Valentin Sazhin

1281     UN

Valentin Sazhin

Age: 57
Member since:  2012-10-07
Overall rank:

50

Scores:
736
NM1281
184
UN
245
UN+
272
TCC

Series scores

Wonders

Rank: 10
Score: 1321

Geography

Rank: 14
Score: 621

Urban

Rank: 14
Score: 931

Transport

Rank: 10
Score: 769

Intellectual

Rank: 3
Score: 1104

Outdoors

Rank: 19
Score: 188

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 2007 2007
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier)
Andorra 1999 1999
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1982 1982
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 1982 1982
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje) 1982 1982
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj)
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 2006 2006
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 1982 1982
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag)
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar)
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1996 2016
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 2016 2016
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 2016 2016
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) 2016 2016
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) 2016 2016
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 2016 2016
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros) 2016 2016
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos) 2016 2016
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) 1996 1996
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara)
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli)
Italy – Aosta
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi)
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) 2002 2002
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) 2002 2002
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 2002 2002
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1989 1989
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine)
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1989 1989
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 1998 1998
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 2011 2011
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro)
Italy – Molise (Campobasso)
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1998 1998
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 2011 2011
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 2002 2002
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento)
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1989 1989
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 2011 2011
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1989 1989
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 2007 2007
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep) 2007 2007
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 2007 2007
Malta – Gozo
Malta – Malta 2002 2002
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 2007 2007
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja)
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 1993 2014
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos) 2014 2014
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 2014 2014
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1993 2014
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 2014 2014
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) 2014 2014
San Marino 1989 1989
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 1982 1982
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo)
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo)
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 2006 2006
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 2006 2006
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1993 2014
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) 1997 2014
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) 2014 2014
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) 2014 2014
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) 1999 1999
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 2006 2006
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) 2014 2014
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1993 1993
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) 1993 1993
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1997 2014
Spain – Ceuta
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) 1993 1993
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) 2014 2014
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) 2014 2014
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1993 1993
Spain – Melilla
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) 2014 2014
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) 1999 1999
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) 1997 2014
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1996 2013
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ) 1996 1996
U.K. – Gibraltar 2014 2014
Vatican 1989 1989

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 2006 2006
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 2006 2006
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) 1998 1998
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1989 1989
Belgium – Brussels 1992 1992
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1992 1992
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1992 1992
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar)
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) 2015 2015
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) 2015 2015
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) 2015 2015
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1993 1993
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) 1992 2015
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1992 1992
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) 2011 2011
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1993 1993
France – île-de-France (Paris) 1992 2015
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) before 1980 before 1980
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) before 1980 before 1980
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1992 1992
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) 2015 2015
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) before 1980 before 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1992 1992
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) 2015 2015
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1992 1992
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) 2015 2015
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) 1993 2015
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) before 1980 before 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 2015 2015
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) 1998 1998
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1998 1998
Germany – Berlin 1998 1998
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) 1998 1998
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) 2012 2012
Germany – Hamburg 2012 2012
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1998 1998
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 2012 2012
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock)
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) before 1980 before 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1998 1998
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken)
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1998 1998
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle)
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) 2012 2012
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 1998 1998
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) 2003 2003
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) 2017 2017
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 2003 2003
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 2003 2003
Liechtenstein 1993 1993
Luxembourg 1992 1992
Monaco 1993 1993
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1992 1992
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn)
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 1992 1992
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz)
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1993 1993
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1993 1993
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona)
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig)
U.K. – Alderney 2015 2015
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles 2009 2009
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) 2009 2009
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – Greater London 1992 1992
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) 2009 2009
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1992 1992
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) 2009 2009
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) 1996 1996
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) 2009 2009
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm 2015 2015
U.K. – Isle of Man 2009 2009
U.K. – Jersey before 1980 before 1980
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 2003 2003
U.K. – Sark 2015 2015
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 2007 2007
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 2007 2007
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys 2017 2017
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula) 2017 2017
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick) 2017 2017
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1996 1996

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm 1999 1999
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn)
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1999 2012
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 2012 2012
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn)
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) 2003 2003
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 2003 2003
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) 2003 2003
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) 2003 2003
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 2003 2003
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir)
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 2007 2007
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar)
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes)
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal)
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim)
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund)
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1999 1999
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) 1999 1999
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 1999 1999
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå)
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna)
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 1999 1999
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund) 1999 1999

