga before 1980 before 1980
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces) before 1980 before 1980
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) before 1980 before 1980
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente)
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) before 1980 before 1980
Gambia before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi) before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) before 1980 before 1980
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia before 1980 before 1980
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau before 1980 before 1980
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) before 1980 before 1980
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) before 1980 before 1980
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama) before 1980 before 1980
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) before 1980 before 1980
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama) before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) before 1980 before 1980
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour before 1980 before 1980
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza before 1980 before 1980
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa) before 1980 before 1980
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Lagos
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar) before 1980 before 1980
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine before 1980 before 1980
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda before 1980 before 1980
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam before 1980 before 1980
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema) before 1980 before 1980
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) before 1980 before 1980
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) before 1980 before 1980

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua) before 1980 before 1980
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) before 1980 before 1980
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari) before 1980 before 1980
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro) before 1980 before 1980
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) before 1980 before 1980
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) before 1980 before 1980
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi)
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu)
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani) before 1980 before 1980
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo)
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata) before 1980 before 1980
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) before 1980 before 1980
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila) before 1980 before 1980
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool)
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna) before 1980 before 1980
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza) before 1980 before 1980
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) before 1980 before 1980
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti before 1980 before 1980
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah before 1980 before 1980
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara)
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa) before 1980 before 1980
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte
France – Reunion before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma) before 1980 before 1980
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be) before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Toamasina before 1980 before 1980
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius before 1980 before 1980
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) before 1980 before 1980
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi) before 1980 before 1980
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue before 1980 before 1980
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne)
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) before 1980 before 1980
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba)
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida)
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva) before 1980 before 1980
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) before 1980 before 1980
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) before 1980 before 1980

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda before 1980 before 1980
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul) before 1980 before 1980
Angola – Luanda and Bengo before 1980 before 1980
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire) before 1980 before 1980
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) before 1980 before 1980
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast before 1980 before 1980
Lesotho (Maseru) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – North (Mzuzu) before 1980 before 1980
Malawi – South (Blantyre) before 1980 before 1980
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete before 1980 before 1980
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) before 1980 before 1980
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) before 1980 before 1980
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom)
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) before 1980 before 1980
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) before 1980 before 1980
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) before 1980 before 1980
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama) before 1980 before 1980
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) before 1980 before 1980
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi) before 1980 before 1980
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) before 1980 before 1980
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) before 1980 before 1980

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg)
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton)
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander)
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife)
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet)
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown)
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) before 1980 before 1980
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) before 1980 before 1980
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka)

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal)
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids)
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette)
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield)
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick)
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) before 1980 before 1980
United Kingdom – Bermuda

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo before 1980 before 1980
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio) before 1980 before 1980
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) before 1980 before 1980
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas before 1980 before 1980
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa)
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa)
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) before 1980 before 1980
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) before 1980 before 1980
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) before 1980 before 1980
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali)
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato)
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Oaxaca before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) before 1980 before 1980
Mexico – Zacatecas before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) before 1980 before 1980
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) before 1980 before 1980

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua before 1980 before 1980
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua before 1980 before 1980
Barbados (Bridgetown) before 1980 before 1980
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) before 1980 before 1980
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas) before 1980 before 1980
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) before 1980 before 1980
Dominica (Roseau) before 1980 before 1980
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) before 1980 before 1980
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega) before 1980 before 1980
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante)
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France)
France – Saint Martin
France – Saint-Barthélemy
Grenada (St. George's) before 1980 before 1980
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche)
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) before 1980 before 1980
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) before 1980 before 1980
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) before 1980 before 1980
Netherlands – Aruba
Netherlands – Bonaire
Netherlands – Curaçao
Netherlands – Saba
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius
Netherlands – Sint Maarten
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis before 1980 before 1980
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts before 1980 before 1980
Saint Lucia before 1980 before 1980
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) before 1980 before 1980
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown)
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Anguilla
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda)
U.K. – Cayman Islands
U.K. – Montserrat
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John)

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro before 1980 before 1980
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija before 1980 before 1980
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) before 1980 before 1980
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare)
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa) before 1980 before 1980
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca)
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali)
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) before 1980 before 1980
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita)
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre) before 1980 before 1980
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo) before 1980 before 1980

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Catamarca before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia)
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Córdoba
Argentina – Corrientes before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Formosa
Argentina – Jujuy before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – La Rioja before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Neuquén
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Salta before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – San Juan before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario)
Argentina – Santiago del Estero
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) before 1980 before 1980
Argentina – Tucumán before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita)
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria)
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal)
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande)
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul)
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju) before 1980 before 1980
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne before 1980 before 1980
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni before 1980 before 1980
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) before 1980 before 1980
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) before 1980 before 1980
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) before 1980 before 1980
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio) before 1980 before 1980
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) before 1980 before 1980
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley)
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo) before 1980 before 1980
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) before 1980 before 1980

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Norfolk Island
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Torres Strait Islands
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) before 1980 before 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa before 1980 before 1980
France – New Caledonia (Noumea)
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) before 1980 before 1980
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul) before 1980 before 1980
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) before 1980 before 1980
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) before 1980 before 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei before 1980 before 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap
Nauru before 1980 before 1980
Palau before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini) before 1980 before 1980
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro)
U.S. – Guam before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian)

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui)
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston)
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea)
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) before 1980 before 1980
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga) before 1980 before 1980
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) before 1980 before 1980
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai before 1980 before 1980
Tuvalu before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago)
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai)
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers)
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK)
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen)
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya