Alan Hogenauer

1281     UN

Alan Hogenauer

Age: 75
Member since:  2012-09-27
Overall rank:

28

Scores:
856
NM1281
178
UN
235
UN+
275
TCC

Bio

See http://www.cheklist.com

Visited regions

SOUTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Albania - North (Tirana, Durrës, Shkodër) 1998 1998
Albania - South (Elbasan, Korçë, Vlorë, Fier)
Andorra 1980 1980
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Bosnia (Sarajevo, Tuzla, Zenica) and Brčko 1991 1991
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Federation Herzegovina (Mostar, Tomislavgrad) 1991 1991
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska East (Bijeljina, Trebinje)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Srpska West (Banja Luka, Prijedor, Doboj) 2007 2007
Croatia – Central, Međimurje (Zagreb, Karlovac, Lika-Senj) 1980 1980
Croatia – Dalmatia (Split, Dubrovnik, Zadar, Knin, Brač, Hvar, Makarska) 1991 1991
Croatia – Istra and Primorje (Rijeka, Pula, Krk, Pag) 1991 1991
Croatia – Slavonia and Baranja (Osijek, Sisak, Bjelovar) 1980 1980
Greece – Attica, Central and West (Athens, Lamia, Agrinio) 1980 1980
Greece – Crete (Iraklio, Chania) 1981 1981
Greece – Cyclades (Mykonos, Santorini, Milos) 2004 2004
Greece – Dodecanese Islands (Rhodes, Kos, Patmos) 1981 1981
Greece – Ionian Islands (Corfu, Zakynthos, Kefalonia) 1980 1980
Greece – Macedonia, Thrace, Epirus, Thessaly (Thessaloniki, Larisa) 1980 1980
Greece – Mount Athos (Agion Oros)
Greece – North Aegean islands (Lemnos, Lesbos, Samos)
Greece – Peloponnese (Nafplio, Kalamata, Patras) 1980 1980
Italy – Abruzzo (L'Aquila, Pescara) 1991 1991
Italy – Aeolie islands (Lipari, Stromboli)
Italy – Aosta 1991 1991
Italy – Apulia (Bari, Foggia, Taranto, Lecce, Brindisi) 1980 1980
Italy – Basilicata (Matera, Potenza) 1991 1991
Italy – Calabria (Catanzaro, Reggio di Calabria) 1991 1991
Italy – Campania (Naples, Salerno, Pozzuoli) 1980 1980
Italy – Emilia-Romagna (Bologna, Rimini, Parma, Modena, Piacenza) 1980 1980
Italy – Friuli-Venezia-Giulia (Trieste, Udine) 1991 1991
Italy – Lazio (Rome. Latina, Civitavecchia) 1980 1980
Italy – Liguria (Genova, La Spezia, San Remo) 1980 1980
Italy – Lombardy (Milan, Brescia, Varese, Bergamo, Como, Monza) 1980 1980
Italy – Marche (Ancona, Pesaro) 1980 1980
Italy – Molise (Campobasso) 1998 1998
Italy – Pelagie Islands (Lampedusa) and Pantelleria 2007 2007
Italy – Piemonte (Turin, Cuneo, Novara) 1980 1980
Italy – Sardinia (Olbia, Calgiari, Sassari, Alghero) 1980 1980
Italy – Sicily (Palermo, Catania, Messina, Syracuse) 1980 1980
Italy – Trentino-Alto Adige (Bolzano, Trento) 1991 1991
Italy – Tuscany (Florence, Pisa, Siena, Prato, Livorno, Arezzo) 1980 1980
Italy – Umbria (Perugia, Assisi, Terni) 1980 1980
Italy – Veneto (Venice, Verona, Vicenza, Treviso) 1980 1980
Kosovo - North Kosovo (Kosovska Mitrovica)
Kosovo – South, West, East (Pristina, Prizren, Peć) 1991 1991
Macedonia – Pelagonia and West (Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep)
Macedonia – Vardar and East (Skopje, Veles, Strumica) 1991 1991
Malta – Gozo
Malta – Malta 1980 1980
Montenegro – Central and Coast (Podgorica, Kotor, Bar) 1991 1991
Montenegro – Northern (Niksic, Kolašin, Bijelo Polje, Pljevlja)
Portugal – Alentejo (Beja, Évora, Setúbal, Santarém, Portalegre) 2005 2005
Portugal – Algarve (Faro, Lagos) 1998 1998
Portugal – Azores (Ponta Delgada) 1980 1980
Portugal – Central (Lisbon, Leiria, Coimbra, Aveiro, Viseu) 1980 1980
Portugal – Madeira (Funchal, Porto Santo) 1981 1981
Portugal – North (Porto, Viana do Castelo, Bragança, Vila Real) 1992 1992
San Marino 1980 1980
Serbia – Belgrade, West (Novi Pazar, Kragujevac, Čačak, Kraljevo, Užice) 1980 1980
Serbia – South and East (Niš, Požarevac, Smederevo, Pirot, Kladovo) 1991 1991
Serbia – Vojvodina (Novi Sad, Subotica, Pančevo) 1991 1991
Slovenia – Eastern (Maribor, Celje, Novo Mesto, Postojna) 2005 2005
Slovenia – Western (Ljubljana, Bled, Kranj, Koper, Piran) 1991 1991
Spain – Andalusia (Sevilla, Granada, Malaga, Córdoba, Jaén, Jerez, Almería) 1980 1980
Spain – Aragón (Zaragoza, Huesca, Teruel) 2007 2007
Spain – Asturias (Oviedo, Gijón) 2005 2005
Spain – Balearic Islands (Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza) 1991 1991
Spain – Basque Country (Bilbao, San Sebastián, Vitoria) 1991 1991
Spain – Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, Lanzarote) 1981 1981
Spain – Cantabria (Santander, Torrelavega) 2005 2005
Spain – Castilla-La Mancha (Toledo, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Albacete) 1980 1980
Spain – Castilla-León (Burgos, León, Salamanca, Palencia) 1992 1992
Spain – Catalonia (Barcelona, Tarragona, Girona, Lleida, Sitges) 1980 1980
Spain – Ceuta 1980 1980
Spain – Extremadura (Badajoz, Caceres, Mérida) 2005 2005
Spain – Galicia (Vigo, S. de Compostela, A Coruña, Lugo, Orense) 2005 2005
Spain – La Rioja (Logroño, Calahorra) 2007 2007
Spain – Madrid Autonomous Community 1980 1980
Spain – Melilla 2007 2007
Spain – Murcia (Cartagena) 2007 2007
Spain – Navarra (Pamplona, Tudela) 2007 2007
Spain – Valencia (Alicante, Valencia, Castellón, Elche) 1991 1991
Turkey - Istanbul (Europe and Asia) 1980 1980
Turkey – Turkish Thrace (Edirne, Tekirdağ)
U.K. – Gibraltar 1980 1980
Vatican 1980 1980

WESTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Austria – Burgenland, Styria (Graz, Eisenstadt) 2007 2007
Austria – Salzburg, Carinthia (Klagenfurt, Villach) 1980 1980
Austria – Tyrol, Vorarlberg (Innsbruck) 1980 1980
Austria – Vienna, Lower and Upper Austria (Linz, St. Pölten, Krems, Steyr) 1980 1980
Belgium – Brussels 1980 1980
Belgium – Flanders (Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Ostend, Leuven, Hasselt) 1980 1980
Belgium – Wallonia (Namur, Liège, Mons, Charleroi) 1980 1980
France – Alsace (Strasbourg, Mulhouse, Colmar) 1980 1980
France – Aquitaine (Bordeaux, Biarritz, Pau, Mérignac) 1980 1980
France – Auvergne (Clermont-Ferrand) 1980 1980
France – Bretagne (Rennes, Brest, Quimper) 1994 1994
France – Burgundy (Dijon) 1994 1994
France – Centre (Orléans, Tours, Bourges) 1991 1991
France – Champagne-Ardenne (Reims, Troyes) 1980 1980
France – Corsica (Ajaccio, Bastia) 1980 1980
France – Franche-Comté (Besançon, Belfort) 1992 1992
France – île-de-France (Paris) 1980 1980
France – Languedoc-Roussillon (Montpellier, Perpignan, Nîmes, Béziers) 2006 2006
France – Limousin (Limoges, Brive-la-Gaillarde) 1992 1992
France – Lorraine (Metz, Nancy) 1980 1980
France – Lower Normandy (Caen, Cherbourg) 1994 1994
France – Midi-Pyrénées (Toulouse, Lourdes, Rodez) 1980 1980
France – Nord-Pas de Calais (Lille, Dunkirk, Roubaix, Tourcoing) 1994 1994
France – Pays-de-la-Loire (Nantes, Angers, Le Mans, Saint-Nazaire) 1991 1991
France – Picardie (Amiens) 1980 1980
France – Poitou-Charentes (Poitiers, La Rochelle, Niort) 1980 1980
France – Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Nice, Marseille, Toulon, Avignon) 1980 1980
France – Rhône-Alpes (Lyon, St. Etienne, Grenoble, Valence) 1980 1980
France – Upper Normandy (Rouen, Le Havre) 1980 1980
Germany – Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart, Freiburg, Mannheim) 1980 1980
Germany – Bavaria (Munich, Nuremberg, Augsburg, Regensburg) 1980 1980
Germany – Berlin 1980 1980
Germany – Brandenburg (Potsdam, Cottbus) 1991 1991
Germany – Bremen (Bremen and Bremerhaven) 1991 1991
Germany – Hamburg 1991 1991
Germany – Helgoland
Germany – Hesse (Frankfurt, Wiesbaden, Kassel, Darmstadt) 1980 1980
Germany – Lower Saxony (Hannover, Braunschweig) 1991 1991
Germany – Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Schwerin, Rostock) 1991 1991
Germany – North Rhine-Westphalia (Dusseldorf, Köln, Dortmund, Essen) 1980 1980
Germany – Rhineland-Palatinate (Mainz, Koblenz, Trier) 1980 1980
Germany – Saarland (Saarbrucken) 1980 1980
Germany – Saxony (Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz) 1991 1991
Germany – Saxony-Anhalt (Magdenburg, Halle) 1991 1991
Germany – Schleswig-Holstein (Kiel, Lübeck) 1991 1991
Germany – Thuringia (Erfurt, Jena) 1991 1991
Ireland – Connacht (Galway, Sligo) 2009 2009
Ireland – Ulster (Cavan, Donegal. Monaghan) 2009 2009
Ireland – Leinster (Dublin, Kilkenny, Drogheda) 1980 1980
Ireland – Munster (Cork, Limerick, Waterford) 1980 1980
Liechtenstein 1980 1980
Luxembourg 1980 1980
Monaco 1980 1980
Netherlands – Central and West (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Almere) 1980 1980
Netherlands – Friesland (Leeuwarden) and Dutch Friesen islands
Netherlands – North and East (Groningen, Nijmegen, Enschede, Apeldoorn) 1991 1991
Netherlands – North Brabant, Limburg (Eindhoven, Maastricht) 1996 1996
Switzerland – Graubünden (Chur, St. Moritz) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Mittelland (Zürich, Bern, Basel, Lucerne) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Romandie (Geneva, Lausanne, Fribourg, Montreux, Neuchâtel) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Ticino (Lugano, Locarno, Bellinzona) 1980 1980
Switzerland – Valais (Sion, Zermatt, Brig) 1991 1991
U.K. – Alderney
U.K. – England – Cornwall (Newquay, Truro) and Scilly Isles 2002 2002
U.K. – England – East (Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridge) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – East Midlands (Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, LIncoln) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – Greater London 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NE (Newcastle, Durham, Tees, Sunderland) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – NW (Manchester, Liverpool, Salford, Cheshire) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SE (Oxford, Surrey, Kent, Sussex) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – SW (Bristol, Bath, Dorset, Devon, Somerset) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – West Midlands (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford Upon Avon) 1980 1980
U.K. – England – Yorkshire and the Humber (Leeds, Bradford, Sheffield, Hull) 2003 2003
U.K. – Guernsey and Herm 1980 1980
U.K. – Isle of Man 1980 1980
U.K. – Jersey 1980 1980
U.K. – Northern Ireland (Belfast, Londonderry) 1980 1980
U.K. – Sark 2006 2006
U.K. – Scotland – Aberdeen, Moray and Highlands (Inverness) 1998 1998
U.K. – Scotland – Central (Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee, Perth) 1980 1980
U.K. – Scotland – Orkneys 1998 1998
U.K. – Scotland – Outer Hebrides (Lewis, Barra, Benbecula) 2006 2006
U.K. – Scotland – Shetland islands (Lerwick) 1998 1998
U.K. – Wales (Cardiff, Swansea, Newport) 1980 1980

NORTHERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Denmark – Bornholm
Denmark – Faroe Islands (Tórshavn) 2006 2006
Denmark – Hovedstaden, Sjæelland (Copenhagen, Roskilde) 1980 1980
Denmark – Midtjylland, Nordjylland, Syddanmark (Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg) 1980 1980
Finland – Aland Islands (Mariehamn) 1994 1994
Finland – Central, Northern Karelia, Savonia (Jyväskylä, Joensuu) 1992 1992
Finland – Lapland (Rovaniemi, Ivalo) 1994 1994
Finland – Northern Ostrobothnia and Kainuu (Oulu, Kajaani) 1994 1994
Finland – Ostrobothnia, Satakunta (Turku, Vaasa, Pori) 1994 1994
Finland – Southeast (Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, Kotka) 1980 1980
Iceland – Northeast (Akureyri, Egilstaðir) 2006 2006
Iceland – Reykjavk North and South, Northwest (Ísafjörður) 1980 2006
Iceland – South (Vik, Vestmannaeyjar) 2006 2006
Norway – Lofoten and Vesterålen
Norway – Nord-Norge (Tromso, Narvik, Kirkenes) 1991 1991
Norway – Sørlandet (Kristiansand, Arendal) 2007 2007
Norway – Trøndelag (Trondheim) 1991 1991
Norway – Vestlandet (Bergen, Stavanger, Ålesund) 1991 1991
Norway – Østlandet (Oslo, Drammen, Lillehammer, Skien) 1980 1980
Sweden – Götaland East (Jönköping, Kalmar, Växjö, Karlskrona) 1994 1994
Sweden – Götaland West, Halland, Skane (Göteborg, Malmö) 1980 1980
Sweden – Gotland (Visby)
Sweden – Norrland – East and South (Umeå) 2006 2006
Sweden – Norrland – Lapland (Luleå, Kiruna) 2006 2006
Sweden – Svealand East (Stockholm, Örebro, Uppsala, Västerås) 1980 1980
Sweden – Värmland, Dalarna, Jämtland (Karlstad, Östersund) 1992 1992

EASTERN EUROPE

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belarus – Central and Northeast (Minsk, Vitebsk, Orsha) 1993 1993
Belarus – East (Homel, Mogilev, Babruysk) 1993 1993
Belarus – West (Brest, Hrodna, Baranavichy)
Bulgaria – Black Sea Coast – Burgas, Varna, Dobrich
Bulgaria – North (Sofia, Veliko Tarnovo, Vidin, Ruse, Pleven, Shumen) 1980 1980
Bulgaria – South (Plovdiv, Kyustendil, Stara Zagora, Haskovo) 1998 1998
Czech Rep. – Central, South, West (Prague, Karlovy Vary, Plzeň) 1980 1980
Czech Rep. – Highlands (Hr. Kralove, Liberec, Pardubice, Ústí nad Labem) 2002 2002
Czech Rep. – Moravia (Brno, Olomouc, Ostrava, Zlín) 2002 2002
Estonia – Coastal (Tallinn, Pärnu, Rapla, Rakvere, Narva) 1993 1993
Estonia – East and South (Tartu, Viljandi, Võru, Jõgeva, Põlva) 1993 1993
Estonia – Hiiumaa, Saaremaa
Hungary – Central and North (Budapest, Miskolc, Szolnok, Eger) 1980 1980
Hungary – Great Plains (Szeged, Debrecen, Kecskemét, Nyíregyháza) 1980 1980
Hungary – Transdanubia (Györ, Pécs, Székesfehérvar, Veszprém, Kaposvár) 2007 2007
Latvia – Kurzeme and Zemgale (Jelgava, Ventspils, Liepāja) 1993 1993
Latvia – Latgalia (Daugavpils, Rēzekne, Jēkabpils)
Latvia – Riga, Pieriga and Vidzeme (Valmiera, Alūksne) 1993 1993
Lithuania – Alytus, Kaunas, Vilnius 1993 1993
Lithuania – Klaipeda, Telsiai, Tauragė, Marijampole
Lithuania – Šiauliai, Panevėžys, Utena 1993 1993
Moldova (Chisinau, Soroca, Balţi) 1997 1997
Moldova – Gagauzia (Comrat)
Poland – Great Poland, Kuyavia, Lubusz (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz, Zielona Góra) 1980 1980
Poland – Lesser Poland and Subcarpathia (Kraków, Rzeszów) 1993 1993
Poland – Mazovia (Warsaw, Radom), Łódź, Lublin, Świętokrzyskie (Kielce) 1980 1980
Poland – Pomerania, Westpomerania (Gdańsk, Szczecin) 1980 1980
Poland – Silesia, Lower Silesia, Opole (Katowice, Wrocław, Częstochowa)
Poland – Warmia-Mazuria, Podlaskie (Olsztyn, Białystok) 2000 2000
Romania – Bucharest/South (Craiova, Ploieşti, Călăraşi, Slatina) 1980 1980
Romania – Centre (Brasov, Şibiu, Alba, Mureş, Covasna, Harghita) 1999 1999
Romania – Northeast (Iaşi, Bacău, Botoşani, Neamţ, Suceava) 1997 1997
Romania – Northwest (Oradea, Maramureş, Cluj, Bistriţa, Salaj) 2009 2009
Romania – Southeast (Constanţa, Tulcea, Brăila, Galaţi, Buzău) 2009 2009
Romania – West (Timişoara, Arad, Hunedoara, Caraş-Severin) 2007 2007
Russia – Adygeya Republic (Maykop)
Russia – Arkhangelsk Oblast (Severodvinsk, Solovetsky Islands) 2000 2000
Russia – Astrakhan Oblast 1998 1998
Russia – Bashkortostan Republic (Ufa, Sterlitamak, Salavat) 1999 1999
Russia – Belgorod Oblast (Stary Oskol) 2000 2000
Russia – Bryansk Oblast 1999 1999
Russia – Chechen Republic (Grozny)
Russia – Chuvash Republic (Cheboksary) 2000 2000
Russia – Dagestan Republic (Makhachkala, Derbent)
Russia – Ingushetia Republic (Nazran, Magas)
Russia – Ivanovo Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Kabardino-Balkar Republic (Nalchik)
Russia – Kaliningrad Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Kalmykia Republic (Elista)
Russia – Kaluga Oblast 1999 1999
Russia – Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Cherkessk)
Russia – Karelia Republic (Petrozavodsk, Kizhi)
Russia – Kirov Oblast 1992 1992
Russia – Komi Republic (Syktyvkar)
Russia – Kostroma Oblast 1992 1992
Russia – Krasnodar Krai (Sochi, Novorossiysk, Armavir, Anapa)
Russia – Kursk Oblast (Zheleznogorsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Leningrad Oblast (Vyborg, Sosnovy Bor, Gatchina) 1980 1980
Russia – Lipetsk Oblast (Yelets) 2000 2000
Russia – Mari El Republic (Yoshkar-Ola) 2000 2000
Russia – Mordovia Republic (Saransk) 1999 1999
Russia – Moscow Federal City 1980 1980
Russia – Moscow Oblast (Balashikha, Khimki, Podolsk, Korolyov) 1980 1980
Russia – Murmansk Oblast
Russia – Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar)
Russia – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Dzerzhinsk) 1998 1998
Russia – North Ossetia Republic (Vladikavkaz)
Russia – Novgorod Oblast 1980 1980
Russia – Orenburg Oblast (Orsk) 1999 1999
Russia – Oryol Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Penza Oblast 1999 1999
Russia – Perm Krai (Berezniki) 1998 1998
Russia – Pskov Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Rostov Oblast (Taganrog, Shakhty, Volgodonsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Ryazan Oblast 1999 1999
Russia – Samara Oblast (Tolyatti, Syzran) 1998 1998
Russia – Saratov Oblast (Engels, Balakovo) 1998 1998
Russia – Smolensk Oblast (Vyazma) 2000 2000
Russia – St. Petersburg Federal City 1980 1980
Russia – Stavropol Krai (Pyatigorsk, Mineralnye Vody, Kislovodsk)
Russia – Tambov Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Tatarstan Republic (Kazan, Naberezhnye Chelny, Nizhnekamsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Tula Oblast (Novomoskovsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Tver Oblast 1980 1980
Russia – Udmurt Republic (Izhevsk) 1998 1998
Russia – Ulyanovsk Oblast 1998 1998
Russia – Vladimir Oblast (Kovrov) 1998 1998
Russia – Volgograd Oblast (Volzhsky) 1998 1998
Russia – Vologda Oblast (Cherepovets) 2000 2000
Russia – Voronezh Oblast 2000 2000
Russia – Yaroslavl Oblast (Rybinsk) 1992 1992
Slovakia – Banská Bystrica, Žilina
Slovakia – Bratislava, Nitra, Trnava, Trenčin 1992 1992
Slovakia – Košice, Prešov 1993 1993
Trans Dniestr (Tiraspol)
Ukraine – Central (Kyiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad) 1993 1993
Ukraine – Central-East (Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia)
Ukraine – Central-West (Vinnytsia, Zhytomyr, Khmelnytskyi)
Ukraine – Donbass (Donetsk, Luhansk) 1993 1993
Ukraine – Northeast (Chernihiv, Sumy, Poltava) 2000 2000
Ukraine – South (Odessa, Mykolaiv, Kherson) 1993 2000
Ukraine – West (Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Zakarpatia, Rivne) 1993 1993
Ukraine/Russia (disputed) – Crimea (Sevastopol, Simferopol) 2000 2000

NORTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Russia – Altai Krai (Barnaul, Biysk, Rubtsovsk)
Russia – Altai Republic (Gorno-Altaysk)
Russia – Amur Oblast (Blagoveshchensk, Belogorsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Buryatia Republic (Ulan Ude) 1992 1992
Russia – Chelyabinsk Oblast (Magnitogorsk, Zlatoust, Miass) 1999 1999
Russia – Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (and Wrangel island)
Russia – Irkutsk Oblast (Bratsk, Angarsk) 1992 1992
Russia – Jewish Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) 2000 2000
Russia – Kamchatka Krai (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Koryak Okrug)
Russia – Kemerovo Oblast (Novokuznetsk, Prokopyevsk) 1998 1998
Russia – Khabarovsk Krai (Khabarovsk, Komsomolsk, Okhotsk) 2000 2000
Russia – Khakassia Republic (Abakan)
Russia – Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug (Surgut, Nizhnevartovsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai Extreme (Taimirsky D. Nenetsky, Norilsk)
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai South (Krasnoyarsk, Jenisejsk) 1998 1998
Russia – Krasnoyarsk Krai – Evenkiysky
Russia – Kurgan Oblast
Russia – Kuril Islands (Kunashir, Iturup, Urup, Paramushir)
Russia – Magadan Oblast
Russia – Novosibirsk Oblast (Berdsk, Iskitim) 1992 1992
Russia – Omsk Oblast 1998 1998
Russia – Primorsky Krai (Vladivostok, Nakhodka, Ussuriysk) 2000 2000
Russia – Sakha Republic – North (Zhigansky, Batagay, Khonuu, Tiksi)
Russia – Sakha Republic – South (Yakutsk, Mirny, Neryungri)
Russia – Sakhalin Oblast
Russia – Sverdlovsk Oblast (Ekaterinburg, Nizhny Tagil, Kamensk Uralsky) 1999 1999
Russia – Tomsk Oblast (Seversk)
Russia – Tuva Republic (Kyzyl)
Russia – Tyumen Oblast (Tobolsk) 1992 1992
Russia – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard, Novy Urengoy)
Russia – Zabaykalsky (Chita) 1992 1992

CENTRAL ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Kazakhstan – Akmola (Astana, Kokshetau)
Kazakhstan – Aktobe
Kazakhstan – Almaty (Taldykorgan)
Kazakhstan – Atyrau 1998 1998
Kazakhstan – East Kazakhstan (Oskemen, Semey)
Kazakhstan – Karagandy (Temirtau, Zhezkazgan)
Kazakhstan – Kostanay
Kazakhstan – Kyzylorda (Baykonur)
Kazakhstan – Mangystau (Aktau) 1998 1998
Kazakhstan – North Kazakhstan (Petropavl)
Kazakhstan – Pavlodar (Ekibastuz)
Kazakhstan – South Kazakhstan (Shymkent, Turkistan) 1998 1998
Kazakhstan – West Kazakhstan (Oral)
Kazakhstan – Zhambyl (Taraz)
Kyrgyzstan – Batken, Osh
Kyrgyzstan – Bishkek, Chuy, Jalal-Abad, Talas
Kyrgyzstan – Naryn, Issyk-Kul
Tajikistan – Dushanbe, Karotegin Districs, Khatlon (Qurghonteppa)
Tajikistan – Gorno-Badakshan (Khorugh)
Tajikistan – Sughd (Khujand, Panjakent)
Turkmenistan – North – Daşoguz, Lebap (Turkmenabat) 1998 1998
Turkmenistan – South – Ashgabat, Ahal, Mary
Turkmenistan – West – Balkan (Balkanabat, Turkmenbashi)
Uzbekistan – Fergana Valley (Fergana, Andijan, Namangan)
Uzbekistan – Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Moynaq) 1998 1998
Uzbekistan – North (Navoiy, Jizzakh)
Uzbekistan – South (Bukhara, Samarkand, Khiva, Termez, Qarshi) 1998 1998
Uzbekistan – Tashkent and Sirdaryo (Guliston) 1998 1998

EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
China (disputed) – Spratley Islands
China – Anhui North (Hefei, Huainan, Yushan, Suzhou, Bozhou, Lu'an) 2007 2007
China – Anhui South (Anqing, Huangshan, Tongling, Wuhu)
China – Beijing Municipality 1986 1986
China – Chongqing Municipality 1993 1993
China – Fujian Coastal (Fuzhou, Xiamen, Quanzhou, Zhangzhou) 2007 2007
China – Fujian Inland (Longyan, Nanping, Sanming)
China – Gansu – East (Lanzhou, Baiyin, Linxia, Gannan, Dingxi) 2007 2007
China – Gansu – West (Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Jinchang, Wuwei) 2007 2007
China – Guangdong East (Shenzhen, Shantou, Shaoguan, Dongguan) 1981 1981
China – Guangdong West (Guangzhou, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Qingyuan) 1981 1981
China – Guangxi East (Guilin, Liuzhou, Yulin, Guigang, Laibin)
China – Guangxi West (Nanning, Baise, Hechi, Qinzhou) 1986 1986
China – Guizhou (Guiyang, Bijie, Zunyi, Qiannan) 1992 1992
China – Hainan (Sanya, Haikou) 2007 2007
China – Hebei North (Tangshan, Chengde, Zhangjiakou) 1992 1992
China – Hebei South (Shijiazhuang, Baoding, Handan, Langfang) 1992 1992
China – Heilongjiang North (Heihe, Jiamusi, Yichun, Hegang)
China – Heilongjiang South (Harbin, Daqing, Qiqihar, Shuangyashan) 1992 1992
China – Henan North (Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Xuchang, Shangqiu) 1992 1992
China – Henan South (Nanyang, Zhoukou, Luohe, Pingidingshan)
China – Hong Kong 1980 1980
China – Hubei East (Wuhan, Jingzhou, Jingmen, Suizhou) 1992 1992
China – Hubei West (Yichang, Enshi, Xiangyang, Shiyan)
China – Hunan North (Changsha, Huaihua, Loudi, Xiangtan) 1992 1992
China – Hunan South (Chenzhou, Shaoyang, Hengyang)
China – Inner Mongolia AR – Central/East – (Hohhot, Tongliao) 1992 1992
China – Inner Mongolia AR – West (Alxa, Ordos, Baotou, Bayannur) 2007 2007
China – Jiangsu North (Xuzhou, Yancheng, Yangzhou)
China – Jiangsu South (Nanjing, Suzhou, Taizhou, Suqian, Zhenjiang) 1986 1986
China – Jiangxi North (Nanchang, Shangrao, Xinyu, Yingtan) 2007 2007
China – Jiangxi South (Ganzhou, Ji'an, Fuzhou, Pingxiang)
China – Jilin East (Jilin, Yanbian, Tonghua)
China – Jilin West (Changchun, Baicheng, Liaoyuan) 1992 1992
China – Liaoning Northwest (Shenyang, Jinzhou, Panjin, Tieling) 1992 1992
China – Liaoning Southeast (Dalian, Liaoyang, Fushun, Benxi)
China – Macau 1981 1981
China – Ningxia (Yinchuan, Wuzhong, Guyuan) 2007 2007
China – Paracel Islands
China – Qinghai – East (Haibei, Hainan, Huangnan, Xining) 2007 2007
China – Qinghai – West (Haixi and Yushu) 2007 2007
China – Shaanxi North (Yulin, Weinan, Tongchuan, Yan'an)
China – Shaanxi South (Xian, Baoji, Xianyang, Ankang) 1986 1986
China – Shandong Coastal (Qingdao, Weifang, Dongying)
China – Shandong Inland (Jinan, Heze, Liaocheng) 1998 1998
China – Shanghai Municipality 1986 1986
China – Shanxi North (Datong, Xinzhou, Shuozhou)
China – Shanxi South (Taiyuan, Yuncheng, Yangquan, Luliang) 2007 2007
China – Sichuan – East (Chengdu, Mianyang, Luzhou) 1993 1993
China – Sichuan – West (Autonomous prefectures)
China – Tianjin Municipality 1992 1992
China – Tibet – Lhasa, Chamdo, Nyingchi, Shannan 2007 2007
China – Tibet – Nakchu 2007 2007
China – Tibet – Ngari
China – Tibet – Shigatse
China – Xinjang – East (Turpan, Hami, Bayingolin, Kumul) 2007 2007
China – Xinjang – North (Altay, Bortola, Ili, Tacheng, Ürümqi) 2007 2007
China – Xinjang – West (Aksu, Hotan, Kashgar, Kizilsu)
China – Yunnan – East (Kunming, Chuxiong, Yuxi, Honghe) 1992 1992
China – Yunnan – West (Dali, Xishuangbanna, Pu'er, Lijiang)
China – Zhejiang Coastal (Ningbo, Taizhou, Wenzhou, Jiaxing)
China – Zhejiang Inland (Hangzhou, Jinhua, Huzhou) 1986 1986
Japan – Chūbu North-West (Niigata, Ishikawa, Toyama, Fukui, Gifu)
Japan – Chūbu South-East (Nagoya, Nagano, Yamanashi, Shizuoka) 1986 1986
Japan – Chūgoku (Hiroshima, Tottori, Shiname, Okayama, Yamaguchi) 1986 1986
Japan – Hokkaidō North and East, Taisetsu, Tokachi (Asahikawa)
Japan – Hokkaidō South and Central (Sapporo, Iwamizawa, Hakodate) 1990 1990
Japan – Kansai (Osaka, Kobe, Kyoto, Nara) 1986 1986
Japan – Kantō (Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma) 1991 1991
Japan – Kantō – Greater Tokyo 1980 1980
Japan – Kyūshū North (Fukuoka, Nagasaki, Saga, Ōita) 1991 1991
Japan – Kyūshū South (Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima)
Japan – Ogasawara (Bonin, Iwo Jima)
Japan – Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa, Amami, Daito) 1989 1989
Japan – Shikoku (Matsuyama, Tokushima, Kochi, Kagawa) 1991 1991
Japan – Tōhoku North (Aomori, Akita, Iwate)
Japan – Tōhoku South (Yamagata, Miyagi, Fukushima) 1993 1993
Korea, North – Kangwon, North and South Hamgyong, Rason
Korea, North – Pyongyang, Nampo, Hwanghae, South Pyongan 1989 1989
Korea, North – Ryanggang, Chagang, North Pyongan
Korea, South – Gangwon-do (Chuncheon)
Korea, South – Gwangju, Jeolla (Jeonju, Muan)
Korea, South – Gyeonggi-do, Chungcheong (Suwon, Daejeon, Seongnam) 1993 1993
Korea, South – Gyeongsang, Busan, Daegu, Ulsan, Changwon 1989 1989
Korea, South – Jeju Island
Korea, South – Seoul National Capital Area (Seoul, Incheon) 1981 1981
Mongolia – Central (Ulaanbaatar, Töv, Archangay, Övör) 1998 1998
Mongolia – East (Dornod, Hentiy, Sühbaatar)
Mongolia – Gobi (Dornogovi, Dundgovi, Ömnögovi, Govi-Altai, Bayankhongor)
Mongolia – North (Bulgan, Orkhon, Khövsgöl, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul) 1998 1998
Mongolia – West (Bayan-Ölgiy, Hovd, Uvs, Zavhan)
Taiwan – Central and South (Kaohsiung, Tainan, Taitung, Chiayi, Nantou) 2007 2007
Taiwan – North and East (Taipei, Hsinchu, Taichung, Hualien, Changhua) 1989 1989
Taiwan. R.O.C – Fujian – Matsu and Kinmen

WESTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Abkhazia (Sukhumi)
Armenia – Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Tavush (Gyumri) 1998 1998
Armenia – Syunik, Vayots Dzor (Kapan)
Armenia – Yerevan, Ararat, Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Armavir 1998 1998
Azerbaijan – Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan – Northeast – Baku, Gobustan, Quba-Khachmaz 1997 1997
Azerbaijan – South – Lankaran, Aran (Yevlakh, Barda)
Azerbaijan – West – Ganja-Qazakh, Shaki-Zaqatala
Bahrain 1980 1980
Cyprus – North Cyprus (Kyrenia, Famagusta) 1998 1998
Cyprus – Sovereign BBA (UK) – Akrotiri and Dhekelia 1980 1980
Cyprus, Republic (Nicosia, Limassol, Pafos, Larnaca, Agia Napa) 1980 1980
Georgia – Ajaria (Batumi)
Georgia – Imereti, Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria (Kutaisi, Poti)
Georgia – Kartli Shida/Kvemo, Mtshketa, Kakheti (Tbilisi, Gori) 1998 1998
Iran – Azerbaijan (Tabriz, Orumiyeh, Ardabil, Zanjan)
Iran – Baluchestan and Sistan (Zahedan, Chabahar)
Iran – Caspian – Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan (Rasht, Sari, Gorgan) 1980 1980
Iran – Esfahan, Chaharmahal/Bakhtiari, Kohgiluyeh/Boyer-Ahmad
Iran – Fars (Shiraz)
Iran – Gulf Region (Bushehr, Hormozgan)
Iran – Kerman (Bam)
Iran – Khorasan (Mashhad, Birjand, Bojnourd) 1980 1980
Iran – Khuzestan (Ahwaz, Abadan) 1980 1980
Iran – Kish Island
Iran – North-Central – Tehran, Qom, Semnan, Qazvin, Markazi, Alborz 1980 1980
Iran – West – Ilam, Lorestan, Kordestan, Kermanshah, Hamadan
Iran – Yazd
Iraq – Central-East – Baghdad and Diyala 1980 1980
Iraq – Extreme South – Basrah, Muthanna, Misan, Dhi Qar (Nasiriya)
Iraq – Kurdistan (Erbil, Suleymaniyeh, Dohuk)
Iraq – North and West – Anbar, Kirkuk, Saladin (Tikrit), Nineveh (Mosul)
Iraq – South – Babil, Najaf, Qadisiyah, Karbala, Wasit
Israel – Central (Tel Aviv, West Jerusalem, Ramla, Netanya) 1980 1980
Israel – North (Haifa, Nazareth) 1998 1998
Israel – South (Ashkelon, Beersheba, Eilat) 1998 1998
Israel/Syria (disputed) – Golan Heights 1980 1980
Jordan – Aqaba Region (Wadi Rum) 1998 1998
Jordan – North and Central (Amman, Irbid) 1980 1980
Jordan – South (Petra, Ma'an) 1998 1998
Kuwait 2004 2004
Lebanon – Beqaa governate (Zahle, Baalbek) 1980 1980
Lebanon – North, South, Nabatiye, Mount Lebanon (Beirut, Tripoli, Tyre) 1980 1980
Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh)
Oman – Dakhiliyah, Batinah, Sharqiyah, Dhahirah (Nizwa, Sohar, Buraimi)
Oman – Dhofar (Salalah) and Al Wusta
Oman – Musandam (Khasab)
Oman – Muscat 1980 1980
Palestine – Gaza Strip 1981 1981
Palestine – West Bank (Bethlehem, Ramalla, Hebron, Jericho) 1980 1980
Qatar (Doha) 2004 2004
Saudi Arabia – Al Bahah, Asir (Abha), Jizan, Najran
Saudi Arabia – Al Jawf (Sakakah), Northern Borders (Arar)
Saudi Arabia – Al Qasim (Buraydah), Ha'il
Saudi Arabia – Eastern Province (Damman, Khobar, Al Ahsa, Jubail)
Saudi Arabia – Jeddah, Medina (Yanbu), Mekka (Ta'if), Tabuk
Saudi Arabia – Riyadh (Aflaj) 1998 1998
South Ossetia (Tskhinvali)
Syria – Aleppo, Hama, Idlib, Latakia, Tartus 1980 1980
Syria – Ar-Raqqah, Al-Hasakah, Deir ez-Zor
Syria – Damascus, Daraa, as-Suwayda 1980 1980
Syria – Homs (Palmyra)
Turkey – Black Sea Central and East (Samsun, Trabzon, Amasya, Giresun) 1997 1997
Turkey – Black Sea West (Sinop, Kastamonu, Karabük)
Turkey – Central and West Anatolia (Ankara, Eskișehir, Kayseri, Konya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Ege (Izmir, Aydin, Muğla, Afyonkarahisar, Denizli) 1997 1997
Turkey – Marmara (Bursa, Çanakkale, Troy, Adapazarı)
Turkey – Mediterranean East (Adana, Hatay, Osmaniye)
Turkey – Mediterranean West (Antalya, Isparta, Burdur, Alanya) 1980 1980
Turkey – Northeast, Central-East Anatolia (Erzurum, Kars, Van, Malatya)
Turkey – Southeast Anatolia (Diyarbakir, Gaziantep, Mardin, Batman, Urfa)
United Arab Emirates – Abu Dhabi (Al Ain) 1980 1980
United Arab Emirates – Ajman 1991 1991
United Arab Emirates – Dubai 1991 1991
United Arab Emirates – Fujairah 1991 1991
United Arab Emirates – Ras al-Khaimah 1991 1991
United Arab Emirates – Sharjah 1991 1991
United Arab Emirates – Umm al-Qaiwain 1991 1991
Yemen – Aden Region (Aden, Zinjibar, Lahij) 1980 1980
Yemen – Azal Region (Sana'a, Amran, Dhamar, Sa'dah)
Yemen – Hadhramaut region (Mukalla, Al Ghaydah, Ataq)
Yemen – Sheba Region (Al Jawf, Al Bayda, Ma'rib)
Yemen – Soqotra
Yemen – Tahamh and Aljanad (Al Hudaydah, Taiz, Ibb, Raymah)

SOUTHERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Afghanistan – Central (Bamiyan, Sari Pol, Ghor, Dai Kundy, Uruzgan, Wardak)
Afghanistan – North (Mazar, Faryab, Kunduz, Baghlan, Samangan)
Afghanistan – Northeast (Kabul, Nuristan, Badakhshan, Takhar, Parwan) 1980 1980
Afghanistan – Southeast (Kandahar, Helmand, Nimruz, Ghazni, Zabul, Khost) 1980 1980
Afghanistan – West (Herat, Farah, Badgis) 1980 1980
Bangladesh – Barisal, Khulna (Jessore, Sundarbans)
Bangladesh – Chittagong (Cox's Bazar) 1990 1990
Bangladesh – Dhaka, Sylhet (Jamalpur) 1990 1990
Bangladesh – Rajshani, Rangpur (Dinajpur)
Bhutan – Central and West (Thimpu, Paro, Bumthang, Trongsa, Sarpang)
Bhutan – East (Lhuntse, Mongar, Pemagatshel, Trashigang, Zhemgang)
India – Andaman and Nicobar (Port Blair, Havelock Island)
India – Andhra Pradesh (Srikakulam, Anantapur, Kurnool, Kakinada) 1993 1993
India – Arunachal Pradesh (Itanagar)
India – Assam (Guwahati, Jorhat, Tezpur)
India – Bihar (Patna, Bettiah, Purnia, Banka, Nawada, Gaya) 1993 1993
India – Chandigarh
India – Chhattisgarh (Raipur, Korba, Jashpur, Bilaspur, Durg, Kanker)
India – Daman and Diu & Dadra and Nagar Haveli
India – Delhi, NCT 1980 1980
India – Goa 1993 1993
India – Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Dahod, Valsad) 1993 1993
India – Haryana (Faridabad, Rohtak, Ambala, Sirsa) 1980 1980
India – Himachal Pradesh (Shimla, Manali, Nahan, Dharamsala) 1993 1993
India – Jammu and Kashmir (Srinigar, Jammu, Kathua, Kargil))
India – Jammu and Kashmir – Ladakh (Leh, Nubra Valley, Pangong Lake)
India – Jharkhand (Ranchi, Koderma, Godda, Garhwa, Gumla) 1993 1993
India – Karnataka Coastal – Belagavi, Uttar Kannad (Mangalore), Udupi
India – Karnataka Inland (Bangalore, Mysore, Bidar, Raichur, Bellary) 1993 1993
India – Kerala (Kochi, Kovalam, Kozhikode, Thrissur, Palakkad) 1993 1993
India – Lakshadweep
India – Madhya Pradesh East (Khajuraho, Jabalpur, Sagar) 1980 1980
India – Madhya Pradesh West (Bhopal, Indore, Betul, Raisen, Vidisha)
India – Maharashtra Coastal (Mumbai, Ratnagiri, Thane, Raigarh) 1980 1980
India – Maharashtra Inland (Pune, Nagpur, Ahmadnagar, Akola, Solapur)
India – Manipur (Imphal, Senapati, Ukhrul, Chandel, Tamenglong)
India – Meghalaya (Shillong, West/East/South Garo Hills, Khasi Hills)
India – Mizoram (Aizwal, Kolasib, Mamit, Saiha, Champai)
India – Nagaland (Kohima, Dimapur, Mon, Wokha)
India – Odisha (Bhubaneshwar, Ganjam, Kalahandi, Bhadrak) 1993 1993
India – Puducherry
India – Punjab (Amritsar, Sangrur, Gurdaspur, Mansa, Patiala) 1980 1980
India – Rajasthan North (Jaipur, Bharatpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner) 1980 1980
India – Rajasthan South (Udaipur, Jalor, Sirohi, Barmer, Dungarpur)
India – Sikkim (Gangtok)
India – Tamil Nadu North (Chennai, Coimbatore, Velagiri, Kanchipuram) 1991 1991
India – Tamil Nadu South (Madurai, Thanjavur, Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Dindigul)
India – Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad) 1991 1991
India – Tripura (Agartala, Ambasa, Kailashahar)
India – Uttar Pradesh East (Lucknow, Varanasi, Allahabad, Mirzapur) 1980 1980
India – Uttar Pradesh West (Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Aligarh, Bareilly)
India – Uttarakhand (Dehradun) 1980 1980
India – West Bengal North (Siliguri, Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat)
India – West Bengal South (Kolkata, Kharagpur, Durgapur, Asansol) 1980 1980
Maldives – Northern and Central Provinces (Male, Fonadhoo) 1997 1997
Maldives – Southern Provinces (Gan, Addu City, Thinadhoo)
Nepal – Central (Kathmandu, Kodari, Bhaktapur, Birganj) 1980 1980
Nepal – East (Biratnagar, Dhankuta, Kakarbhitta)
Nepal – West (Pokhara, Nepalganj, Jumla, Mustang)
Pakistan – Azad Kashmir (Muzaffarabad, Neelum valley) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Balochistan (Quetta, Gwadar, Pasni, Chaman, Khost)
Pakistan – Federally Administered Tribal Areas 1980 1980
Pakistan – Gilgit-Baltistan (Skardu, Diamer)
Pakistan – Islamabad Capital Area 1980 1980
Pakistan – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Peshawar, Chitral, Bannu, Swat, Swabi) 1980 1980
Pakistan – Punjab North (Lahore, Rawalpindi, Faisalabad) before 1980 before 1980
Pakistan – Punjab South (Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanewal)
Pakistan – Sindh (Karachi, Hyderabad, Sukkur) 1991 1991
Sri Lanka – Central, East (Kandy, Trincomalee, Batticaloa, Badulla) 1980 1980
Sri Lanka – North (Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya) 1980 1980
Sri Lanka – South and West (Colombo, Negombo, Kalutara, Galle, Matara) 1980 1980

SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Brunei (Bandar Seri Begawan) 1990 1990
Cambodia – East Highlands (Kratie, Steung Treng)
Cambodia – South (Phnom Penh, Kampot, Kampong Thom) 1990 1990
Cambodia – West (Siem Reap, Koh Kong, Pursat) 1990 1990
Indonesia – Bangka and Belitung Islands (Pangkal Pinang)
Indonesia – Java East and Central (Surabaya, Semarang) 1997 1997
Indonesia – Java West and Banten (Jakarta, Bandung) 1989 1989
Indonesia – Java – Yogyakarta Special Region 1997 1997
Indonesia – Kalimantan South, East, North (Balikpapan, Banjarmasin)
Indonesia – Kalimantan West and Central (Pontianak, Palangkaraya) 1989 1989
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – Bali 1997 1997
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – East Nusa Tenggara (Flores, Sumba, Alor)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Nusa Tenggara (Lombok, Sumbawa)
Indonesia – Lesser Sunda – West Timor (Kupang) 1997 1997
Indonesia – Maluku – Aru, Tanimbar, Wetar
Indonesia – Maluku – Buru, Seram (Ambon) 1997 1997
Indonesia – North Maluku (Ternate, Tidore, Halmahera)
Indonesia – Papua (Jayapura, Wamena, Merauke, Timika)
Indonesia – Papua – Biak Island
Indonesia – Riau and Anambas Islands (Batam, Bintan) 1990 1990
Indonesia – Sulawesi – Central, Gorontalo, North (Manado, Poso)
Indonesia – Sulawesi – South and West (Makassar, Kendari) 1997 1997
Indonesia – Sumatra – Aceh
Indonesia – Sumatra – Bengkulu, Jambi, Lampung, South (Palembang) 1997 1997
Indonesia – Sumatra – North, West, Riau (Medan, Padang, Pekanbaru) 1990 1990
Indonesia – West Papua (Manokwari, Fakfak) 1997 1997
Laos – Central (Vientiane, Bolikhamxai, Xaignabouli) 1990 1990
Laos – North (Luang Prabang, Xiangkhouang, Oudomxai, Phongsali) 2007 2007
Laos – South (Khammouan, Savannakhet, Champasak, Attapu) 1990 1990
Malaysia – Johor (Johor Bahru) 1989 1989
Malaysia – Kedah (Alor Setar, Langkawi), Perak (Ipoh), Perlis 1980 1980
Malaysia – Kelantan (Kota Bharu), Pahang (Kuantan), Terengganu 1990 1990
Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Melacca, Negeri Sembilan 1980 1980
Malaysia – Labuan
Malaysia – Penang 1980 1980
Malaysia – Sabah (Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Tawau) 1989 1989
Malaysia – Sarawak (Kuching, Miri, Sibu, Bintulu) 1989 1989
Myanmar (Burma) – Central – Magway (Magwe), Mandalay (Bagan), Naypyidaw
Myanmar (Burma) – East – Shan (Inle Lake, Taunggyi), Kayah (Loikaw)
Myanmar (Burma) – Far North – Kachin (Myitkyina, Putao)
Myanmar (Burma) – North (Sagaing, Monywa)
Myanmar (Burma) – Southeast – Kayin (Pa-an), Mon, Thaninthayi (Dawei, Kawthaung) 1990 1990
Myanmar (Burma) – West – Chin (Hakha), Rakhine (Sittwe, Thandwe)
Myanmar (Burma) – Yangon, Bago (Pyay), Ayeyarwady (Pathein) 1990 1990
Philippines – Central and Western Visayas (Cebu, Bohol, Negros, Iloilo) 1993 1993
Philippines – East Visayas (Tacloban, Samar)
Philippines – Luzon – Calabarzon (Calamba, Laguna), Bicol (Legazpi)
Philippines – Luzon – Central (Manila, San Fernando, Balanga, Angeles) 1981 1981
Philippines – Luzon – North (Cagayan Valley, Ilocos, Cordillera)
Philippines – Mindanao North and West (Zamboanga, Cagayan de Oro, Butuan)
Philippines – Mindanao South, Central, Outlying Islands (Davao, Koronadal, Cotabato, Sulu) 1993 1993
Philippines – West (Palawan, Mindoro, Marinduque)
Singapore 1980 1980
Thailand – Central (Bangkok, Kanchanaburi, Lopburi, Hua Hin, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima) 1989 1989
Thailand – East (Trat, Chonburi, Prachinburi, Pattaya) 1989 1989
Thailand – Extreme South (Narathiwat, Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala)
Thailand – North (Chiang Rai, Lampang, Nan, Sukhotai, Phitsunalok)
Thailand – Northeast (Udon Thani, Ubon Ratchathani, Khon Kaen) 1989 1989
Thailand – Northwest (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lamphun, Tak) 1989 1989
Thailand – Phuket 1989 1989
Thailand – South (Trang, Krabi, Ranong, Surat Thani, Chumphon) 1989 1989
Timor Leste (Dili) 1997 1997
Timor Leste - Oecussi
Vietnam – Mekong River Delta and Phu Quoc island 2005 2005
Vietnam – North Central Coast (Vinh, Hue, Thanh Hoa) 2005 2005
Vietnam – Northeast (Halong, Bac Giang, Thai Nguyen, Ha Giang) 2007 2007
Vietnam – Northwest (Son La, Dien Bien, Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Hoa Binh)
Vietnam – Red River Delta (Hanoi, Hai Phong, Thai Binh) 1993 1993
Vietnam – South Central Coast (Danang, Nha Trang) and Central Highlands (Da Lat) 2005 2005
Vietnam – Southeast (Ho Chi Minh, Thai Ninh) 1990 1990

NORTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Algeria – Atlas (Laghouat, Batna, El Bayadh, Tiaret, Biskra, M'Sila, Khenchela)
Algeria – Central Coast (Algiers, Tissemsilt, Medea, Setif, Bouira, Bejaia)
Algeria – Northeast (Annaba, Constantine, Guelma, Jijel, Skikda)
Algeria – Northwest (Oran, Tlemcen, Chlef, Relizane, Sidi Bel Abbes)
Algeria – Sahara East (Tamanrasset, El Oued, Ghardaia, Ouargla, Illizi)
Algeria – Sahara West (Adrar, Bechar, Tindouf)
Egypt - Sinai 1980 1980
Egypt – Central – Cairo, Giza, Faiyum, Beni Suef, Minya 1980 1980
Egypt – Matruh (Marsa Matruh, El Alamein)
Egypt – New Valley (Kharga, Dakhla, Baris, Farafra)
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Egypt (Alexandria, Gharbia, Damietta) 1991 1991
Egypt – Nile Valley – Lower Nubia (Abu Simbel) 1991 1991
Egypt – Nile Valley – Middle Egypt (Luxor, Aswan, Sohag, Asyut, Qena) 1991 1991
Egypt – Northeast (Suez, Ismailia, Port Said, Sharqia) 1980 1980
Egypt – Red Sea (Hurghada, Al-Qusair, Marsa Alam, Safaga)
Libya – Cyrenaica (Benghazi, Jabal al Akhdar, Butnan, Derna, Marj, Al Wahat) 1991 1991
Libya – Cyrenaica – Kufra (Libyan desert)
Libya – Fezzan (Sabha, Ghat, Murzuq, Jufra, Wadi al Shatti)
Libya – Tripolitania (Tripoli, Misrata, Sirte, Ghadames)
Morocco – Draa-Tafialet (Ouarzazate)
Morocco – Marrakech, Doukkala-Abda, Chaouia-Ouardigha (Safi, Settat) 2007 2007
Morocco – North Atlantic Coast (Casablanca, Rabat, Kenitra) 1980 1980
Morocco – North-Central (Fez, Meknes, Beni Mellal) 2007 2007
Morocco – South Atlantic Coast (Essaouira, Agadir, Tiznit, Ifni) 2007 2007
Morocco – Tangier-Tetuan and Oriental-Rif (Oujda, Nador) 1980 1980
Sudan – Al Jazirah, White Nile, Sennar, Blue Nile (Wad, Sennar)
Sudan – Darfur (Nyala)
Sudan – Kassala and Al Qadarif
Sudan – Khartoum and River Nile State (Ad Damir) 1980 1980
Sudan – Kordufan (El Obeid, Kadugli)
Sudan – Northern State (Merowe, Karima)
Sudan – Red Sea State (Port Sudan)
Tunisia – Central (Kairouan, Kasserine, Gafsa, Sidi Bouzid) 1991 1991
Tunisia – East Coast (Monastir, Sousse, Sfax, Medenine, Gabes) 1991 1991
Tunisia – North (Tunis, Tabarka, Bizerte, El Kef, Siliana, Zaghouan) 1991 1991
Tunisia – South (Tozeur, Kebili, Tataouine)
Western Sahara - Morocco (Laayoune, Dakhla) 2007 2007
Western Sahara - Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

WESTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Benin – North – Alibori, Atakora, Borgou, Donga
Benin – South – Collines, Zou, Kouffo, Mono (Cotonou, Porto Novo)
Burkina Faso – Central (Ouagadougou) 1981 1981
Burkina Faso – East (Sahe, Centre-Nord, Est provinces)
Burkina Faso – Southwest (Bobo Dioulasso)
Cape Verde – Barlavento Islands (Sal, Boa Vista, São Vicente) 1981 1981
Cape Verde – Solavento Islands (São Tiago, Fogo - Praia)
Gambia 1980 1980
Ghana – Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, West (Kumasi, Sunyani, Sekondi)
Ghana – Greater Accra, Central, East, Volta (Cape Coast, Koforidua, Ho) 1980 1980
Ghana – North, Upper East, Upper West (Tamale, Bolgatanga, Wa)
Guinea – Conakry, Boké, Kindia 1981 1981
Guinea – Kankan, Nzérékoré
Guinea – Labé, Mamou, Faranah
Guinea-Bissau
Guinea-Bissau – Bissagos Islands (Bolama)
Ivory Coast – Central (Yamoussoukro, Sassandra-Marahoue, Montagnes)
Ivory Coast – Coast (Abidjan, Comoé, Sud Bandama, Bas Sassandra) 1980 1980
Ivory Coast – North (Denguélé, Savanes, Zankan, Woroba, Bandama)
Liberia – Coastal (Monrovia, Greenville, Harper) 1980 1980
Liberia – Inland (Zwerdu, Sanniquellie, Gbarnga, Voinjama)
Mali – Bamako, Kayes, Koulikoro 1999 1999
Mali – Gao and Kidal
Mali – Mopti and Dogon Country
Mali – Ségou, Sikasso (Koutiala)
Mali – Timbuktu
Mauritania – North – Adrar, Hodh Ech Chargui, Tiris Zemmour
Mauritania – Nouakchott, Dakhlet Nouadhibou, Inchiri, Trarza
Mauritania – South – Assaba, Brakna, Gorgol, Guidimaka, Gharbi, Tagant
Niger – Agadez (Arlit, Bilma, Tchirozerine)
Niger – East (Maradi, Zinder, Diffa)
Niger – West and Central (Niamey, Tahua, Tillaberi, Dosso) 1981 1981
Nigeria – Abuja Capital Territory
Nigeria – Central (Kaduna, Minna, Lafia)
Nigeria – East (Jos, Jalingo, Yola, Makurdi)
Nigeria – Lagos 1980 1980
Nigeria – North (Kano, Katsina, Birnin Kebbi, Dutse, Gusau, Sokoto)
Nigeria – Northeast (Maiduguri, Bauchi, Gombe, Damaturu)
Nigeria – Southeast (Enugu, Port Harcourt, Owerri, Calabar)
Nigeria – Southwest (Ibadan, Benin City, Asaba, Akure, Lokoja, Ilorin)
Senegal – Dakar, Thies, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kaffrine 1980 1980
Senegal – Kolda, Sédhiou, Ziguinchor, Kedougou, Tambacounda
Senegal – Louga, Saint-Louis, Matam
Sierra Leone – East and South (Bo, Kenema) 1980 1980
Sierra Leone – North and West (Freetown, Makeni)
Togo – North – Centrale, Kara, Savanes (Sokode, Kara, Dapaong)
Togo – South – Maritime, Plateaux (Lomé, Atakpamé) 1980 1980