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 1980 1980
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk) 1982 1982
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy) 1983 1983
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 2007 2007
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo)
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 2000 2000
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem)
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 2000 2000
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 1980 1980
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva)
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1982 1982
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza)
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) 1982 1982
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja)
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 1980 1980
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius before 1980 before 1980
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole 1980 1980
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 1980 1980
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat)
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra)
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 2000 2000
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 2000 2000
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin)
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa) 2000 2000
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok)
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 1981 2013
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) 2013 2013
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 2013 2013
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) 2013 2013
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău) 2013 2013
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin) 2013 2013
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop) 1989 1989
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands)
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast 1980 1980
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat) 1982 1982
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol) 1980 1980
Russia – Bryansk Oblast 1982 1982
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny) 1983 1983
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary) 1983 1983
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent) 1983 1983
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik) 1984 1984
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast 1980 1980
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista) 1985 1985
Russia – Kaluga Oblast 1982 1982
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi) 1983 1983
Russia – Kirov Oblast 1985 1985
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa) 1980 1980
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk) 1981 1981
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) 1983 1983
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets) 1981 1981
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola) 1983 1983
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk) 1983 1983
Russia – Moscow Federal City 1980 1980
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) 1980 1980
Russia – Murmansk Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) 1983 1983
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz) 1981 1981
Russia – Novgorod Oblast 1982 1982
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk) 1985 1985
Russia – Oryol Oblast 1981 1981
Russia – Penza Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) 1985 1985
Russia – Pskov Oblast 1982 1982
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk) 1980 1980
Russia – Ryazan Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran) 1983 1983
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo) 1985 1985
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) 1982 1982
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 1980 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk) 1981 1981
Russia – Tambov Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk) 1983 1983
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk) 1982 1982
Russia – Tver Oblast 1982 1982
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) 1985 1985
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast 1983 1983
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) 1983 1983
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky) 1980 1980
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets) 1984 1984
Russia – Voronezh Oblast 1981 1981
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk) 1983 1983
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina 2000 2000
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 2000 2000
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol) 1980 1980
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 1980 1980
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia) 1980 2015
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi) 1982 1982
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk) 1980 1980
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) 1980 1980
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) 1980 1980
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) 1982 1982
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) 1980 1980

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) 1982 1982
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) 1982 1982
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass) 1985 1985
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island) 2016 2016
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 1982 1982
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan)
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk)
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) 1982 1982
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk) 2016 2016
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast 1985 1985
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim)
Russia – Omsk Oblast
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) 1982 1982
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) 1985 1985
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk)
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy) 1980 1980
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) 1982 1982

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau) 1985 1985
Kazakhstan – Aktobe 1985 1985
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan) 2010 2010
Kazakhstan – Atyrau 1985 1985
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay 1985 1985
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau)
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl) 1985 1985
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan)
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral) 1985 1985
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas 2010 2010
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul 2010 2010
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent) 2010 2010
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 2010 2010
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary 2010 2010
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq)
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh) 2010 2010
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 2010 2010
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 2010 2010