CENTRAL AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Cameroon – Central, East, Adamawa (Yaounde, Ngaoudéré)
Cameroon – Littoral and South (Douala)
Cameroon – North, Far North (Garoua, Maroua)
Cameroon – Northwest, West, Southwest (Limbe, Buea, Bafoussam)
Central African Republic – East (Bangassou, Ndélé, Birao, Bambari)
Central African Republic – Northwest (Bouar, Bozoum, Kaga Bandoro)
Central African Republic – Southwest (Bangui, Nola, Berberati, Sibut) 1981 1981
Chad – East (Abéché, Bitine, Mongo, Ati, Am Timan)
Chad – North (Bardai, Faya, Fada)
Chad – West and South (N'djamena, Moundou, Mao, Sarh, Moussoro) 1999 1999
D.R.of Congo – Bandundu
D.R.of Congo – Equateur (Mbandaka)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Occidental (Kananga)
D.R.of Congo – Kasai-Oriental (Mbuji-Mayi)
D.R.of Congo – Katanga (Lubumbashi)
D.R.of Congo – Kinshasa and Bas Congo (Matadi) 1999 1999
D.R.of Congo – Maniema (Kindu)
D.R.of Congo – Nord-Kivu and Sud-Kivu (Goma, Bukavu)
D.R.of Congo – Orientale (Kisangani)
Equatorial Guinea – Annobon
Equatorial Guinea – Bioko (Malabo)
Equatorial Guinea – Rio Muni (Bata)
Gabon – Estuaire, Ogooue-Maritime, Nyanga (Libreville, Port Gentil) 1981 1981
Gabon – Moyen-Ogooue and Ngounie (Mouila)
Gabon – Woleu-Ntem, Ogooue-Ivindo, Ogooue-Lolo, Haut-Ogooue (Oyem)
Republic of Congo – Central (Brazzaville, Cuvette, Plateaux, Pool) 1981 1981
Republic of Congo – Likouala and Sangha (Ouesso, Implondo)
Republic of Congo – West (Pointe Noire, Kouilou, Niari, Lekoumou, Bouezna)
São Tomé and Príncipe – Príncipe
São Tomé and Príncipe – São Tomé

EASTERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
British Indian Ocean Territory (Diego Garcia)
Burundi – East (Rutana, Gitega, Ngozi, Muyinga, Ruyigi)
Burundi – West (Bujumbura, Makamba, Bururi, Mwaro, Kayanza)
Comoros – Anjouan
Comoros – Grand Comoro (Moroni) 2007 2007
Comoros – Moheli
Djibouti – Arta, Ali Sabieh, Dikhil, Djibouti 1999 1999
Djibouti – Obock, Tadjourah
Eritrea – Highlands – Maekel, Anseba, Gash-Barka, Debub (Asmara)
Eritrea – North and South Red Sea (Massawa, Assab)
Ethiopia – Addis Ababa 1980 1980
Ethiopia – Afar (Semera)
Ethiopia – Amhara (Bahir Dar, Lalibela, Gondar)
Ethiopia – Benishangul-Gumaz (Asosa)
Ethiopia – Gambela
Ethiopia – Oromia (Adama, south, west)
Ethiopia – Oromia - East Herarge (Dire Dawa, Harar)
Ethiopia – Somali (Jjiga) 1999 1999
Ethiopia – South Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Hawassa)
Ethiopia – Tigray (Mek'ele, Axum)
France – Mayotte 2007 2007
France – Reunion 2007 2007
Kenya – Coast (Mombasa, Malindi, Lamu) 1980 1980
Kenya – East (Embu, Meru, Kitui, Machakos) 1980 1980
Kenya – Nairobi and Central (Kiambu) 1980 1980
Kenya – Northeast (Garissa, Wajir, Gandera) 1980 1980
Kenya – Nyanza and West (Kisumu, Kakamega, Migori, Bungoma) 1980 1980
Kenya – Rift Valley (Nakuru, Eldoret, Lodwar, Kitale) 1980 1980
Madagascar – Antananarivo (Antsirabe) 2007 2007
Madagascar – Fianarantsoa
Madagascar – Mahajanga and Antsiranana (Nosy Be) 2007 2007
Madagascar – Toamasina
Madagascar – Toliara
Mauritius 1981 1981
Mauritius – Agalega and Cargados (St. Brandon)
Mauritius – Rodriguez Island
Rwanda – Kigali, East, North Provinces (Kibungo, Ruhengeri) 1980 1980
Rwanda – South, West Provinces (Butare, Gisenyi)
Seychelles – Aldabra, Farquhar Islands
Seychelles – Mahe, Praslin, La Digue 2007 2007
Somalia – Central and South (Mogadishu, Kismayo, Beledweyne) 1980 1980
Somalia – Galguduud and Mudug (South Galkacyo) 1980 1980
Somalia – Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo (Las Anod) 1980 1980
Somalia – Puntland (Bosasso, Garowe) 1980 1980
Somaliland (Hargeisa, Berbera) 1980 1980
South Sudan – Bahr el Ghazal (Ramciel)
South Sudan – Equatoria (Juba)
South Sudan – Upper Nile (Malakal)
Tanzania – Central (Dodoma, Manyara, Singida) 1980 1980
Tanzania – East (Dar es Salaam, Pwani, Lindi, Mtwara, Morogoro) 1980 1980
Tanzania – Highlands (Iringa, Ruvuma, Njombe) 1980 1980
Tanzania – Lake (Kagera, Mara, Mwanza, Geita, Simiyu) 1980 1980
Tanzania – North (Arusha, Kilimanjaro, Tanga) 1980 1980
Tanzania – West (Kigoma, Shinyanga, Tabora, Mbeya, Katavi, Rukva) 1980 1980
Tanzania – Zanzibar and Pemba 1980 1980
Uganda – Central (Kampala, Entebbe, Masaka) 1980 1980
Uganda – North and East (Gulu, Jinja, Arua, Lira, Soroti) 1980 1980
Uganda – West (Mbarara, Kasese, Kabale, Fort Portal) 1980 1980

SOUTHERN AFRICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Angola – Cabinda
Angola – Central (Huambo, Benguela, Bie, Cuanza Norte and Sul)
Angola – Luanda and Bengo
Angola – North (Malanje, Lunda Norte and Sul, Uige, Zaire)
Angola – Southeast (Cuando Cubango and Moxico)
Angola – Southwest (Cunene, Huila, Namibe)
Botswana – Kalahari (Ghanzi, Kgalagadi and Southern District)
Botswana – Northwest District (Maun) 1999 1999
Botswana – Southeast (Gaborone), Kweneng, Kgatleng, Central, Northeast 1981 1981
Lesotho (Maseru) 1981 1981
Malawi – Central (Lilongwe)
Malawi – North (Mzuzu)
Malawi – South (Blantyre)
Mozambique – Cabo Delgado (Pemba), Niassa (Lichinga, Cuamba)
Mozambique – Inhambane (Maxixe, Bazaruto), Gaza (Xai Xai)
Mozambique – Manica (Chimoio), Sofala (Beira), Tete
Mozambique – Maputo city and province (Matola) 1981 1981
Mozambique – Nampula (Nacala), Zambezia (Quelimane)
Namibia – Erongo and Kunene (Walvis Bay, Swakopmund)
Namibia – Hardap and Karas (Lüderitz, Oranjemund)
Namibia – Khomas, Omaheke and Otjozondjupa (Windhoek) 1981 1981
Namibia – Ohangwena, Omusati, Oshana and Oshikoto (Etosha)
Namibia – Zambezi and Kavango East/West Region 1999 1999
South Africa – Limpopo (Polokwane) 1981 1981
South Africa – East Cape (Bisho, Port Elizabeth, East London) 1999 1999
South Africa – Free State (Bloemfontein, Bethlehem, Welkom) 1981 1981
South Africa – Gauteng (Johannesburg, Pretoria, Germiston) 1981 1981
South Africa – Kwazulu-Natal (Durban, Pietermaritzburg, Richards Bay) 1981 1981
South Africa – Mpumalanga (Nelspruit, Kruger Park) 1981 1981
South Africa – North West Province (Mafikeng, Sun City) 1981 1981
South Africa – Northern Cape (Kimberley, Upington, Springbok) 1981 1981
South Africa – Western Cape (Cape Town, George) 1981 1981
Swaziland (Mbabane, Manzini) 1981 1981
United Kingdom – Ascension
United Kingdom – Saint Helena
United Kingdom – Tristan de Cunha
Zambia – Luapula, Northern and Muchinga (Kasama) 1999 1999
Zambia – Lusaka, Central, Eastern (Kabwe, Chipata) 1999 1999
Zambia – Northwestern and Copperbelt (Ndola, Kitwe, Solwezi)
Zambia – Southern and Western (Livingstone, Mongu) 1999 1999
Zimbabwe – Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands (Mutare)
Zimbabwe – Mashonaland (Central, East, West – Harare) 1999 1999
Zimbabwe – Matabeleland (Bulawayo, Gwanda, Victoria Falls) 1999 1999

NORTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Alberta North and Central (Edmonton, Rockies) 1980 1980
Canada – Alberta South (Calgary, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat) 1980 1980
Canada – British Columbia North (P. George, P. Rupert, Terrace) 1980 1980
Canada – British Columbia South (Vancouver, Quesnel, Kelowna) 1980 1980
Canada – Labrador (Happy Valley, Goose Bay, Red Bay) 1980 1980
Canada – Manitoba (Winnipeg) 1980 1980
Canada – New Brunswick (Saint John, Moncton) 1980 1980
Canada – Newfoundland (St. John's, Gander) 1980 1980
Canada – Northwest Territories (mainland only – Yellowknife) 1980 1980
Canada – Nova Scotia (Halifax, Lunenburg) 1980 1980
Canada – Nunavut (mainland only - Rankin Inlet) 1995 1995
Canada – Ontario East (Toronto, Ottawa, Sault St. Marie, Windsor, Sudbury) 1980 1980
Canada – Ontario West (Thunder Bay, Marathon, Red Lake) 1980 1980
Canada – Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) 1980 1980
Canada – Quebec East (Quebec City, Montmagny, Sept Îles) 1980 1980
Canada – Quebec West (Montreal, Saint-Jérôme, Trois-Rivières, Sherbrooke) 1980 1980
Canada – Quebec – Nord-du-Quebec (Kuujjuaq) 1980 1980
Canada – Queen Charlotte Islands 1995 1995
Canada – Saskatchewan (Regina, Saskatoon) 1980 1980
Canada – Vancouver Island (Victoria) 1980 1980
Canada – Yukon (Whitehorse) 1980 1980
France - St. Pierre and Miquelon 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Aleutians (Unalaska, Dutch Harbor) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Interior (Fairbanks, Denali National Park) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Kodiak Island 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – North (Nome, Barrow, Prudhoe Bay) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – South (Anchorage, Kenai, Bethel) 1980 1980
U.S. – Alaska – Southeast (Panhandle – Juneau, Sitka) 1980 1980

SOUTHERN NORTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
U.S. – Alabama (Birmingham, Mobile, Montgomery, Huntsville) 1980 1980
U.S. – Arizona (Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff, Yuma, Grand Canyon) 1980 1980
U.S. – Arkansas (Little Rock, Fort Smith) 1980 1980
U.S. – California Extreme North (Eureka, Redding, Ukiah, Chico) 1980 1980
U.S. – California North (San Francisco, Sacramento, Napa) 1980 1980
U.S. – California South (Los Angeles, San Diego, San Luis Obispo) 1980 1980
U.S. – Colorado East (Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins) 1980 1980
U.S. – Colorado West (Rocky Mountains, Aspen, Vale, Grand Junction) 1980 1980
U.S. – Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, New London, Danbury) 1980 1980
U.S. – Delaware (Wilmington, Dover, Rehoboth Beach) 1980 1980
U.S. – District of Columbia (Washington DC) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida Central/South (Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Fort Myers) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida Keys (Key Largo, Key West) 1980 1980
U.S. – Florida North (Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Pensacola, Ocala) 1980 1980
U.S. – Georgia North (Atlanta, Macon, Augusta, Athens) 1980 1980
U.S. – Georgia South (Columbus, Savannah, Albany) 1980 1980
U.S. – Idaho (Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho Falls, Hailey) 1980 1980
U.S. – Illinois Northeast (Chicago, Naperville, Aurora) 1980 1980
U.S. – Illinois West/South (Springfield, Rockford, Peoria, Normal) 1980 1980
U.S. – Indiana (Indianapolis, Evansville, Fort Wayne) 1980 1980
U.S. – Iowa (Des Moines, Council Bluff, Cedar Rapids) 1980 1980
U.S. – Kansas (Wichita, Topeka, Dodge City) 1980 1980
U.S. – Kentucky (Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green) 1980 1980
U.S. – Louisiana (New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette) 1980 1980
U.S. – Maine (Portland, Augusta, Bangor, Presque Isle) 1980 1980
U.S. – Maryland (Baltimore, Annapolis, Frederick, Hagerstown) 1980 1980
U.S. – Massachusetts (Boston, Springfield, Salem, Worcester) 1980 1980
U.S. – Michigan Lower Peninsula (Detroit, Lansing, Grand Rapids) 1980 1980
U.S. – Michigan Upper Peninsula (Sault Ste. Marie, Marquette) 1980 1980
U.S. – Minnesota (Minneapolis, Duluth, Bemidji) 1980 1980
U.S. – Mississippi (Jackson, Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg) 1980 1980
U.S. – Missouri (Saint Louis, Kansas City, Springfield) 1980 1980
U.S. – Montana (Billings, Helena, Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula) 1980 1980
U.S. – Nebraska (Omaha, Lincoln, Scottsbluff, Kearney) 1980 1980
U.S. – Nevada (Las Vegas, Reno, Carson City) 1980 1980
U.S. – New Hampshire (Concord, Manchester, Keene) 1980 1980
U.S. – New Jersey (Trenton, Newark, Atlantic City, Toms River) 1980 1980
U.S. – New Mexico (Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Las Cruces) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York East (Albany, Plattsburg, Utica, Watertown) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York West (Buffalo, Syracuse, Binghamton, Ithaca) 1980 1980
U.S. – New York – New York City and Long Island 1980 1980
U.S. – North Carolina (Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham) 1980 1980
U.S. – North Dakota (Fargo, Grand Forks, Bismarck) 1980 1980
U.S. – Ohio North (Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton, Akron) 1980 1980
U.S. – Ohio South (Columbus, Cincinnati, Dayton, Athens) 1980 1980
U.S. – Oklahoma (Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Lawton, Broken Arrow) 1980 1980
U.S. – Oregon (Portland, Eugene, Medford, Bend) 1980 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania East (Philadelphia, Harrisburg, Scranton) 1980 1980
U.S. – Pennsylvania West (Pittsburgh, Altoona, Erie) 1980 1980
U.S. – Rhode Island (Providence, Newport, Warwick) 1980 1980
U.S. – South Carolina (Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, Myrtle Beach) 1980 1980
U.S. – South Dakota (Pierre, Sioux Falls, Rapid City) 1980 1980
U.S. – Tennessee (Memphis, Nashville, Chattanooga, Knoxville) 1980 1980
U.S. – Texas North (Dallas, Fort Worth, Waco, Lubbock, Amarillo) 1980 1980
U.S. – Texas Southeast (Houston, Nacogdoches, Bryan) 1980 1980
U.S. – Texas Southwest (El Paso, San Antonio, Austin, Laredo)
U.S. – Utah (Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden) 1980 1980
U.S. – Vermont (Burlington, Montpelier, Derby) 1980 1980
U.S. – Virginia (Richmond, Arlington, Norfolk, Roanoke, Harrisonburg) 1980 1980
U.S. – Washington (Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane, Yakima) 1980 1980
U.S. – West Virginia (Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg) 1980 1980
U.S. – Wisconsin (Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Eau Claire) 1980 1980
U.S. – Wyoming (Cheyenne, Yellowstone, Casper, Jackson) 1980 1980
United Kingdom – Bermuda 1980 1980

CENTRAL AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Belize – Belize, Corozal, Stann Creek, Toledo 1980 1980
Belize – Orange Walk, Cayo (Belmopan, San Ignacio) 2003 2003
Costa Rica – Alajuela, Guanacaste, Heredia (Liberia) 1999 1999
Costa Rica – Cartago, Limón 1999 1999
Costa Rica – San José, Puntarenas 1980 1980
El Salvador – East (San Miguel, La Union, East of River Lempa) 1995 1995
El Salvador – West (San Salvador, Santa Ana, West of River Lempa) 1980 1980
Guatemala – Central and Caribbean (Guatemala City, Antigua, Cobán, P.Barrios) 1980 1980
Guatemala – Petén (Flores) 1993 1993
Guatemala – West and Pacific (Quetzaltenango, Chimaltenago) 1999 1999
Honduras – Caribbean and North (San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, P. Lempira, Yoro) 1993 1993
Honduras – Highlands (Tegucigalpa, Juticalpa, Yuscarán, Comayagua) 1980 1980
Honduras – Islas de la Bahia (Roatán) 1993 1993
Honduras – Pacific Coastal (Choluteca, Nacaome) 1999 1999
Mexico – Baja California, Baja California Sur (Tijuana, Los Cabos, Mexicali) 1995 1995
Mexico – Central Highlands (Guanajuato, León, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Irapuato) 1992 1992
Mexico – Central Pacific (Colima, Michoacán) 1992 1992
Mexico – Chiapas (Tuxtla Gutiérrez) 1995 1995
Mexico – Chihuahua (Ciudad Juárez) 1980 1980
Mexico – Ciudad de México (Mexico City) Federal district 1980 1980
Mexico – Coahuila (Saltillo, Torreón)
Mexico – Durango
Mexico – Guererro (Acapulco, Chilpancigo, Taxco, Ixtapa) 1980 1980
Mexico – Jalisco (Guadalajara) 1980 1980
Mexico – Mexico State (Toluca) and Morelos (Cuernavaca)
Mexico – Nuevo León (Monterrey) 1995 1995
Mexico – Oaxaca 1980 1980
Mexico – Pacific Coast North (Sinaloa, Nayarit)
Mexico – San Luis Potosí
Mexico – Sonora (Hermosillo) 1980 1980
Mexico – Southern Gulf (Tabasco, Campeche)
Mexico – Southern Highlands (Puebla, Tlaxcala)
Mexico – Tamaulipas (Ciudad Victoria, Reynosa, Nuevo Laredo, Matamoros)
Mexico – Vera Cruz (Xalapa, Coatzacoalcos) 1980 1980
Mexico – Yucatán, Quintana Roo (Cancún, Chetumal, Mérida) 1995 1995
Mexico – Zacatecas 1980 1980
Nicaragua – Northwest (Managua, León, Matagalpa, Jinotega) 1980 1980
Nicaragua – Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte and Sur
Nicaragua – Southwest (Granada, Lake Nicaragua, Masaya, Boaco) 1999 1999
Panama – Indigenous Comarcas (Ngäbe-Buglé, Emberá, Guna Yala) 1987 1987
Panama – North of Canal (Colón, Chiriquí, Los Santos) 1980 1980
Panama – San Blas Islands 1987 1987
Panama – South of Canal (Panama, Darién) 1980 1980

CARIBBEAN

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antigua and Barbuda – Antigua 1980 1980
Antigua and Barbuda – Barbuda 1986 1986
Bahamas – Grand Bahama (Freeport), Bimini, Berry, Great Abaco 1980 1980
Bahamas – New Providence (Nassau), Andros, Exuma, Cat, Inagua 1980 1980
Barbados (Bridgetown) 1980 1980
Cuba – Central (Trinidad, Cienfuegos, Camaguey, Varadero)
Cuba – East (Holguín, Santiago de Cuba, Las Tunas)
Cuba – Isla de la Juventud
Cuba – West (Havana, Pinar del Rio, Artemisa, Mayabeque) 1980 1980
Dominica (Roseau) 1980 1980
Dominican Rep. – East, South (Santo Domingo, La Romana, Barahona) 1980 1980
Dominican Rep. – North (Santiago, Puerto Plata, Samaná, La Vega)
France – Guadeloupe and Dependencies (Marie Galante) 1980 1980
France – Martinique (Fort-de-France) 1980 1980
France – Saint Martin 1980 1980
France – Saint-Barthélemy 1993 1993
Grenada (St. George's) 1986 1986
Grenada – Grenadines (Carriacou, Petite Martinique) 1986 1986
Haiti – North (Cap Haitien, Gonaives, Hinche) 1986 1986
Haiti – South (Port au Prince, Jérémie, Jacmel, Les Cayes) 1980 1980
Jamaica – Cornwall (Montego Bay, Negril) 1984 1984
Jamaica – Middlesex, Surrey (Kingston, Mandeville, Ocho Rios) 1980 1980
Netherlands – Aruba 1980 1980
Netherlands – Bonaire 1993 1993
Netherlands – Curaçao 1980 1980
Netherlands – Saba 1993 1993
Netherlands – Sint Eustatius 1993 1993
Netherlands – Sint Maarten 1980 1980
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Nevis 1993 1993
Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Kitts 1980 1980
Saint Lucia 1980 1980
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Grenadines (Bequia, Union, Canouan) 1986 1986
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – St.Vincent (Kingstown) 1986 1986
Trinidad and Tobago – Tobago 1993 1993
Trinidad and Tobago – Trinidad (Port of Spain) 1980 1980
U.K. – Anguilla 1986 1986
U.K. – British Virgin Islands (Tortola, Anegada, Virgin Gorda) 1980 1980
U.K. – Cayman Islands 1980 1980
U.K. – Montserrat 1986 1986
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Caicos and Providenciales 1986 1986
U.K. – Turks and Caicos – Turks (Cockburn Town) 1981 1981
U.S. – Puerto Rico (San Juan, Bayamón, Ponce) 1980 1980
U.S. – Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, St. Croix, Saint John) 1980 1980

WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Bolivia – El Beni, Pando
Bolivia – La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro 1987 1987
Bolivia – Potosí (Uyuni), Chuquisaca (Sucre), Tarija 1999 1999
Bolivia – Santa Cruz 1993 1993
Chile – Aisén and Magallanes (Punta Arenas, Coihaique) 1993 1993
Chile – Central (Santiago, Valparaiso, Rancagua) 1987 1987
Chile – Extreme North (Arica, Iquique, Antofagasta) 1993 1993
Chile – Juan Fernandez Islands (Robinson Crusoe)
Chile – North (La Serena, Copiapo)
Chile – South (Talca, Concepcion, Temuco, Valdivia, Puerto Montt) 1993 1993
Colombia – Amazon (Leticia, Florencia, San José del Guaviare) 1980 1980
Colombia – Andes Central (Bogota, Manizales, Pereira, Tunja, Ibague) 1980 1980
Colombia – Andes North (Medellin, Bucaramanga, Cucuta, Valledupar) 1980 1980
Colombia – Andes South (Neiva, Villavicencio) 1980 1980
Colombia – Caribbean (Cartagena, Baranquilla, Monteria, S. Marta) 1980 1980
Colombia – Orinoco (Puerto Carreño, Inirida, Arauca, Yopal) 1980 1980
Colombia – Pacific (Cali, Quibdo, Buenaventura, Popayan, Pasto, Mocoa) 1980 1980
Colombia – San Andrés and Providencia 1988 1988
Ecuador – Galapagos Islands 1993 1993
Ecuador – Guayaquil, Machala, Milagro, Manta, Esmeraldas 1993 1993
Ecuador – Macas, Tena, Orellana, Puyo, Nueva Loja
Ecuador – Quito, Loja, Cuenca, Riobamba, Ambato, Ibarra, Quevedo 1980 1980
Peru – Altiplano (Puno, Juliaca)
Peru – Central Coast (Lima, Callao) 1987 1987
Peru – Central Highlands (Huánuco, Pasco, San Martín, Cajamarca)
Peru – Madre de Dios (Puerto Maldonado)
Peru – North Coast (Trujillo, Chiclayo, Piura, Tumbes, Chimbote) 1989 1989
Peru – Peruvian Amazon (Loreto, Ucayali) 1980 1980
Peru – South Coast (Arequipa, Ica, Moquegua,Tacna) 1999 1999
Peru – South Sierra (Cusco, Apurimac, Ayacucho, Junín) 1987 1987
Venezuela – Andean (Trujillo, Mérida, Barinas, Táchira) 1992 1992
Venezuela – Capital and Central (Caracas, Carabobo, Aragua) 1980 1980
Venezuela – Central-West and Llanos (Falcon, Apure, Lara)
Venezuela – Guayana – Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacura
Venezuela – Insular (Esparta/Isla Margarita) 1993 1993
Venezuela – Northeast (Anzoátegui, Monagas, Sucre)
Venezuela – Zulia (Maracaibo) 1993 1993