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an)
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality 2005 2005
China – Chongqing Municipality 2005 2005
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou)
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi)
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei)
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) 1999 1999
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 1999 1999
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou)
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan)
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou)
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou)
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang)
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan) 2011 2011
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu)
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong 1999 1999
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou)
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan) 2005 2005
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan)
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur)
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 2005 2005
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan)
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan)
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling)
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi) 2011 2011
China – Macau 1999 1999
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan)
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining)
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu)
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 2005 2005
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng)
China – Shanghai Municipality 2005 2005
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang)
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou)
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 2011 2011
China – Tibet – Nakchu
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse 2011 2011
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul)
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi)
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu)
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe)
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou)
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu) 2010 2010
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1994 1994
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 1994 1994
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate)
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 1994 1994
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1994 1994
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1994 1994
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) 2010 2010
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima) 2010 2010
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito) 2010 2010
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa)
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima)
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 2011 2011
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan 2011 2011
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon)
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan)
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam)
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon
Korea, South – Jeju Island
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 1999 1999
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 2010 2010
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor) 2010 2010
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul)
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou)
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 2010 2010
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi) 1980 1980
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 1983 1983
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir before 1980 before 1980
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz 1983 1983
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala 1983 1983
Bahrain 2013 2013
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 2008 2008
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia 2008 2008
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) 2008 2008
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi) 1981 1981
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti) 1981 1981
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 1981 1981
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan) 2014 2014
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan) 2014 2014
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad
Iran – Fars (Shiraz)
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd) 2014 2014
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan)
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz 2014 2014
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan 2014 2014
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala 2014 2014
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya) 2014 2014
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk) 2014 2014
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul) 2014 2014
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit 2014 2014
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 1991 1991
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 1991 1991
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 1991 1991
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights 2017 2017
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 2008 2008
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 2008 2008
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 2008 2008
Kuwait 2013 2013
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 2008 2008
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 2008 2008
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) 1983 1983
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi) 2013 2013
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta
Oman – Musandam (Khasab) 2013 2013
Oman – Muscat
Palestine – Gaza Strip
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 1991 1991
Qatar (Doha) 2013 2013
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk 2008 2008
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj)
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 2008 2008
Syria – Homs (Palmyra)
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun)
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 2007 2007
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 2007 2016
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı) 2007 2007
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) 2007 2007
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 2013 2013
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 2013 2013
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 2013 2014
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 2013 2013
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah 2013 2013
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 2013 2013
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain 2013 2013
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij)
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah) 2008 2008
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq)
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan) 2014 2014
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost)
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis) 2014 2014
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar)
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 2001 2001
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang) 2001 2001
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada)
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya)
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT 2001 2001
India – Goa
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad)
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa)
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala)
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil))
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake)
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla)
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary)
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) 2015 2015
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar)
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha)
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 2001 2001
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak)
India – Puducherry 2015 2015
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala) 2001 2001
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 2001 2001
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 2015 2015
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul) 2015 2015
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad)
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur)
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly) 2001 2001
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun)
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat)
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 2001 2001
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 2015 2015
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo) 2015 2015
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 2001 2001
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley)
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi)
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) 2001 2001
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) 2001 2001
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) 2015 2015
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) 2015 2015
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 2015 2015

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 2012 2012
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 2008 2008
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 2008 2008
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang)
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 2012 2012
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region 2012 2012
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 1999 1999
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang)
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon)
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari)
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang)
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru)
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak)
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) 2008 2008
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 2008 2008
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu)
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru)
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan 1999 1999
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 2012 2012
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu)
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw)
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung)
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 2008 2008
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo)
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 2012 2012
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera)
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu)
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 1999 1999
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1999 1999
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya)
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen)
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak)
Thailand – Phuket
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon)
Timor Leste (Dili) 2012 2012
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island 2008 2008
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 2008 2008
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 2008 2008
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 2008 2008
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 2008 2008
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 2008 2008

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia) 2014 2014
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 2003 2016
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 2003 2003
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 2003 2003
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) 2003 2003
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat)
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames)
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate)
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) before 1980 before 1980
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) 2006 2006
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 2006 2006
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) 2006 2006
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 2006 2006
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar) 2013 2016
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif 2013 2016
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 2013 2016
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli) 2016 2016
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima)
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan) 2016 2016
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 2014 2014
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 2014 2014
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 2014 2014
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine) 2014 2014
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) 2006 2006
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga 2010 2010
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo) 2010 2010
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 1997 1997
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces)
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso) 1997 1997
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 2011 2011
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia) 2011 2011
Gambia 2011 2011
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi) 1997 1997
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 1997 1997
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa) 1997 1997
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 2011 2011
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré 2011 2011
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah 2011 2011
Guinea-Bissau 2011 2011
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes) 1997 1997
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 1997 1997
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama) 1997 1997
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 2011 2011
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama) 2011 2011
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 2010 2010
Mali – Gao and Kidal 2010 2010
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country 2010 2010
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala) 2010 2010
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza 2010 2010
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant 2010 2010
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 2010 2010
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 2010 2010
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 2011 2011
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda 2011 2011
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema) 2011 2011
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni) 2011 2011
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 2010 2010

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré) 2016 2016
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala) 2016 2016
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua) 2016 2016
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam) 2016 2016
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 2016 2016
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) 2016 2016
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi) 2007 2007
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu)
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo) 2016 2016
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata) 2016 2016
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) 2016 2016
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila) 2016 2016
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem) 2016 2016
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) 2007 2007
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna) 2007 2007
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe 2016 2016
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé 2016 2016