EASTERN SOUTH AMERICA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Argentina – Buenos Aires Federal District 1980 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province North (La Plata, Tigre) 1980 1980
Argentina – Buenos Aires Province South (Bahia Blanca, Mar del Plata) 1980 1980
Argentina – Catamarca 1999 1999
Argentina – Chaco (Resistencia) 1999 1999
Argentina – Chubut (Rawson, Comodoro Rivadavia, Trelew) 1993 1993
Argentina – Córdoba 1994 1994
Argentina – Corrientes 1999 1999
Argentina – Entre Ríos (Paraná, Concordia) 1999 1999
Argentina – Formosa 1999 1999
Argentina – Jujuy 1999 1999
Argentina – La Pampa (Santa Rosa) 1993 1993
Argentina – La Rioja 1999 1999
Argentina – Mendoza (San Rafael) 1994 1994
Argentina – Misiones (Posadas, Iguazu) 1999 1999
Argentina – Neuquén 1993 1993
Argentina – Río Negro (Viedma, Bariloche) 1993 1993
Argentina – Salta 1999 1999
Argentina – San Juan 1999 1999
Argentina – San Luis (Villa Mercedes) 1999 1999
Argentina – Santa Cruz (Rio Gallegos, El Calafate) 1993 1993
Argentina – Santa Fe (Rosario) 1994 1994
Argentina – Santiago del Estero 1999 1999
Argentina – Tierra del Fuego (Ushuaia) 1993 1993
Argentina – Tucumán 1999 1999
Brazil – Acre (Rio Branco) 1994 1994
Brazil – Alagoas (Maceio) 1993 1993
Brazil – Amapá (Macapa) 1994 1994
Brazil – Amazonas Central and South (Manaus, Coari, Humaita) 1980 1980
Brazil – Amazonas North and Southwest (Japura, Tabatinga) 1980 1980
Brazil – Bahia North (Salvador, Feira de Santana, Barreiras) 1993 1993
Brazil – Bahia South (Vitoria da Conquista, Itabuna)
Brazil – Ceará (Fortaleza) 1993 1993
Brazil – Distrito Federal do Brasilia 1993 1993
Brazil – Espírito Santo (Vitoria) 1994 1994
Brazil – Fernando de Noronha 1994 1994
Brazil – Goiás (Goiania) 1993 1993
Brazil – Maranhão (Sao Luis) 1993 1993
Brazil – Mato Grosso (Cuiaba, Pantanal) 1993 1993
Brazil – Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande) 1994 1994
Brazil – Minas Gerais East (Belo Horizonte, Ouro Preto, Montes Claros) 1993 1993
Brazil – Minas Gerais West (Uberlândia, Uberaba, Patos de Minas) 1993 1993
Brazil – Pará Coastal (Belém, Porto de Moz, Bragança) 1993 1993
Brazil – Pará Inland (Santarem, Altamira, Maraba) 1994 1994
Brazil – Paraíba (João Pessoa, Campina Grande) 1993 1993
Brazil – Paraná (Curitiba, Londrina, Foz do Iguassu) 1987 1987
Brazil – Pernambuco (Recife) 1993 1993
Brazil – Piauí (Teresina) 1994 1994
Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 1980 1980
Brazil – Rio Grande do Norte (Natal) 1993 1993
Brazil – Rio Grande do Sul (Porto Alegre, Caxias do Sul) 1993 1993
Brazil – Rondônia (Porto Velho) 1993 1993
Brazil – Roraima (Boa Vista) 1994 1994
Brazil – Santa Catarina (Florianopolis, Joinville) 1993 1993
Brazil – São Paulo Coastal (São Paulo, Campinas, Santos) 1987 1987
Brazil – São Paulo Inland (Ribeirao Preto, Bauru, Araçatuba)
Brazil – Sergipe (Aracaju) 1993 1993
Brazil – Tocantins (Palmas) 1994 1994
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Cayenne 1994 1994
French Guiana – Arrondissement of Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni 1980 1980
Guyana – Coastal (Georgetown, New Amsterdam, Corriverton) 1980 1980
Guyana – Inland (Lethem, Linden, Kaieteur)
Paraguay – East – Panarena (Asunción, Ciudad del Este) 1987 1987
Paraguay – West – Chaco (Filadelfia, Villa Hayes, Fuerte Olimpio)
Suriname – North (Paramaribo, Brokopondo, Albina) 1980 1980
Suriname – South (Sipaliwini)
U.K. – Falklands – East (Stanley) 1994 1994
U.K. – Falklands – West
Uruguay – North of Uruguay River (Paysandú, Salto, Tacuarembo, Melo) 1999 1999
Uruguay – South of Uruguay River (Montevideo, Colonia, Durazno) 1980 1980

AUSTRALIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Australia – Ashmore and Cartier
Australia – Capital Territory (Canberra) 1980 1980
Australia – Christmas Island
Australia – Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Australia – Coral Sea Islands Territory
Australia – Lord Howe Island 2005 2005
Australia – New South Wales – Central and Western (Wagga Wagga) 1980 1980
Australia – New South Wales – Eastern (Sydney, Newcastle) 1980 1980
Australia – Norfolk Island 2005 2005
Australia – Northern Territory – North (Darwin, Katherine, Kakadu) 1980 1980
Australia – Northern Territory – South (Alice Springs, Tennant Creek) 1980 1980
Australia – Queensland – North (Cairns, Townsville, Mackay) 1980 1980
Australia – Queensland – Outback (Mount Isa) 1980 1980
Australia – Queensland – South (Brisbane, Rockhampton, Toowoomba) 1980 1980
Australia – South – Coast (Adelaide, Port Augusta, Nullarbor) 1980 1980
Australia – South – Outback (Coober Pedy, Yunta, Moomba) 1980 1980
Australia – Tasmania (Hobart) 1980 1980
Australia – Torres Strait Islands 1980 1980
Australia – Victoria (Melbourne) 1980 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Eastern (Kalgoorlie, Eucla, Telfer) 1980 1980
Australia – Western Australia – Northwest and Kimberley (Broome, Exmouth, Wiluna) 1997 1997
Australia – Western Australia – Southwest (Perth, Geraldton) 1980 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – MELANESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Fiji – Eastern – Lau Archipelago (Lakeba, Tarakua)
Fiji – Northern – Vanua Levu and Taveuni (Labasa, Savusavu)
Fiji – Rotuma
Fiji – Western and Central – Viti Levu (Nadi, Suva), Yasawa 1989 1989
France – New Caledonia (Noumea) 2003 2003
France – New Caledonia – Loyalty Islands (Ouvéa, Lifou, Maré)
Papua New Guinea – Central, Gulf, Oro, West (Port Moresby) 1980 1980
Papua New Guinea – Highlands, Enga, Simbu, Jiwaka (M. Hagen)
Papua New Guinea – Madang, Morobe, Sepik (Vanimo) 1980 1980
Papua New Guinea – Manus (Admiralty Islands)
Papua New Guinea – New Britain (Rabaul)
Papua New Guinea – New Ireland (Kavieng)
Papua New Guinea – North Solomons (Bougainville)
Papua New Guinea – Trobriand Islands
Solomon Islands – North (S. Isabel, New Georgia, Choiseul)
Solomon Islands – South (Guadalcanal, Malaita, San Cristobal, Central) 2005 2005
Solomon Islands – Temotu Province (Santa Cruz Islands)
Vanuatu – North – Malampa, Penama, Torba, Sanma (Espirito Santo)
Vanuatu – South – Shefa and Tafea Provinces (Port Vila) 2003 2003

PACIFIC OCEAN – MICRONESIA

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Federated States of Micronesia – Chuuk 1980 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Kosrae
Federated States of Micronesia – Pohnpei 1980 1980
Federated States of Micronesia – Yap
Nauru 2005 2005
Palau 2005 2005
Republic of Kiribati – Gilbert Islands and Banaba (Tarawa) 2005 2005
Republic of Kiribati – Line Islands (Kiritimati, Malden, Starbuck)
Republic of Kiribati – Phoenix Islands (Kanton, Manra)
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ralik Chain (Kwajalein, Bikini) 1980 1980
Republic of Marshall Islands – Ratak Chain (Majuro) 1980 1980
U.S. – Guam 1980 1980
U.S. – Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan, Tinian) 1980 1980

PACIFIC OCEAN – POLYNESIA and other

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Chile – Easter Island (Rapa Nui)
Cook Islands – North (Pukapuka, Penrhyn, Suwarrow)
Cook Islands – South (Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Palmerston) 1997 1997
France - Clipperton Island
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Futuna
France – Wallis and Futuna Islands – Wallis 2003 2003
French Polynesia – Austral and Bass (Tubuai, Rimatara, Rapa Iti)
French Polynesia – Gambier (Mangareva, Akamaru)
French Polynesia – Marquesas (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, Hiva Oa) 1997 1997
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Leeward Is. (Bora-Bora) 1997 1997
French Polynesia – Society Is. – Windward Is. (Tahiti, Moorea) 1997 1997
French Polynesia – Tuamotu (Anaa, Fakarava, Hao) 1997 1997
New Zealand – Chatham Islands
New Zealand – North – Auckland, North Land 1980 1980
New Zealand – North – Centre, South (Wellington, Napier, Hamilton, Tauranga) 1980 1980
New Zealand – South – Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough (Christchurch) 1980 1980
New Zealand – South – Otago, Southland, West Coast (Dunedin) 1980 1980
New Zealand – Tokelau
Niue 2005 2005
Samoa – Savai'I (Salelolonga)
Samoa – Upolu (Apia) 1989 1989
Tonga – Niua'fou and Vava'u
Tonga – Tongatapu, 'Eua and Ha'apai 2003 2003
Tuvalu 2005 2005
U.K. – Pitcairn
U.S. – American Samoa (Pago Pago) 1989 1989
U.S. – Hawaii (Oahu, Maui, Kauai) 1980 1980
U.S. – Minor Outlying Islands (Wake, Midway) 1980 1980

ANTARCTICA  &  SUB-ANTARCTIC  ISLAND

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Antarctic Peninsula and isles (Adelaide, Brabant, Anvers) 1993 1993
Antarctica East (claimed by Australia, NZ, France, Norway)
Antarctica West (Marie Byrd Land, Weddel Sea Coast)
Australia - Heard and McDonald Islands
French South and Antarctic (Crozet, Kerguelen, Amsterdam)
Norway - Bouvet Island
South Pole – International
South Shetland and South Orkney Is. (claimed Arg, Chile, UK) 1993 1993
United Kingdom – South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

ARCTIC

Region name First visited in Last visit in
Canada – Baffin Island 1995 1995
Canada – Ellesmere Island and Queen Elizabeth Islands (Resolute)
Canada – Victoria Island (Cambridge Bay), Banks Island, Prince of Wales
Greenland – Kujalleg, Qeqqata, Sermersooq West (Nuuk, Sisimiut, K/suaq)
Greenland – Northeast NP and Sermersooq East (Kulusuk) 2006 2006
Greenland – Qaasuitsup West (Ilulisaat, Thule)
North Pole – International
Norway – Jan Mayen
Norway – Svalbard Archipelago (Spitsbergen) 1994 1994
Russia – Franz Josef Land
Russia – New Siberian Islands
Russia – Novaya Zemlya
Russia – Severnaya Zemlya