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza)
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni)
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 2013 2013
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah 2013 2013
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara) 2013 2013
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab) 2013 2013
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 2013 2013
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera)
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar)
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga)
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa)
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte
France – Reunion
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu) 2003 2003
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) 2003 2003
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 2003 2003
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera)
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma) 2003 2003
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) 2003 2003
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe)
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be)
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri)
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi)
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne) 2013 2013
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo)
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod)
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe)
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) 2013 2013
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba) 2013 2013
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida) 2008 2008
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) 2003 2003
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe)
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) 2003 2003
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 2003 2003
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva)
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 2003 2003
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka)
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti)
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal)

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda 2007 2007
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District) 2017 2017
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 2017 2017
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 2017 2017
Lesotho (Maseru) 2002 2002
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe)
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre)
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 2002 2002
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund) 2017 2017
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund) 2017 2017
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 2017 2017
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha) 2017 2017
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region 2017 2017
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane)
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) 2017 2017
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom) 2002 2002
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 2002 2002
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) 2002 2002
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) 2002 2002
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) 2017 2017
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok)
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) 2002 2002
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 2002 2002
United Kingdom – Ascension 2015 2015
United Kingdom – Saint Helena 2015 2015
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha 2015 2015
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama)
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata)
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) 2002 2002
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare)
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 2002 2002

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) 2002 2002
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) 2002 2002
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace)
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 2002 2002
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay)
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg) 2014 2014
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton) 2008 2008
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 2016 2016
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife) 2014 2014
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) 2008 2008
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet) 2014 2014
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 1991 2013
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake) 2013 2013
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) 2008 2008
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 1991 1991
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 1991 1991
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq)
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) 2014 2014
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria)
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) 1998 1998
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon 2016 2016
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor)
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) 1998 1998
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island 2016 2016
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay)
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) 1998 1998
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka) 2009 2009

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) 1998 1998
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 1993 1993
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) 2000 2000
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico)
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1992 1992
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1992 2016
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 1996 1996
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction)
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1992 1992
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) 1993 1993
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1991 1991
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) before 1980 before 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) 2007 2007
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) 1991 1991
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) 1991 1991
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany) 1991 1991
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) 1997 1997
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) 1994 1994
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal) 2013 2013
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) 1999 1999
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) 1996 1996
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City) 1996 1996
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) 1999 1999
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1998 1998
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 2000 2000
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) 1991 1991
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1990 1990
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) 1991 2013
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette) 2000 2013
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji) 2000 2013
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) 1998 1998
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield) 1996 1996
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) 2002 2002
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) 1996 1996
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1992 1992
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1995 1995
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) 1991 1991
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) 2004 2004
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) 1991 1991
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1991 1991
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1990 1990
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) 1991 1991
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck) 2000 2000
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) 1991 1991
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) 1999 1999
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) 1992 1992
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) 1997 1997
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 1991 1991
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie) 1996 1996
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) 1992 1992
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach) 1999 1999
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City) 2002 2002
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) 2001 2001
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) 2000 2000
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) 2000 2000
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo) 2004 2004
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 2002 2002
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 1995 1995
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) 1991 1991
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1997 1997
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) 1997 1997
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) 2000 2013
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 2002 2002
United Kingdom – Bermuda 2002 2002

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 2013 2013
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio) 2013 2013
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) 1999 1999
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 1999 1999
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa) 2011 2011
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 2011 2011
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 2011 2011
Guatemala – Petén (Flores)
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago)
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro)
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 2011 2011
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán)
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome)
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 1992 1992
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) 1995 1995
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán)
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) 2004 2004
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1995 1995
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) 1995 1995
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara)
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca) 1995 1995
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey)
Mexico – Oaxaca
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo)
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala) 1995 1995
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos)
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 2008 2008
Mexico – Zacatecas
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega)
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) 1999 1999
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala)
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) 2006 2006
Panama – San Blas Islands
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 2006 2006

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 2009 2009
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda 2009 2009
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 2013 2013
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 1995 1995
Barbados (Bridgetown) 2001 2001
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero) 2016 2016
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas) 2016 2016
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud 2016 2016
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 2016 2016
Dominica (Roseau) 2013 2013
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 2009 2009
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega)
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) 2012 2012
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) 2013 2013
France – Saint Martin 2015 2015
France – Saint-Barthélemy 2015 2015
Grenada (St. George's) 2001 2001
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique)
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche)
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 2012 2012
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 2005 2005
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 2005 2005
Netherlands – Aruba 2013 2013
Netherlands – Bonaire 2013 2013
Netherlands – Curaçao 2013 2013
Netherlands – Saba 2015 2015
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 2015 2015
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 2015 2015
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 2009 2009
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 2009 2009
Saint Lucia 2013 2013
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 2013 2013
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 2013 2013
U.K. – Anguilla 2015 2015
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 2015 2015
U.K. – Cayman Islands 2005 2005
U.K. – Montserrat 2009 2009
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales 2013 2013
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town)
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 1997 1997
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 2015 2015

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 2012 2012
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija 2012 2012
Bolivia – Santa Cruz
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique)
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 2009 2015
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta)
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt)
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare)
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 2003 2003
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) 2006 2006
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio)
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta)
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal)
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa)
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia 2013 2013
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 2003 2003
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca) 2003 2003
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) 2003 2003
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca)
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote)
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali)
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 2003 2003
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) 2003 2003
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira)
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua)
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita) 2013 2013
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo)

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 2001 2015
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 2001 2001
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata)
Argentina – Catamarca
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia) 2001 2001
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew)
Argentina – Córdoba 2001 2001
Argentina – Corrientes
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia)
Argentina – Formosa 2001 2001
Argentina – Jujuy 2001 2001
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa)
Argentina – La Rioja
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael)
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 2005 2005
Argentina – Neuquén
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche)
Argentina – Salta 2001 2001
Argentina – San Juan
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes)
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate)
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 2001 2001
Argentina – Santiago del Estero 2001 2001
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 2006 2015
Argentina – Tucumán 2001 2001
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco)
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio)
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa)
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) 2005 2005
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga)
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 1997 1997
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna) 1997 1997
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza)
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 1997 1997
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria) 1997 1997
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania)
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis)
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal)
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande)
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 1997 1997
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas)
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança)
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba)
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande)
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 2005 2005
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife)
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina)
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 1997 1997
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal)
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul)
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho)
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista)
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville)
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) 2005 2005
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju)
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas)
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 2012 2012
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 2012 2012
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 2012 2012
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur) 2012 2012
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 2001 2001
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 2012 2012
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley) 2015 2015
U.K. – Falklands – West 2015 2015
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo)
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 2001 2001

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra) 2000 2000
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island 2017 2017
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) 2002 2002
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 2000 2000
Australia – Norfolk Island 2017 2017
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) 2000 2000
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) 2000 2000
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) 2000 2000
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa)
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 2000 2016
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) 2000 2000
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba)
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart)
Australia – Torres Strait Islands 2017 2017
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 2000 2000
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer)
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna)
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton)

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 2004 2004
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) 2004 2004
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré) 2017 2017
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 2016 2016
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen) 2016 2016
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) 2016 2016
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul) 2016 2016
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul) 2016 2016
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) 2016 2016
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2004 2004

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk 2014 2014
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei 2014 2014
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap 2014 2014
Nauru 2016 2016
Palau 2014 2014
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2016 2016
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) 2014 2014
U.S. – Guam 2014 2014
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) 2014 2014

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui) 2009 2009
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston) 2017 2017
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna 2017 2017
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis 2017 2017
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa)
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora) 2009 2009
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea) 2009 2009
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao)
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 2000 2000
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 2000 2000
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 2017 2017
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 2017 2017
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga)
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 2004 2004
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u 2004 2004
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai
Tuvalu 2004 2004
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago) 2004 2004
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 2007 2007
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway)

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 2006 2015
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK) 2006 2015
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 2015 2015

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island 2009 2009
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute) 2009 2009
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales 2014 2014
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk)
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule) 2009 2009
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) 2016 2016
Russia – Franz Josef Land 2016 2016
Russia – New Siberian Islands 2016 2016
Russia – Novaya Zemlya 2016 2016
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya 2016 2016

Photos

The most dangerous city in the world